List of German Academy Award winners and nominees

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

This is a list of Academy Award winners and nominees from Germany.

Acting categories[edit]

Actor in a Leading Role[edit]

Actor
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1928/29 Emil Jannings The Way of All Flesh & The Last Command Won Jannings was a Swiss-born German actor.
2015 Michael Fassbender Steve Jobs Nominated Fassbender is an Irish-German actor.

Actor in a Supporting Role[edit]

Supporting Actor
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1940 Albert Bassermann Foreign Correspondent Nominated
1996 Armin Mueller-Stahl Shine Nominated
2009 Christoph Waltz Inglourious Basterds Won Waltz is an Austrian-German actor.
2012 Django Unchained Won
2013 Michael Fassbender 12 Years a Slave Nominated Fassbender is an Irish-German actor.

Actress in a Leading Role[edit]

Luise Rainer in The Great Ziegfeld.
Actress
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1930 Marlene Dietrich Morocco Nominated
1936 Luise Rainer The Great Ziegfeld Won Due to the political atmosphere, Rainer was promoted to be Austrian by this time.
1937 The Good Earth Won First actor regardless of gender to win two consecutive awards.[1]

Best Art Direction[edit]

Art Direction
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1927/28 Rochus Gliese Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans Nominated
1928/29 Hans Dreier The Patriot Nominated No official nominees had been announced this year.
1929 The Love Parade Nominated
1930 The Vagabond King Nominated
Morocco Nominated
1932 A Farewell to Arms Nominated Shared with the American-born Roland Anderson.
1937 Souls at Sea Nominated
1938 Carl Jules Weyl The Adventures of Robin Hood Won
Hans Dreier If I Were King Nominated Shared with the American-born John B. Goodman.
1939 Beau Geste Nominated Shared with the American-born Robert Odell.
1940 Arise, My Love Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Shared with the American-born Robert Usher.
North West Mounted Police Nominated Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the American-born Roland Anderson.
1941 Hold Back the Dawn Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Shared with the American-born Robert Usher and Samuel M. Comer.
1942 Reap the Wild Wind Nominated Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the American-born Roland Anderson and George Sawley.
Take a Letter, Darling Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Shared with the American-born Roland Anderson and Samuel M. Comer.
1943 For Whom the Bell Tolls Nominated Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the American-born Haldane Douglas and Bertram C. Granger.
Hans Dreier
Ernst Fegté
Five Graves to Cairo Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Shared with the American-born Bertram C. Granger.
Carl Jules Weyl Mission to Moscow Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Shared with the American-born George James Hopkins.
1944 Paul Huldschinsky Gaslight Won Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Shared with the Irish-American Cedric Gibbons, and American-born William Ferrari and Edwin B. Willis.
Walter Holscher Address Unknown Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Holscher was a German-born American art director.
Shared with the American-born Lionel Banks and Joseph Kish.
Ernst Fegté The Princess and the Pirate Nominated Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the American-born Howard Bristol.
Hans Dreier Lady in the Dark Nominated Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the American-born Raoul Pene Du Bois and Ray Moyer.
No Time for Love Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Shared with the American-born Robert Usher and Samuel M. Comer.
1945 Love Letters Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Shared with the American-born Roland Anderson, Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer.
Hans Dreier
Ernst Fegté
Frenchman's Creek Won Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the American-born Samuel M. Comer.
1946 Hans Dreier Kitty Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Shared with the American-born Walter H. Tyler, Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer.
1947 Alfred Junge Black Narcissus Won Nominated in the color category.
1948 Hein Heckroth The Red Shoes Won Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the British-born Arthur Lawson.
1950 Hans Dreier Sunset Boulevard Won Nominated in the black-and-white category.
First person to win both art direction categories in the same year.
Shared with the American-born John Meehan, Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer.
Samson and Delilah Won Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the American-born Walter H. Tyler, Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer.
Ernst Fegté Destination Moon Nominated Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the American-born George Sawley.
1951 Hein Heckroth The Tales of Hoffmann Nominated Nominated in the color category.
1953 Alfred Junge Knights of the Round Table Nominated Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the British-born Hans Peters and John Jarvis.
Paul Markwitz
Fritz Maurischat
Martin Luther Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
1954 Max Ophüls Le Plaisir Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
First person to receive nominations for writing and art direction.
1957 Walter Holscher Pal Joey Nominated Shared with the American-born William Kiernan and Louis Diage.
1959 Franz Bachelin Journey to the Center of the Earth Nominated Nominated in the color category.
Shared with the American-born Lyle R. Wheeler, Herman A. Blumenthal, Walter M. Scott and Joseph Kish.
1968 Harry Lange 2001: A Space Odyssey Nominated Lange was a German-born British.
Shared with the British-born Anthony Masters and Ernest Archer.
1972 Hans Jürgen Kiebach
Herbert Strabel
Rolf Zehetbauer
Cabaret Won
1980 Harry Lange Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back Nominated Shared with the British-born Norman Reynolds, Michael D. Ford and Alan Tomkins, and Welsh-born Leslie Dilley.
1996 Brigitte Broch Romeo + Juliet Nominated Broch is a German-born Mexican production designer.
Shared with the Australian-born Catherine Martin.
2001 Moulin Rouge! Won
2015 Bernhard Henrich Bridge of Spies Nominated Shared with the American-born Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo.

Best Cinematography[edit]

Cinematography
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1937 Karl Freund The Good Earth Won
1941 The Chocolate Soldier Nominated Nominated in the black-and-white category.
Blossoms in the Dust Nominated Nominated in the color category.
1961 Eugen Schüfftan The Hustler Won Nominated in the black-and-white category.
1964 Walter Lassally Zorba the Greek Won
1980 Ralf D. Bode Coal Miner's Daughter Nominated Bode was a German-born American cinematographer.
1981 Jost Vacano Das Boot Nominated
1987 Michael Ballhaus Broadcast News Nominated
1989 The Fabulous Baker Boys Nominated
2002 Gangs of New York Nominated

Best Costume Design[edit]

Costume Design
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1951 Hein Heckroth The Tales of Hoffmann Nominated Nominated in the color category.
1994 Moidele Bickel Queen Margot (La reine Margot) Nominated
2011 Lisy Christl Anonymous Nominated

Best Documentary[edit]

Feature[edit]

Documentary Feature
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1950 Curt Oertel The Titan: Story of Michelangelo Won
1959 Bernhard Grzimek Serengeti darf nicht sterben Won
1970 Harald Reinl Erinnerungen an die Zukunft Nominated
1971 Marcel Ophüls Le chagrin et la pitié Nominated
1973 Bengt von zur Mühlen Schlacht um Berlin Nominated
1980 Der Gelbe Stern Nominated Shared with the Swiss-born Arthur Cohn.
1988 Marcel Ophüls Hôtel Terminus Won
1999 Wim Wenders
Ulrich Felsberg
Buena Vista Social Club Nominated
2008 Werner Herzog Encounters at the End of the World Nominated Shared with the American-born Henry Kaiser.
2011 Gian-Piero Ringel
Wim Wenders
Pina Nominated
2014 Wim Wenders The Salt of the Earth Nominated Shared with the Brazilian-born Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and French-born David Rosier.
Dirk Wilutzky Citizenfour Won Shared with the American-born Laura Poitras and French-born Mathilde Bonnefoy.

Short Subject[edit]

Documentary (Short Subject)
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1972 Peter Schamoni Hundertwassers Regentag Nominated
1975 Manfred Baier Millions of Years Ahead of Man Nominated
2003 Katja Esson Ferry Tales Nominated

Best Director[edit]

Director
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1928/29 Ernst Lubitsch The Patriot Nominated No official nominees were announced.
1929 The Love Parade Nominated
1937 William Dieterle The Life of Emile Zola Nominated
1946 Robert Siodmak The Killers Nominated
1947 Henry Koster The Bishop's Wife Nominated
1966 Mike Nichols Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? Nominated Nichols is a German-born American director and producer.
1967 The Graduate Won
1982 Wolfgang Petersen Das Boot Nominated
1983 Mike Nichols Silkwood Nominated
1988 Working Girl Nominated

Best Editing[edit]

Editing
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1938 Tom Held The Great Waltz Nominated
Test Pilot Nominated
1982 Hannes Nikel Das Boot Nominated
1985 Rudi Fehr Prizzi's Honor Nominated Shared with his American-born daughter, Kaja Fehr.

Best Foreign Language Film[edit]

Foreign Language Film
Year Director Film Status Milestone/Notes
1956 Helmut Käutner Der Hauptmann von Köpenick Nominated Producers Gyula Trebitsch and Walter Koppel were officially nominated in 1957.
1957 Robert Siodmak Nachts, wenn der Teufel kam Nominated
1958 Franz Peter Wirth Helden Nominated
1959 Bernhard Wicki Die Brücke Nominated
1973 Maximilian Schell Der Fußgänger Nominated First filmmaker to have two of his films nominated for different countries.
1976 Frank Beyer Jakob der Lügner Nominated First and only film from East Germany to be nominated for an Academy Award.
1978 Hans W. Geißendörfer Die gläserne Zelle Nominated
1979 Volker Schlöndorff Die Blechtrommel Won
1985 Agnieszka Holland Bittere Ernte Nominated First female filmmaker to direct a German-language nominated film.
1990 Michael Verhoeven Das schreckliche Mädchen Nominated First submission of United Germany to be nominated.
1992 Helmut Dietl Schtonk! Nominated
1997 Caroline Link Jenseits der Stille Nominated Some parts in English, German Sign Language & Spanish.
2002 Nirgendwo in Afrika Won Second female filmmaker to direct a Foreign-Language-Film winner.
2004 Oliver Hirschbiegel Der Untergang Nominated
2005 Marc Rothemund Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage Nominated
2006 Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck Das Leben der Anderen Won
2008 Uli Edel Der Baader-Meinhof-Komplex Nominated
2009 Michael Haneke Das weiße Band Nominated
2016 Maren Ade Toni Erdmann Nominated Some parts in English and Romanian
2018 Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck Werk ohne Autor Nominated

Best Makeup and Hairstyling[edit]

Makeup and Hairstyling
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
2019 Nicki Ledermann Joker Nominated Shared with the American-born Kay Georgiou.

Music categories[edit]

Best Original Score[edit]

Original Music Score
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1937 Franz Waxman The Young in Heart Nominated
1940 Rebecca Nominated
1941 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Nominated
Suspicion Nominated
Ernst Toch Ladies in Retirement Nominated
1942 Ray Heindorf
Heinz Roemheld
Yankee Doodle Dandy Won
Friedrich Hollaender The Talk of the Town Nominated
Werner Heymann To Be or Not to Be Nominated
1943 Ray Heindorf This Is the Army Won
1944 Kurt Weill
Werner R. Heymann
Knickerbocker Holiday Nominated
Ernst Toch Address Unknown Nominated
1946 Ray Heindorf Night and Day Nominated Shared with the American-born Max Steiner.
Franz Waxman Humoresque Nominated
1950 Sunset Boulevard Won
1951 A Place in the Sun Won
1953 Friedrich Hollaender The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T Nominated
André Previn Kiss Me Kate Nominated Shared with the American-born Saul Chaplin.
1954 Franz Waxman The Silver Chalice Nominated
1955 André Previn It's Always Fair Weather Nominated
1958 Gigi Won
1959 Porgy and Bess Won Shared with the American-born Ken Darby.
Franz Waxman The Nun's Story Nominated
1962 Taras Bulba Nominated
Ray Heindorf The Music Man Won First winner of Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment.
1963 André Previn Irma la Douce Won Winner of Best Music, Scoring of Music, Adaptation or Treatment.
1964 My Fair Lady Won
1973 Jesus Christ Superstar Nominated Nominated for Best Music, Scoring Original Song Score and/or Adaptation.
Shared with the English-born Andrew Lloyd Webber and Chilean-born American Herbert W. Spencer.
1988 Hans Zimmer Rain Man Nominated
1994 The Lion King Won
1996 The Preacher's Wife Nominated Nominated in the Musical or Comedy Score category.
1997 As Good as It Gets Nominated
1998 The Thin Red Line Nominated Nominated in the Dramatic Score category.
The Prince of Egypt Nominated Nominated in the Musical or Comedy Score category.
Shared with the American-born Stephen Schwartz.
2000 Gladiator Nominated
2009 Sherlock Holmes Nominated
2010 Inception Nominated
2014 Interstellar Nominated
2016 Hauschka Lion Nominated Shared with the American-born Dustin O'Halloran.
2017 Hans Zimmer Dunkirk Nominated

Best Original Song[edit]

Original Song
Year Name Film and Song Status Milestone/Notes
1937 Friedrich Hollaender Artists and Models
for the song: "Whispers in the Dark"
Nominated Shared with the American-born Leo Robin.
1948 That Lady in Ermine
for the song: "This Is the Moment"
Nominated
1987 Harold Faltermeyer Beverly Hills Cop II
for the song: "Shakedown"
Nominated Shared with the British-born Keith Forsey and American-born Bob Seger.

Best Picture[edit]

Best Picture
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1928/29 Ernst Lubitsch The Patriot Nominated
1929 The Love Parade Nominated
1931 The Smiling Lieutenant Nominated
1932 One Hour with You Nominated
1935 Henry Blanke A Midsummer Night's Dream Nominated
1936 Anthony Adverse Nominated
The Story of Louis Pasteur Nominated
1937 The Life of Emile Zola Won
1938 Jezebel Nominated Shared with the American-born Hal B. Wallis.
1943 Ernst Lubitsch Heaven Can Wait Nominated
1948 Henry Blanke The Treasure of the Sierra Madre Nominated
1959 The Nun's Story Nominated
1993 Mike Nichols The Remains of the Day Nominated Nichols is a German-born American director and producer.
Shared with the American-born John Calley and Indian-born Ismail Merchant.
2005 Michael Ohoven Capote Nominated Shared with the American-born Caroline Baron and Canadian-born William Vince.
2012 Stefan Arndt
Margaret Ménégoz
Amour Nominated Shared with the Austrian-born Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz.
2015 Michael Schaefer The Martian Nominated Shared with the British-born Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott and Mark Huffam.

Best Short Film[edit]

Live Action[edit]

Live Action Short Film
Year Name Film and Song Status Milestone/Notes
1956 Konstantin Kalser Crashing the Water Barrier Won
1993 Pepe Danquardt Schwarzfahrer Won
1998 Alexander Jovy Holiday Romance Nominated Shared with the British-born JJ Keith.
1999 Marc-Andreas Bochert
Gabriele Lins
Kleingeld Nominated
2000 Florian Gallenberger Quiero ser (I want to be...) Won
2001 Johannes Kiefer Gregors größte Erfindung Nominated
2002 Lexi Alexander Johnny Flynton Nominated Shared with the American-born Alexander Buono.
2003 Florian Baxmeyer Die Rote Jacke Nominated
2006 Ulrike Grote Ausreißer Nominated
2008 Jochen Alexander Freydank Spielzeugland Won
2011 Max Zähle
Stefan Gieren
Raju Nominated
2015 Patrick Vollrath Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) Nominated

Animated[edit]

Animated Short Film
Year Name Film and Song Status Milestone/Notes
1941 Max Fleischer Superman Nominated
1974 Wolfgang Reitherman Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too! Nominated
1989 Christoph Lauenstein
Wolfgang Lauenstein
Balance Won
1996 Thomas Stellmach
Tyron Montgomery
Quest Won Montgomery is an Irish-born German.
2000 Steffen Schäffler
Anette Schäffler
Periwig Maker Nominated
2002 Chris Stenner
Heidi Wittlinger
Das Rad Nominated Arvid Uibel directed the film alongside Stenner and Wittlinger, but died in 2000 and was not nominated.
2010 Max Lang
Jakob Schuh
Der Grüffelo Nominated
2013 Max Lang
Jan Lachauer
Room on the Broom Nominated
2017 Jakob Schuh
Jan Lachauer
Revolting Rhymes Nominated

Best Sound Mixing[edit]

Sound Mixing
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1982 Milan Bor Das Boot Nominated Shared with the British-born Trevor Pyke and American-born Mike Le Mare.

Best Visual Effects[edit]

Visual Effects
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1996 Volker Engel Independence Day Won Shared with the American-born Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney and Joseph Viskocil.
2010 Stephan Trojansky Hereafter Nominated Shared with the American-born Michael Owens and Bryan Grill, and Australian-born Joe Farrell.
2017 Gerd Nefzer Blade Runner 2049 Won Shared with the American-born John Nelson and Richard R. Hoover, and British-born Paul Lambert.

Writing categories[edit]

Best Adapted Screenplay[edit]

Adapted Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1928/29 Hanns Kräly The Patriot Won No official nominees have been announced that year.
The Last of Mrs. Cheyney Nominated
1948 Irma von Cube Johnny Belinda Nominated First German woman to be nominated for a writing award.
Shared with the American-born Allen Vincent.
1951 Max Ophüls La Ronde Nominated Shared with the French-born Jacques Natanson.
1958 Don Mankiewicz I Want to Live! Nominated Mankiewicz is a German-born American screenwriter.
Shared with the American-born Nelson Gidding.
1982 Wolfgang Petersen Das Boot Nominated
1986 Ruth Prawer Jhabvala A Room with a View Won Jhabvala is a German-born British screenwriter, with an Indian citizenship before moving to the US.
1992 Howards End Won
1993 The Remains of the Day Nominated

Best Original Screenplay[edit]

Original Screenplay
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1940 Heinz Herald Dr. Ehrlich's Magic Bullet Nominated
1962 Wolfgang Reinhardt Freud Nominated

Best Story (1928-1958)[edit]

Best Story
Year Name Film Status Milestone/Notes
1937 Heinz Herald The Life of Emile Zola Won Shared with the Hungarian-American Geza Herczeg.
Hanns Kräly One Hundred Men and a Girl Nominated Shared with the American-born Charles Kenyon, Bruce Manning and James Mulhauser.
1938 Frederick Kohner Mad About Music Nominated Shared with the American-born Marcella Burke.
1940 Walter Reisch Comrade X Nominated
1944 Alfred Neumann None Shall Escape Nominated Shared with the Austrian-born Joseph Than.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "And the Oscar goes to: Luise Rainer | Boulevard der Stars". Boulevard-der-stars-berlin.de. 2010-12-13. Retrieved 2015-03-10.