CEV Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
CEV Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2019–20 Men's CEV Cup
Sport Men's volleyball
Founded 1972
Country CEV members
Continent Europe
Most recent
champion(s)
Italy Diatec Trentino
(1st title)
Official website Website

The CEV Cup is the second top official competition for men's Volleyball clubs of Europe and takes place every year.

Until 2000, it was the CEV Cup Winners' Cup. In 2000 it was renamed CEV Top Teams Cup and in 2007 it was renamed CEV Cup.[1] The former CEV Cup was renamed to CEV Challenge Cup.

History[edit]

Title holders[edit]

CEV Cup Winners' Cup[edit]

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
1972–73
Details
Soviet Union
Zvezda Voroshilovgrad
Group Stage Hungary
Csepel
Bulgaria
Levski-Spartak
Italy
Ruini Firenze
1973–74
Details
Soviet Union
Elektrotechnika
Group Stage Soviet Union
Zvezda Voroshilovgrad
Poland
Resovia Rzeszów
Italy
Lubiam Bologna
1974–75
Details
Soviet Union
Elektrotechnika
Group Stage Bulgaria
Levski-Spartak
Czechoslovakia
Aero Odolena Voda
Hungary
Újpesti
1975–76
Details
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
Group Stage Czechoslovakia
Červená hvězda Bratislava
Italy
Klippan Torino
Netherlands
Bouwlust Orawi
1976–77
Details
Soviet Union
Elektrotechnika
Group Stage Romania
Steaua Bucureşti
Czechoslovakia
Aero Odolena Voda
Hungary
Budapest Honvéd
1977–78
Details
Czechoslovakia
Rudá Hvězda Praha
Group Stage Poland
AZS Olsztyn
Italy
Paoletti Catania
Turkey
Eczacıbaşı
1978–79
Details
Romania
Dinamo Bucureşti
Group Stage Bulgaria
Levski-Spartak
Czechoslovakia
Rudá hvězda Praha
Netherlands
Gemeenteserv Vught
1979–80
Details
Italy
Panini Modena
Group Stage Greece
Panathinaikos
Czechoslovakia
Aero Odolena Voda
Turkey
Vinilex Istanbul
1980–81
Details
Czechoslovakia
Červená hvězda Bratislava
Group Stage Romania
Steaua Bucureşti
Soviet Union
Avtomobilist Leningrad
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
1981–82
Details
Soviet Union
Avtomobilist Leningrad
Group Stage Bulgaria
Levski-Spartak
Romania
Steaua Bucureşti
France
AS Grenobloise
1982–83
Details
Soviet Union
Avtomobilist Leningrad
Group Stage Italy
Robe di Kappa Torino
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Vojvodina
Turkey
Güney Sanayi
1983–84
Details
Italy
Robe di Kappa Torino
Group Stage Spain
Son Amar Palma de Mallorca
France
Asnières Sports
Netherlands
VV Martinus
1984–85
Details
Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
Group Stage Bulgaria
Levski-Spartak
Romania
Steaua Bucureşti
West Germany
Hamburger SV
1985–86
Details
Italy
Panini Modena
Group Stage Romania
Steaua Bucureşti
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
1986–87
Details
Italy
Tartarini Bologna
Group Stage Bulgaria
Levski Sofia
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Bosna Sarajevo
Poland
Resovia Rzeszów
1987–88
Details
Italy
Maxicono Parma
3–0 Italy
Tartarini Bologna
Bulgaria
Levski Sofia
Czechoslovakia
Rudá hvězda Praha
1988–89
Details
Italy
Maxicono Parma
3–0 Bulgaria
Levski Sofia
Greece
Panathinaikos
Italy
Camst Bologna
1989–90
Details
Italy
Maxicono Parma
3–1 Italy
Sisley Treviso
Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
West Germany
Hamburger SV
1990–91
Details
Italy
Eurostile Montichari
3–1 Soviet Union
Avtomobilist Leningrad
France
Fréjus
Belgium
Knack Roeselare
1991–92
Details
Italy
Eurostile Montichari
3–2 Italy
Mediolanum Milano
Germany
Moerser SC
Belgium
Desimpel Torhout
1992–93
Details
Italy
Mediolanum Milano
3–1 France
Cannes
Italy
Gabeca Montichiari
Greece
Aris Thessaloniki
1993–94
Details
Italy
Sisley Treviso
3–2 Italy
Mediolanum Milano
France
AS Cannes
Greece
AC Orestiada
1994–95
Details
Italy
Daytona Las Modena
3–0 Spain
Numancia Soria
Belgium
Knack Roeselare
Greece
Aris Thessaloniki
1995–96
Details
Greece
Olympiacos
3–2 Germany
Bayer Wuppertal
Netherlands
Alcom Capelle
Spain
CV Almería
1996–97
Details
Italy
Alpitour Traco Cuneo
3–0 Greece
Olympiacos
Russia
Belogorie Belgorod
Germany
SCC Berlin
1997–98
Details
Italy
Alpitour Traco Cuneo
3–0 Greece
Olympiacos
Portugal
Castêlo da Maia GC
Spain
CV Guaguas Las Palmas
1998–99
Details
France
Cannes
3–2 Italy
Alpitour Traco Cuneo
Russia
UEM-Izumrud Ekaterinburg
Turkey
Arçelik Istanbul
1999–00
Details
France
Paris
3–1 Italy
Alpitour Traco Cuneo
Greece
AEK Athens
Turkey
Galatasaray SK

CEV Top Teams Cup[edit]

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
2000–01
Details
Portugal
Espinho
3–2 Russia
UEM-Izumrud Ekaterinburg
Spain
CV Almería
Turkey
Erdemirspor
2001–02
Details
Belgium
Knack Roeselare
3–1 Portugal
Espinho
Poland
Galaxia Starter Bank Częstochowa AZS
Ukraine
Lokomotyv Kharkiv
2002–03
Details
Netherlands
Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn
3–1 Ukraine
Lokomotyv Kharkiv
Netherlands
Omniworld Almere
Ukraine
Azot Cherkasy
2003–04
Details
Ukraine
Lokomotyv Kharkiv
3–1 Romania
Deltacons Tulcea
Austria
Tiroler Wasserkraft Innsbruck
Portugal
Castêlo da Maia GC
2004–05
Details
Greece
Olympiacos
3–0 Netherlands
Ortec Nesselande
Czech Republic
Dukla Liberec
Netherlands
Omniworld Almere
2005–06
Details
Italy
Copra Berni Piacenza
3–2 Spain
Pòrtol Son Amar Palma
Greece
Panathinaikos
Serbia
Vojvodina
2006–07
Details
Slovenia
Autocommerce Bled
3–2 Italy
Cimone Modena
Russia
Iskra Odintsovo
North Macedonia
Rabotnički Fersped Skopje

CEV Cup[edit]

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
2007–08
Details
Italy
Roma Volley
3–0 Belgium
Noliko Maaseik
Montenegro
Budvanska Rivijera Budva
Russia
Fakel Novy Urengoy
2008–09
Details
Russia
Lokomotiv Belgorod
3–1 Greece
Panathinaikos
Italy
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
Spain
Unicaja Almería
2009–10
Details
Italy
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
3–1 Russia
Iskra Odintsovo
Belgium
Noliko Maaseik
Italy
Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza
2010–11
Details
Italy
Sisley Treviso
2–3, 3–1
(GS 15–11)
Poland
ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
Poland Asseco Resovia Rzeszów and Bulgaria CSKA Sofia
2011–12
Details
Russia
Dinamo Moscow
3–2, 3–2 Poland
Asseco Resovia Rzeszów
Slovenia ACH Volley Ljubljana and Italy Acqua Paradiso Monza
2012–13
Details
Turkey
Halkbank Ankara
3–1, 3–2 Italy
Andreoli Latina
Ukraine Lokomotyv Kharkiv and Turkey Maliye Milli Piyango Ankara
2013–14
Details
France
Paris Volley
0–3, 3–1
(GS 15–11)
Russia
Guberniya Nizhniy Novgorod
Poland PGE Skra Bełchatów and Romania Tomis Constanța
2014–15
Details
Russia
Dinamo Moscow
3–1, 1–3
(GS 15–12)
Italy
Energy T.I. Diatec Trentino
Belgium Volley behappy2 Asse-Lennik and
Poland ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
2015–16
Details
Germany
Berlin Recycling Volleys
3–2, 3–0 Russia
Gazprom-Yugra
Russia Dinamo Moscow and Belgium Knack Randstad Roeselare
2016–17
Details
France
Tours VB
0–3, 3–1
(GS 15–13)
Italy
Trentino Diatec
Turkey Fenerbahce SK Istanbul and
Germany United Volleys Rhein-Main
2017–18
Details
Russia
Belogorie Belgorod
3–0, 3–2 Turkey
Ziraat Bankası Ankara
Poland Asseco Resovia Rzeszów and Italy Calzedonia Verona
2018–19
Details
Italy
Diatec Trentino
3–0, 3–2 Turkey
Galatasaray İstanbul
Russia Kuzbass Kemerovo and Greece Olympiacos
2019–20
Details

Titles by club[edit]

Rank Club Titles Runner-up Champion years
1. Italy Piemonte Volley 3 2 1996–97, 1997–98, 2009–10
2. Italy Modena Volley 3 1 1979–80, 1985–86, 1994–95
3. Soviet Union Elektrotechnika 3 1973–74, 1974–75, 1976–77
4. Italy Pallavolo Parma 3 1987–88, 1988–89, 1989–90
5. Soviet UnionRussia Dynamo Moscow 3 1984–85, 2011–12, 2014–15
6. Greece Olympiacos 2 2 1995–96, 2004–05
7. Soviet Union Avtomobilist Leningrad 2 1 1981–82, 1982–83
8. Italy Volley Treviso 2 1 1993–94, 2010–11
9. Italy Gabeca Pallavolo 2 1990–91, 1991–92
10. France Paris Volley 2 1999–00, 2013–14
11. Russia Belogorie Belgorod 2 2008–09, 2017–18
12. Italy Gonzaga Milano 1 2 1992–93
13. Italy Trentino Volley 1 2 2018–19
14. Soviet Union Zvezda Voroshilovgrad 1 1 1972–73
15. Czechoslovakia Červená hvězda Bratislava 1 1 1980–81
16. Italy CUS Torino Pallavolo 1 1 1983–84
17. Italy Zinella Volley 1 1 1986–87
18. France AS Cannes 1 1 1998–99
19. Portugal SC Espinho 1 1 2000–01
20. Ukraine Lokomotyv Kharkiv 1 1 2003–04
21. Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1 1975–76
22. Czechoslovakia Rudá Hvězda Praha 1 1977–78
23. Romania Dinamo Bucureşti 1 1978–79
24. Belgium Knack Randstad Roeselare 1 2001–02
25. Netherlands Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 1 2002–03
26. Italy Volley Piacenza 1 2005–06
27. Slovenia ACH Volley Bled 1 2006–07
28. Italy M. Roma Volley 1 2007–08
29. Turkey Halkbank Ankara 1 2012–13
30. Germany Berlin Recycling Volleys 1 2015–16
31. France Tours VB 1 2016–17
32. Bulgaria Levski Sofia 6
33. Romania Steaua Bucureşti 3
34. Greece Panathinaikos 2
35. Spain CV Pòrtol 2
36. Hungary Csepel 1
37. Poland AZS Olsztyn 1
38. Spain Numancia Soria 1
39. Germany Bayer Wuppertal 1
40. Russia UEM-Izumrud Ekaterinburg 1
41. Romania Deltacons Tulcea 1
42. Netherlands Ortec Nesselande 1
43. Belgium Noliko Maaseik 1
44. Russia Iskra Odintsovo 1
45. Poland ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 1
46. Poland Asseco Resovia Rzeszów 1
47. Italy Andreoli Latina 1
48. Russia Guberniya Nizhniy Novgorod 1
49. Russia Gazprom-Yugra 1
50. Turkey Ziraat Bankası Ankara 1
51. Turkey Galatasaray SK 1

Titles by country[edit]

Rank Country Won Runner-up Total
1  Italy 19 11 30
2  Soviet Union 7 2 9
3  Russia 4 4 8
4  France 4 1 5
5  Greece 2 4 6
6  Czechoslovakia 2 1 3
7  Bulgaria 1 6 7
8  Romania 1 4 5
9  Turkey 1 2 3
10  Netherlands 1 1 2
 Belgium 1 1 2
 Portugal 1 1 2
 Germany 1 1 2
 Ukraine 1 1 2
15  Slovenia 1 1
16  Poland 3 3
17  Spain 3 3
18  Hungary 1 1

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 2008-05-27. Retrieved 2011-03-13.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)

External links[edit]