European Beach Volleyball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The European Beach Volleyball Championship (or the Nestea European Championship Final) is a unisex sport competition for national teams in the sport of beach volleyball. The championship is held annually by the CEV (the European volleyball federation). Initially, in 1993, just men competed, but the following year a separate championship was held for women. The events have been combined since 1995.

Men's tournament[edit]

Results summary[edit]

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1993
Details
Spain
Almería,
Spain
France France
Jean-Philippe Jodard
Christian Penigaud
Norway Norway
Jan Kvalheim
Bjørn Maaseide
Italy Italy
Andrea Ghiurghi
Dionisio Lequaglie
1994
Details
Spain
Almería,
Spain
Norway Norway
Jan Kvalheim
Bjørn Maaseide
Spain Spain
Santiago Aguilera
Javier Bosma
Germany Germany
Jörg Ahmann
Axel Hager
1995
Details
France
Saint-Quay-Portrieux,
France
Netherlands Netherlands
Marko Klok
Michiel van der Kuip
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Milan Džavoronok
Václav Fikar
Italy Italy
Piero Antonini
Dionisio Lequaglie
1996
Details
Italy
Pescara,
Italy
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Marek Pakosta
Michal Palinek
Germany Germany
Jörg Ahmann
Axel Hager
Italy Italy
Andrea Ghiurghi
Nicola Grigolo
1997
Details
Italy
Riccione,
Italy
Norway Norway
Vegard Høidalen
Jørre Kjemperud
Norway Norway
Jan Kvalheim
Bjørn Maaseide
Switzerland Switzerland
Martin Laciga
Paul Laciga
1998
Details
Greece
Rhodes,
Greece
Switzerland Switzerland
Martin Laciga
Paul Laciga
Norway Norway
Jan Kvalheim
Bjørn Maaseide
Norway Norway
Vegard Høidalen
Jørre Kjemperud
1999
Details
Spain
Palma de Mallorca,
Spain
Switzerland Switzerland
Martin Laciga
Paul Laciga
Spain Spain
Javier Bosma
Fabio Díez
Norway Norway
Jan Kvalheim
Bjørn Maaseide
2000
Details
Spain
Getxo,
Spain
Switzerland Switzerland
Martin Laciga
Paul Laciga
Switzerland Switzerland
Markus Egger
Sascha Heyer
Norway Norway
Vegard Høidalen
Jørre Kjemperud
2001
Details
Italy
Jesolo,
Italy
Switzerland Switzerland
Markus Egger
Sascha Heyer
Switzerland Switzerland
Martin Laciga
Paul Laciga
Norway Norway
Vegard Høidalen
Jørre Kjemperud
2002
Details
Switzerland
Basel,
Switzerland
Germany Germany
Markus Dieckmann
Jonas Reckermann
Switzerland Switzerland
Martin Laciga
Paul Laciga
Norway Norway
Vegard Høidalen
Jørre Kjemperud
2003
Details
Turkey
Alanya,
Turkey
Austria Austria
Nik Berger
Clemens Doppler
Germany Germany
Markus Dieckmann
Jonas Reckermann
Switzerland Switzerland
Markus Egger
Sascha Heyer
2004
Details
Germany
Timmendorfer Strand,
Germany
Germany Germany
Markus Dieckmann
Jonas Reckermann
Switzerland Switzerland
Markus Egger
Sascha Heyer
Switzerland Switzerland
Patrick Heuscher
Stefan Kobel
2005
Details
Russia
Moscow,
Russia
Spain Spain
Pablo Herrera
Raúl Mesa
Switzerland Switzerland
Patrick Heuscher
Stefan Kobel
Germany Germany
Markus Dieckmann
Jonas Reckermann
2006
Details
Netherlands
The Hague,
Netherlands
Germany Germany
Julius Brink
Christoph Dieckmann
Netherlands Netherlands
Jochem de Gruijter
Gijs Ronnes
Switzerland Switzerland
Patrick Heuscher
Stefan Kobel
2007
Details
Spain
Valencia,
Spain
Austria Austria
Clemens Doppler
Peter Gartmayer
Netherlands Netherlands
Reinder Nummerdor
Richard Schuil
Germany Germany
David Klemperer
Eric Koreng
2008
Details
Germany
Hamburg,
Germany
Netherlands Netherlands
Reinder Nummerdor
Richard Schuil
Germany Germany
Kay Matysik
Stefan Uhmann
Russia Russia
Dmitri Barsuk
Igor Kolodinsky
2009
Details
Russia
Sochi,
Russia
Netherlands Netherlands
Reinder Nummerdor
Richard Schuil
Austria Austria
Florian Gosch
Alexander Horst
Spain Spain
Adrián Gavira
Pablo Herrera
2010
Details
Germany
Berlin,
Germany
Netherlands Netherlands
Reinder Nummerdor
Richard Schuil
Austria Austria
Clemens Doppler
Matthias Mellitzer
Latvia Latvia
Mārtiņš Pļaviņš
Jānis Šmēdiņš
2011
Details
Norway
Kristiansand,
Norway
Germany Germany
Julius Brink
Jonas Reckermann
Germany Germany
Jonathan Erdmann
Kay Matysik
Netherlands Netherlands
Reinder Nummerdor
Richard Schuil
2012
Details
Netherlands
Scheveningen,
Netherlands
Germany Germany
Julius Brink
Jonas Reckermann
Netherlands Netherlands
Emiel Boersma
Daan Spijkers
Norway Norway
Tarjei Skarlund
Martin Spinnangr
2013
Details
Austria
Klagenfurt,
Austria
Spain Spain
Adrian Gavira
Pablo Herrera
Latvia Latvia
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
Jānis Šmēdiņš
Poland Poland
Grzegorz Fijalek
Mariusz Prudel
2014
Details
Italy
Cagliari,
Italy
Italy Italy
Daniele Lupo
Paolo Nicolai
Latvia Latvia
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
Jānis Šmēdiņš
Austria Austria
Clemens Doppler
Alexander Horst
2015
Details
Austria
Klagenfurt,
Austria
Latvia Latvia
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
Jānis Šmēdiņš
Italy Italy
Adrian Carambula
Alex Ranghieri
Netherlands Netherlands
Reinder Nummerdor
Christiaan Varenhorst
2016
Details
Switzerland
Biel/Bienne,
Switzerland
Italy Italy
Daniele Lupo
Paolo Nicolai
Russia Russia
Viacheslav Krasilnikov
Konstantin Semenov
Poland Poland
Grzegorz Fijałek
Mariusz Prudel
2017
Details
Latvia
Jūrmala,
Latvia
Italy Italy
Daniele Lupo
Paolo Nicolai
Latvia Latvia
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
Jānis Šmēdiņš
Netherlands Netherlands
Alexander Brouwer
Robert Meeuwsen
2018
Details
Netherlands The Hague,
Rotterdam,
Apeldoorn, Utrecht
Netherlands
Norway Norway
Anders Mol
Christian Sørum
Latvia Latvia
Aleksandrs Samoilovs
Jānis Šmēdiņš
Spain Spain
Adrián Gavira
Pablo Herrera
2019
Details
Russia
Moscow,
Russia
Norway Norway
Anders Mol
Christian Sørum
Russia Russia
Ilya Leshukov
Konstantin Semenov
Austria Austria
Martin Ermacora
Moritz Pristauz

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 5 4 3 12
2   Switzerland 4 5 4 13
3  Norway 4 3 6 13
4  Netherlands 4 3 3 10
5  Italy 3 1 3 7
6  Austria 2 2 2 6
 Spain 2 2 2 6
8  Latvia 1 4 1 6
9  Czech Republic 1 1 0 2
10  France 1 0 0 1
11  Russia 0 2 1 3
12  Poland 0 0 2 2
Totals (12 nations) 27 27 27 81

Women's tournament[edit]

Results summary[edit]

Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1994
Details
Portugal
Espinho,
Portugal
Germany Germany
Beate Bühler
Danja Müsch
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Martina Hudcová
Dolores Storková
Italy Italy
Cristiana Parenzan
Lucilla Perrotta
1995
Details
France
Saint-Quay-Portrieux,
France
Germany Germany
Cordula Borger
Beate Paetow
Norway Norway
Merita Berntsen
Ragni Hestad
Germany Germany
Beate Bühler
Danja Müsch
1996
Details
Italy
Pescara,
Italy
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Eva Celbová
Soňa Nováková
Germany Germany
Beate Bühler
Danja Müsch
Italy Italy
Laura Bruschini
Annamaria Solazzi
1997
Details
Italy
Riccione,
Italy
Italy Italy
Laura Bruschini
Annamaria Solazzi
Italy Italy
Daniela Gattelli
Lucilla Perrotta
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Eva Celbová
Soňa Nováková
1998
Details
Greece
Rhodes,
Greece
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Eva Celbová
Soňa Nováková
Netherlands Netherlands
Rebekka Kadijk
Debora Schoon-Kadijk
Italy Italy
Laura Bruschini
Annamaria Solazzi
1999
Details
Spain
Palma de Mallorca,
Spain
Italy Italy
Laura Bruschini
Annamaria Solazzi
France France
Anabelle Prawerman
Cécile Rigaux
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Eva Celbová
Soňa Nováková
2000
Details
Spain
Getxo,
Spain
Italy Italy
Laura Bruschini
Annamaria Solazzi
Germany Germany
Danja Müsch
Jana Vollmer
Netherlands Netherlands
Rebekka Kadijk
Debora Schoon-Kadijk
2001
Details
Italy
Jesolo,
Italy
Greece Greece
Vasso Karantasiou
Effrosyni Sfyri
Switzerland Switzerland
Simone Kuhn
Nicole Schnyder-Benoit
Germany Germany
Andrea Ahmann
Ulrike Schmidt
2002
Details
Switzerland
Basel,
Switzerland
Italy Italy
Daniela Gattelli
Lucilla Perrotta
Netherlands Netherlands
Rebekka Kadijk
Marrit Leenstra
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Eva Celbová
Soňa Nováková
2003
Details
Turkey
Alanya,
Turkey
Germany Germany
Stephanie Pohl
Okka Rau
Germany Germany
Andrea Ahmann
Jana Vollmer
Italy Italy
Daniela Gattelli
Lucilla Perrotta
2004
Details
Germany
Timmendorfer Strand,
Germany
Switzerland Switzerland
Simone Kuhn
Nicole Schnyder-Benoit
Norway Norway
Susanne Glesnes
Kathrine Maaseide
Italy Italy
Daniela Gattelli
Lucilla Perrotta
2005
Details
Russia
Moscow,
Russia
Greece Greece
Vassiliki Arvaniti
Vasso Karantasiou
Netherlands Netherlands
Rebekka Kadijk
Merel Mooren
Germany Germany
Stephanie Pohl
Okka Rau
2006
Details
Netherlands
The Hague,
Netherlands
Russia Russia
Alexandra Shiryayeva
Natalya Uryadova
Netherlands Netherlands
Rebekka Kadijk
Merel Mooren
Norway Norway
Nila Håkedal
Ingrid Tørlen
2007
Details
Spain
Valencia,
Spain
Greece Greece
Vassiliki Arvaniti
Vasso Karantasiou
Germany Germany
Sara Goller
Laura Ludwig
Norway Norway
Nila Håkedal
Ingrid Tørlen
2008
Details
Germany
Hamburg,
Germany
Germany Germany
Sara Goller
Laura Ludwig
Norway Norway
Nila Håkedal
Ingrid Tørlen
Norway Norway
Susanne Glesnes
Kathrine Maaseide
2009
Details
Russia
Sochi,
Russia
Latvia Latvia
Inese Jursone
Inguna Minusa
Germany Germany
Sara Goller
Laura Ludwig
Switzerland Switzerland
Simone Kuhn
Nadine Zumkehr
2010
Details
Germany
Berlin,
Germany
Germany Germany
Sara Goller
Laura Ludwig
Germany Germany
Katrin Holtwick
Ilka Semmler
Finland Finland
Emilia Nyström
Erika Nyström
2011
Details
Norway
Kristiansand,
Norway
Italy Italy
Greta Cicolari
Marta Menegatti
Austria Austria
Barbara Hansel
Sara Montagnolli
Germany Germany
Sara Goller
Laura Ludwig
2012
Details
Netherlands
Scheveningen,
Netherlands
Netherlands Netherlands
Sanne Keizer
Marleen van Iersel
Greece Greece
Vassiliki Arvaniti
Maria Tsiartsiani
Spain Spain
Elsa Baquerizo
Liliana Fernández
2013
Details
Austria
Klagenfurt,
Austria
Austria Austria
Doris Schwaiger
Stefanie Schwaiger
Spain Spain
Elsa Baquerizo
Liliana Fernández
Germany Germany
Laura Ludwig
Kira Walkenhorst
2014
Details
Italy
Cagliari,
Italy
Netherlands Netherlands
Madelein Meppelink
Marleen van Iersel
Switzerland Switzerland
Tanja Goricanec
Tanja Hüberli
Germany Germany
Laura Ludwig
Kira Walkenhorst
2015
Details
Austria
Klagenfurt,
Austria
Germany Germany
Laura Ludwig
Kira Walkenhorst
Russia Russia
Ekaterina Birlova
Evgenia Ukolova
Poland Poland
Monika Brzostek
Kinga Kołosińska
2016
Details
Switzerland
Biel/Bienne,
Switzerland
Germany Germany
Laura Ludwig
Kira Walkenhorst
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Barbora Hermannová
Markéta Sluková
Germany Germany
Karla Borger
Britta Büthe
2017
Details
Latvia
Jūrmala,
Latvia
Germany Germany
Nadja Glenzke
Julia Großner
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Kristýna Kolocová
Michala Kvapilová
Germany Germany
Chantal Laboureur
Julia Sude
2018
Details
Netherlands The Hague,
Rotterdam,
Apeldoorn, Utrecht
Netherlands
Netherlands Netherlands
Sanne Keizer
Madelein Meppelink
Switzerland Switzerland
Nina Betschart
Tanja Hüberli
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Barbora Hermannová
Markéta Sluková
2019
Details
Russia
Moscow,
Russia
Latvia Latvia
Tīna Graudiņa
Anastasija Kravčenoka
Poland Poland
Katarzyna Kociołek
Kinga Wojtasik
Spain Spain
Elsa Baquerizo
Liliana Fernández

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 8 6 8 22
2  Italy 5 1 5 11
3  Netherlands 3 4 1 8
4  Greece 3 1 0 4
5  Czech Republic 2 3 4 9
6  Latvia 2 0 0 2
7   Switzerland 1 3 1 5
8  Austria 1 1 0 2
 Russia 1 1 0 2
10  Norway 0 3 3 6
11  Spain 0 1 2 3
12  Poland 0 1 1 2
13  France 0 1 0 1
14  Finland 0 0 1 1
Totals (14 nations) 26 26 26 78

Overall medal count[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Germany 13 10 11 34
2  Italy 8 2 8 18
3  Netherlands 7 7 4 18
4   Switzerland 5 8 5 18
5  Norway 4 6 9 19
6  Czech Republic 3 4 4 11
7  Latvia 3 4 1 8
8  Austria 3 3 2 8
9  Greece 3 1 0 4
10  Spain 2 3 4 9
11  Russia 1 3 1 5
12  France 1 1 0 2
13  Poland 0 1 3 4
14  Finland 0 0 1 1
Totals (14 nations) 53 53 53 159

References[edit]