Beach volleyball at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics – Boys' tournament

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Boys' tournament
at the III Summer Youth Olympic Games
Venue Parque Tres de Febrero
Date October 7 – 17
Competitors 64 from 32 nations
Medalists
1st place, gold medalist(s) David Åhman
Jonatan Hellvig
 Sweden
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Yorick de Groot
Matthew Immers
 Netherlands
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Bautista Amieva
Mauro Zelayeta
 Argentina
← 2014
2022 →

These are the results for the boys' tournament event at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics.

Results[edit]

Netherlands Vs Sweden in the final match

Preliminary round[edit]

     Team advanced to Round of 16
     Team advanced to Round of 24

Pool A[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  GysinBroch (SUI) 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 143 118 1.212
2  AmievaZelayeta (ARG) 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 140 130 1.077
3  N PhichakonT Phanupong (THA) 4 1 2 2 5 0.400 125 135 0.926
4  ManasSedlák (CZE) 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 115 140 0.821
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
8 Oct 15:00  N PhichakonT Phanupong (THA) 2–1  ManasSedlák (CZE) 21–15 19–21 16–14 56–50  
8 Oct 16:00  AmievaZelayeta (ARG) 1–2  GysinBroch (SUI) 22–20 22–24 11–15 55–59  
10 Oct 9:00  N PhichakonT Phanupong (THA) 0–2  GysinBroch (SUI) 12–21 18–21   30–42  
10 Oct 16:00  AmievaZelayeta (ARG) 2–0  ManasSedlák (CZE) 21–17 21–15   42–32  
12 Oct 11:00  ManasSedlák (CZE) 0–2  GysinBroch (SUI) 14–21 19–21   33–42  
12 Oct 16:00  AmievaZelayeta (ARG) 2–0  N PhichakonT Phanupong (THA) 21–19 22–20   43–39  

Pool B[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  VeretiukShekunov (RUS) 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 133 99 1.343
2  PoznańskiMiszczuk (POL) 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 123 109 1.128
3  LammelDroguett (CHI) 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 110 107 1.028
4  JeffreyJoe (NZL) 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 75 126 0.595
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
7 Oct 15:00  LammelDroguett (CHI) 2–0  JeffreyJoe (NZL) 21–10 21–12   42–22  
7 Oct 16:00  VeretiukShekunov (RUS) 2–0  PoznańskiMiszczuk (POL) 21–12 28–26   49–38  
9 Oct 9:00  VeretiukShekunov (RUS) 2–0  JeffreyJoe (NZL) 21–14 21–17   42–31  
9 Oct 10:00  LammelDroguett (CHI) 0–2  PoznańskiMiszczuk (POL) 18–21 20–22   38–43  
11 Oct 11:00  JeffreyJoe (NZL) 0–2  PoznańskiMiszczuk (POL) 13–21 9–21   22–42  
11 Oct 12:00  VeretiukShekunov (RUS) 2–0  LammelDroguett (CHI) 21–14 21–16   42–30  

Pool C[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  JohnPfretzschner (GER) 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 137 83 1.651
2  ÅhmanHellvig (SWE) 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 132 86 1.535
3  ColleyKoita (GAM) 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 90 122 0.738
4  GlasgowLouraine (VIN) 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 58 126 0.460
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
7 Oct 13:00  ColleyKoita (GAM) 2–0  GlasgowLouraine (VIN) 21–19 21–19   42–38  
7 Oct 14:00  ÅhmanHellvig (SWE) 1 –2  JohnPfretzschner (GER) 21–17 18–21 9–15 48–53  
9 Oct 11:00  ÅhmanHellvig (SWE) 2–0  GlasgowLouraine (VIN) 21–2 21–6   42–8  
9 Oct 12:00  ColleyKoita (GAM) 0–2  JohnPfretzschner (GER) 15–21 8–21   23–42  
11 Oct 13:00  ÅhmanHellvig (SWE) 2–0  ColleyKoita (GAM) 21–13 21–12   42–25  
11 Oct 14:00  GlasgowLouraine (VIN) 0–2  JohnPfretzschner (GER) 3–21 9–21   12–42  

Pool D[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  LeonJurado (ECU) 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 137 102 1.343
2  GuvuMonjane (MOZ) 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 126 109 1.156
3  SantiagoRivera (PUR) 4 1 2 4 4 1.000 145 123 1.179
4  EstherNamah (MRI) 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 52 126 0.413
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
8 Oct 13:00  SantiagoRivera (PUR) 1–2  LeonJurado (ECU) 21–17 18–21 13–15 52–53  
8 Oct 14:00  GuvuMonjane (MOZ) 2–0  EstherNamah (MRI) 21–10 21–6   42–16  
10 Oct 10:00  GuvuMonjane (MOZ) 0–2  LeonJurado (ECU) 17–21 16–21   33–42  
10 Oct 11:00  SantiagoRivera (PUR) 2–0  EstherNamah (MRI) 21–10 21–9   42–19  
12 Oct 9:00  LeonJurado (ECU) 2–0  EstherNamah (MRI) 21–11 21–6   42–17  
12 Oct 10:00  GuvuMonjane (MOZ) 2–1  SantiagoRivera (PUR) 15–21 21–19 15–11 51–51  

Pool E[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  J BelloBello (GBR) 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 139 88 1.580
2  AyonAlayo (CUB) 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 125 111 1.126
3  JorgeGonza (PAR) 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 110 102 1.078
4  KrovonAriyata (TOG) 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 53 126 0.421
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
8 Oct 11:00  AyonAlayo (CUB) 1–2  J BelloBello (GBR) 21–19 12–21 8–15 41–55  
8 Oct 12:00  JorgeGonza (PAR) 2–0  KrovonAriyata (TOG) 21–6 21–12   42–18  
10 Oct 13:00  JorgeGonza (PAR) 0–2  J BelloBello (GBR) 17–21 13–21   30–42  
10 Oct 14:00  AyonAlayo (CUB) 2–0  KrovonAriyata (TOG) 21–9 21–9   42–18  
12 Oct 12:00  J BelloBello (GBR) 2–0  KrovonAriyata (TOG) 21–7 21–10   42–17  
12 Oct 13:00  JorgeGonza (PAR) 0–2  AyonAlayo (CUB) 19–21 19–21   38–42  

Pool F[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  BintangDanang (INA) 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 128 97 1.320
2  BrewsterSchwengel (USA) 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 123 103 1.194
3  GaboOsório (VEN) 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 98 110 0.891
4  RailbientlyBrian (ARU) 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 87 126 0.690
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
7 Oct 11:00  GaboOsório (VEN) 2–0  RailbientlyBrian (ARU) 21–12 21–14   42–26  
7 Oct 12:00  BintangDanang (INA) 2–0  BrewsterSchwengel (USA) 23–21 21–18   44–39  
9 Oct 13:00  BintangDanang (INA) 2–0  RailbientlyBrian (ARU) 21–17 21–16   42–33  
9 Oct 14:00  GaboOsório (VEN) 0–2  BrewsterSchwengel (USA) 13–21 18–21   31–42  
11 Oct 10:00  BintangDanang (INA) 2–0  GaboOsório (VEN) 21–14 21–11   42–25  
11 Oct 15:00  RailbientlyBrian (ARU) 0–2  BrewsterSchwengel (USA) 15–21 13–21   28–42  

Pool G[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  StreliHajós (HUN) 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 126 74 1.703
2  A LezcanoC Lobo (CRC) 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 115 104 1.106
3  CarbooTsatsu (GHA) 4 1 2 2 5 0.400 112 127 0.882
4  LanteriPalmaro (MON) 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 90 138 0.652
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
7 Oct 9:00  CarbooTsatsu (GHA) 0–2  StreliHajós (HUN) 14–21 10–21   24–42  
7 Oct 10:00  A LezcanoC Lobo (CRC) 2–0  LanteriPalmaro (MON) 21–11 21–17   42–28  
9 Oct 15:00  A LezcanoC Lobo (CRC) 0–2  StreliHajós (HUN) 13–21 18–21   31–42  
9 Oct 16:00  CarbooTsatsu (GHA) 2–1  LanteriPalmaro (MON) 21–14 18–21 15–8 54–43  
11 Oct 9:00  StreliHajós (HUN) 2–0  LanteriPalmaro (MON) 21–5 21–14   42–19  
11 Oct 16:00  A LezcanoC Lobo (CRC) 2–0  CarbooTsatsu (GHA) 21–16 21–18   42–34  

Pool H[edit]

Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  de GrootImmers (NED) 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 129 93 1.387
2  JamesMark (AUS) 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 135 129 1.047
3  João PedroGabriel (BRA) 4 1 2 3 5 0.600 122 138 0.884
4  GusCarlos (BOL) 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 109 135 0.807
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
8 Oct 9:00  de GrootImmers (NED) 2–0  GusCarlos (BOL) 21–17 21–12   42–29  
8 Oct 10:00  JamesMark (AUS) 2–1  João PedroGabriel (BRA) 21–14 16–21 15–13 52–48  
10 Oct 12:00  JamesMark (AUS) 2–0  GusCarlos (BOL) 21–19 21–17   42–36  
10 Oct 15:00  de GrootImmers (NED) 2–0  Joao PedroGabriel (BRA) 21–11 21–12   42–23  
12 Oct 14:00  GusCarlos (BOL) 1–2  João PedroGabriel (BRA) 13–21 21–15 10–15 44–51  
12 Oct 15:00  JamesMark (AUS) 0–2  de GrootImmers (NED) 21–23 20–22   41–45  

Knockout stage[edit]

Round of 24[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
13 Oct 9:00  GuvuMonjane (MOZ) 2–0  ColleyKoita (GAM) 21–14 21–19   42–33  
13 Oct 10:00  GaboOsório (VEN) 0–2  A LezcanoC Lobo (CRC) 18–21 17–21   35–42  
13 Oct 11:00  AyonAlayo (CUB) 2–1  SantiagoRivera (PUR) 21–17 13–21 15–8 49–46  
13 Oct 12:00  LammelDroguett (CHI) 0–2  JamesMark (AUS) 12–21 23–25   35–46  
13 Oct 13:00  João PedroGabriel (BRA) 0–2  BrewsterSchwengel (USA) 23–25 18–21   41–46  
13 Oct 14:00  ÅhmanHellvig (SWE) 2–1  JorgeGonza (PAR) 21–17 17–21 15–9 53–47  
13 Oct 15:00  N PhichakonT Phanupong (THA) 2–0  PoznańskiMiszczuk (POL) 21–18 21–13   42–31  
13 Oct 16:00  AmievaZelayeta (ARG) 2–0  CarbooTsatsu (GHA) 21–13 21–18   42–31  

Round of 16[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
14 Oct 9:00  StreliHajós (HUN) 2–1  N PhichakonT Phanupong (THA) 21–19 13–21 15–9 49–49  
14 Oct 10:00  JohnPfretzschner (GER) 2–0  A LezcanoC Lobo (CRC) 21–14 21–10   42–24  
14 Oct 11:00  J BelloBello (GBR) 2–0  JamesMark (AUS) 21–16 21–17   42–33  
14 Oct 12:00  GuvuMonjane (MOZ) 0–2  de GrootImmers (NED) 10–21 11–21   21–42  
14 Oct 13:00  GysinBroch (SUI) 0–2  BrewsterSchwengel (USA) 16–21 18–21   34–42  
14 Oct 14:00  ÅhmanHellvig (SWE) 2–0  BintangDanang (INA) 21–16 21–14   42–30  
14 Oct 15:00  AyonAlayo (CUB) 2–1  VeretiukShekunov (RUS) 17–21 21–17 23–21 61–59  
14 Oct 16:00  AmievaZelayeta (ARG) 2–0  LeonJurado (ECU) 21–8 21–18   42–26  

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
15 Oct 9:00  JohnPfretzschner (GER) 0–2  ÅhmanHellvig (SWE) 17–21 16–21   33–42  
15 Oct 10:00  StreliHajós (HUN) 2–0  AyonAlayo (CUB) 21–14 21–18   42–32  
15 Oct 15:00  BrewsterSchwengel (USA) 0–2  de GrootImmers (NED) 18–21 12–21   30–42  
15 Oct 16:00  J BelloBello (GBR) 0–2  AmievaZelayeta (ARG) 33–35 14–21   47–56  

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
16 Oct 15:00  ÅhmanHellvig (SWE) 2–0  StreliHajós (HUN) 21–9 21–16   42–25  
16 Oct 16:00  de GrootImmers (NED) 2–1  AmievaZelayeta (ARG) 20–22 21–17 15–12 56–51  

Third place game[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
17 Oct 14:00  AmievaZelayeta (ARG) 2–0  StreliHajós (HUN) 21–15 21–15   42–30  

Final[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Total Report
17 Oct 15:30  de GrootImmers (NED) 0–2  ÅhmanHellvig (SWE) 20–22 15–21   35–43  

References[edit]