Beach volleyball at the 2008 Asian Beach Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Beach volleyball
at the 2008 Asian Beach Games
Volleyball (beach) pictogram.svg
Venue Sanur Beach
Dates 18–25 October
2010 →

Beach volleyball at the 2008 Asian Beach Games was held from 18–25 October 2008 in Bali, Indonesia.

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men  Indonesia
Andy Ardiyansah
Koko Prasetyo Darkuncoro
 Kazakhstan
Alexandr Dyachenko
Alexey Kulinich
 Kazakhstan
Alexey Sidorenko
Dmitriy Yakovlev
Women  Thailand
Usa Tenpaksee
Jarunee Sannok
 Thailand
Yupa Phokongploy
Kamoltip Kulna
 Kazakhstan
Alexandra Turichsheva
Tatyana Mashkova

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Thailand (THA) 1 1 0 2
2  Indonesia (INA) 1 0 0 1
3  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 0 1 2 3
Totals (3 nations) 2 2 2 6

Results[edit]

Men[edit]

Preliminaries[edit]

Pool A[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Alexandr DyachenkoAlexey Kulinich (KAZ) 6 3 0 146 118 1.237 6 1 6.000
2  Zhong ShiboMa Jingrong (CHN) 5 2 1 117 110 1.064 4 2 2.000
3  Dammika SilvaPubudu Ekanayaka (SRI) 4 1 2 150 163 0.920 3 5 0.600
4  Prem Bahadur BhandariIm Bahadur Magar (NEP) 3 0 3 113 145 0.779 1 6 0.167
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  DyachenkoKulinich (KAZ) 2–1  SilvaEkanayaka (SRI) 21–19 19–21 22–20
19 Oct  ZhongMa (CHN) 2–0  BhandariMagar (NEP) 21–17 21–12
20 Oct  DyachenkoKulinich (KAZ) 2–0  BhandariMagar (NEP) 21–11 21–14
20 Oct  ZhongMa (CHN) 2–0  SilvaEkanayaka (SRI) 21–12 21–17
21 Oct  DyachenkoKulinich (KAZ) 2–0  ZhongMa (CHN) 21–16 21–17
21 Oct  BhandariMagar (NEP) 1–2  SilvaEkanayaka (SRI) 21–19 23–25 15–17
Pool B[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Borworn YungtinSataporn Sawangrueang (THA) 6 3 0 126 69 1.826 6 0 MAX
2  Wasantha RathnapalaNaveen Sampath (SRI) 5 2 1 104 87 1.195 4 2 2.000
3  Zaheer AbbasMuhammad Ismail Khan (PAK) 4 1 2 95 112 0.848 2 4 0.500
4  Nicolau XavierCarlos da Rocha (TLS) 3 0 3 69 126 0.548 0 6 0.000
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  YungtinSawangrueang (THA) 2–0  RathnapalaSampath (SRI) 21–12 21–8
19 Oct  AbbasKhan (PAK) 2–0  Xavierda Rocha (TLS) 21–13 21–15
20 Oct  YungtinSawangrueang (THA) 2–0  Xavierda Rocha (TLS) 21–9 21–15
20 Oct  AbbasKhan (PAK) 0–2  RathnapalaSampath (SRI) 16–21 12–21
21 Oct  YungtinSawangrueang (THA) 2–0  AbbasKhan (PAK) 21–12 21–13
21 Oct  Xavierda Rocha (TLS) 0–2  RathnapalaSampath (SRI) 6–21 11–21
Pool C[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Andy ArdiyansahKoko Prasetyo Darkuncoro (INA) 6 3 0 126 92 1.370 6 0 MAX
2  Shimpei AokiYoshiumi Hasegawa (JPN) 5 2 1 115 110 1.045 4 2 2.000
3  Adeeb MahfoudhAssar Mohammed (YEM) 4 1 2 124 131 0.947 2 5 0.400
4  Mohan PoothathanPradeep John (IND) 3 0 3 107 139 0.770 1 6 0.167
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  ArdiyansahDarkuncoro (INA) 2–0  PoothathanJohn (IND) 21–11 21–15
19 Oct  AokiHasegawa (JPN) 2–0  MahfoudhMohammed (YEM) 21–19 21–15
20 Oct  ArdiyansahDarkuncoro (INA) 2–0  MahfoudhMohammed (YEM) 21–19 21–16
20 Oct  AokiHasegawa (JPN) 2–0  PoothathanJohn (IND) 21–15 21–19
21 Oct  ArdiyansahDarkuncoro (INA) 2–0  AokiHasegawa (JPN) 21–17 21–14
21 Oct  MahfoudhMohammed (YEM) 2–1  PoothathanJohn (IND) 19–21 21–18 15–8
Pool D[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Alexey SidorenkoDmitriy Yakovlev (KAZ) 6 3 0 126 78 1.615 6 0 MAX
2  Kuo Jung-chihTsai Chin-lung (TPE) 5 2 1 115 117 0.983 4 3 1.333
3  Abdullah MansourAbdulrahman Al-Otaibi (KUW) 4 1 2 110 118 0.932 2 4 0.500
4  Htway Maung MaungHlaing Phyo Wai (MYA) 3 0 3 99 137 0.723 1 6 0.167
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
18 Oct  SidorenkoYakovlev (KAZ) 2–0  HtwayHlaing (MYA) 21–11 21–12
18 Oct  MansourAl-Otaibi (KUW) 0–2  KuoTsai (TPE) 19–21 14–21
19 Oct  SidorenkoYakovlev (KAZ) 2–0  KuoTsai (TPE) 21–7 21–13
19 Oct  MansourAl-Otaibi (KUW) 2–0  HtwayHlaing (MYA) 21–17 21–17
20 Oct  SidorenkoYakovlev (KAZ) 2–0  MansourAl-Otaibi (KUW) 21–18 21–17
20 Oct  KuoTsai (TPE) 2–1  HtwayHlaing (MYA) 21–10 17–21 15–11
Pool E[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Lin Kuo-hsiangHsu Chen-wei (TPE) 6 3 0 126 79 1.595 6 0 MAX
2  Abdalla KaabiAli Abdulla Mohammed (UAE) 5 2 1 109 81 1.346 4 2 2.000
3  Ahmed Abdul KareemAshfag Adam (MDV) 4 1 2 119 139 0.856 2 5 0.400
4  Mohammed Amer AbdullaIsmaeel Al-Sheeb (QAT) 3 0 3 80 135 0.593 1 6 0.167
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  KaabiMohammed (UAE) 0–2  LinHsu (TPE) 12–21 11–21
19 Oct  Abdul KareemAdam (MDV) 2–1  AbdullaAl-Sheeb (QAT) 14–21 22–20 15–12
20 Oct  KaabiMohammed (UAE) 2–0  AbdullaAl-Sheeb (QAT) Walkover
20 Oct  Abdul KareemAdam (MDV) 0–2  LinHsu (TPE) 12–21 17–21
21 Oct  KaabiMohammed (UAE) 2–0  Abdul KareemAdam (MDV) 21–18 23–21
21 Oct  AbdullaAl-Sheeb (QAT) 0–2  LinHsu (TPE) 15–21 12–21
Pool F[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Khalifa Al-JabriBadar Al-Subhi (OMA) 6 3 0 126 53 2.377 6 0 MAX
2  Ibrahim AdilMohamed Sajid (MDV) 5 2 1 116 118 0.983 4 3 1.333
3  Mohammad RahmanAli Hamun Sheikh (BAN) 4 1 2 113 114 0.991 3 4 0.750
4  Antonio FernandesJose Manuel do Carmo (TLS) 3 0 3 56 126 0.444 0 6 0.000
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  Al-JabriAl-Subhi (OMA) 2–0  Fernandesdo Carmo (TLS) 21–3 21–6
19 Oct  AdilSajid (MDV) 2–1  RahmanSheikh (BAN) 21–17 15–21 15–12
20 Oct  Al-JabriAl-Subhi (OMA) 2–0  RahmanSheikh (BAN) 21–9 21–12
20 Oct  AdilSajid (MDV) 2–0  Fernandesdo Carmo (TLS) 21–15 21–11
21 Oct  Al-JabriAl-Subhi (OMA) 2–0  AdilSajid (MDV) 21–8 21–15
21 Oct  RahmanSheikh (BAN) 2–0  Fernandesdo Carmo (TLS) 21–12 21–9
Pool G[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  SuratnaDian Putra Santosa (INA) 6 3 0 143 111 1.288 6 1 6.000
2  Phovyl VerayoJonrey Sasing (PHI) 5 2 1 135 103 1.311 5 2 2.500
3  Zaheer KhanHafiz Amjad Hussain Shahzad (PAK) 4 1 2 105 117 0.897 2 4 0.500
4  Vansaleum HomsombathMathasay Lathmany (LAO) 3 0 3 74 126 0.587 0 6 0.000
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
18 Oct  SuratnaSantosa (INA) 2–0  HomsombathLathmany (LAO) 21–18 21–9
18 Oct  VerayoSasing (PHI) 2–0  KhanShahzad (PAK) 21–14 21–16
19 Oct  SuratnaSantosa (INA) 2–0  KhanShahzad (PAK) 21–18 21–15
19 Oct  VerayoSasing (PHI) 2–0  HomsombathLathmany (LAO) 21–4 21–10
20 Oct  SuratnaSantosa (INA) 2–1  VerayoSasing (PHI) 19–21 21–13 19–17
20 Oct  KhanShahzad (PAK) 2–0  HomsombathLathmany (LAO) 21–16 21–17
Pool H[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Xu QiangLi Yang (CHN) 6 3 0 132 98 1.347 6 1 6.000
2  Som ChamnapChan Vichhat (CAM) 5 2 1 137 104 1.317 5 2 2.500
3  Thammasin PhongsavathSayou Moonthavong (LAO) 4 1 2 100 117 0.855 2 4 0.500
4  Benjaylo LabideAngelo Espirito (PHI) 3 0 3 76 126 0.603 0 6 0.000
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
18 Oct  XuLi (CHN) 2–0  LabideEspirito (PHI) 21–11 21–8
18 Oct  PhongsavathMoonthavong (LAO) 0–2  SomChan (CAM) 15–21 17–21
19 Oct  XuLi (CHN) 2–1  SomChan (CAM) 12–21 21–19 15–13
19 Oct  PhongsavathMoonthavong (LAO) 2–0  LabideEspirito (PHI) 21–14 21–19
20 Oct  XuLi (CHN) 2–0  PhongsavathMoonthavong (LAO) 21–12 21–14
20 Oct  SomChan (CAM) 2–0  LabideEspirito (PHI) 21–14 21–10
Pool I[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Ahmed Al-HousniHaitham Al-Shereiqi (OMA) 6 3 0 126 80 1.575 6 0 MAX
2  Trần Ngọc Cao SơnNguyễn Minh Thiện (VIE) 5 2 1 117 95 1.232 4 2 2.000
3  Asif Sultan MalikNasser Nabeel Ali (QAT) 4 1 2 99 107 0.925 2 4 0.500
4  Maw Aung KoLatt Ye Lin (MYA) 3 0 3 66 126 0.524 0 6 0.000
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
18 Oct  TrầnNguyễn (VIE) 2–0  MawLatt (MYA) 21–10 21–10
18 Oct  Al-HousniAl-Shereiqi (OMA) 2–0  MalikAli (QAT) 21–15 21–9
19 Oct  TrầnNguyễn (VIE) 2–0  MalikAli (QAT) 21–11 24–22
19 Oct  Al-HousniAl-Shereiqi (OMA) 2–0  MawLatt (MYA) 21–14 21–12
21 Oct  TrầnNguyễn (VIE) 0–2  Al-HousniAl-Shereiqi (OMA) 15–21 15–21
21 Oct  MalikAli (QAT) 2–0  MawLatt (MYA) 21–11 21–9
Pool J[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Ayman Ahmed HaroonaHasan Aqeel Qarqoor (BRN) 6 3 0 143 117 1.222 6 1 6.000
2  Nguyễn Trọng QuốcNguyễn Thành Vinh (VIE) 5 2 1 167 162 1.031 5 4 1.250
3  Sittichai SangkhachotTeerapat Pollueang (THA) 4 1 2 125 129 0.969 3 4 0.750
4  San SokrethPhal Pho (CAM) 3 0 3 112 139 0.806 1 6 0.167
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
18 Oct  SangkhachotPollueang (THA) 0–2  HaroonaQarqoor (BRN) 14–21 15–21
18 Oct  NguyễnNguyễn (VIE) 2–1  SanPhal (CAM) 21–17 19–21 15–11
20 Oct  SangkhachotPollueang (THA) 2–0  SanPhal (CAM) 21–15 21–15
20 Oct  NguyễnNguyễn (VIE) 1–2  HaroonaQarqoor (BRN) 23–25 21–19 11–15
21 Oct  SangkhachotPollueang (THA) 1–2  NguyễnNguyễn (VIE) 14–21 21–15 19–21
21 Oct  SanPhal (CAM) 0–2  HaroonaQarqoor (BRN) 17–21 16–21

Knockout round[edit]

Round of 32
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
22 Oct  DyachenkoKulinich (KAZ) 2–0  BhandariMagar (NEP) 21–12 21–7
22 Oct  KuoTsai (TPE) 0–2  KaabiMohammed (UAE) 16–21 14–21
22 Oct  Al-HousniAl-Shereiqi (OMA) 2–1  MansourAl-Otaibi (KUW) 21–16 17–21 15–7
22 Oct  Abdul KareemAdam (MDV) 0–2  XuLi (CHN) 15–21 13–21
22 Oct  LinHsu (TPE) 2–0  PhongsavathMoonthavong (LAO) Walkover
22 Oct  SilvaEkanayaka (SRI) 0–2  TrầnNguyễn (VIE) 17–21 12–21
22 Oct  SomChan (CAM) 0–2  ZhongMa (CHN) 14–21 15–21
22 Oct  MalikAli (QAT) 0–2  SidorenkoYakovlev (KAZ) 11–21 12–21
22 Oct  ArdiyansahDarkuncoro (INA) 2–0  SangkhachotPollueang (THA) 21–11 21–19
22 Oct  RathnapalaSampath (SRI) 0–2  VerayoSasing (PHI) 15–21 17–21
22 Oct  NguyễnNguyễn (VIE) 2–0  AbbasKhan (PAK) 21–15 25–23
22 Oct  KhanShahzad (PAK) 0–2  Al-JabriAl-Subhi (OMA) 16–21 8–21
22 Oct  SuratnaSantosa (INA) 2–0  RahmanSheikh (BAN) 21–12 21–17
22 Oct  MahfoudhMohammed (YEM) 1–2  HaroonaQarqoor (BRN) 21–17 15–21 11–15
22 Oct  AdilSajid (MDV) 0–2  AokiHasegawa (JPN) 10–21 12–21
22 Oct  SanPhal (CAM) 0–2  YungtinSawangrueang (THA) 16–21 12–21
Round of 16
23 October
Round of 8
24 October
Semifinals
25 October
Final
26 October
 DyachenkoKulinich (KAZ) 21 21 15  
 KaabiMohammed (UAE) 23 12 6      DyachenkoKulinich (KAZ) 21 21    
 Al-HousniAl-Shereiqi (OMA) 17 16        XuLi (CHN) 14 12    
 XuLi (CHN) 21 21          DyachenkoKulinich (KAZ) 23 21    
 LinHsu (TPE) 21 23          SidorenkoYakovlev (KAZ) 21 19    
 TrầnNguyễn (VIE) 13 21        LinHsu (TPE) 10 15    
 ZhongMa (CHN) 16 26 9      SidorenkoYakovlev (KAZ) 21 21    
 SidorenkoYakovlev (KAZ) 21 24 15        DyachenkoKulinich (KAZ) 18 21 14
 ArdiyansahDarkuncoro (INA) 21 21          ArdiyansahDarkuncoro (INA) 21 19 16
 VerayoSasing (PHI) 16 15        ArdiyansahDarkuncoro (INA) 18 21 15  
 NguyễnNguyễn (VIE) 22 19 10      Al-JabriAl-Subhi (OMA) 21 11 9  
 Al-JabriAl-Subhi (OMA) 20 21 15        ArdiyansahDarkuncoro (INA) 21 21     Game for 3rd place
 SuratnaSantosa (INA) 23 21          SuratnaSantosa (INA) 16 18    
 HaroonaQarqoor (BRN) 21 13        SuratnaSantosa (INA) 21 23      SidorenkoYakovlev (KAZ) 23 17 15
 AokiHasegawa (JPN) 21 21        AokiHasegawa (JPN) 18 21      SuratnaSantosa (INA) 21 21 8
 YungtinSawangrueang (THA) 18 17    

Ranking round[edit]

Rank 33–41[edit]
Rank 39–41
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
23 Oct  RajuReddy (IND) 2–0  Fernandesdo Carmo (TLS) 21–13 21–12
Rank 33–36
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
23 Oct  PoothathanJohn (IND) 2–0  AbdullaAl-Sheeb (QAT) 21–15 21–15
23 Oct  HtwayHlaing (MYA) 2–0  LabideEspirito (PHI) 21–13 23–21
Rank 39/40
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
24 Oct  MawLatt (MYA) 0–2  RajuReddy (IND) 4–21 7–21
Rank 37/38
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
23 Oct  HomsombathLathmany (LAO) 0–2  Xavierda Rocha (TLS) Walkover
Rank 35/36
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
24 Oct  AbdullaAl-Sheeb (QAT) 2–1  LabideEspirito (PHI) 18–21 21–18 15–8
Rank 33/34
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
24 Oct  PoothathanJohn (IND) 1–2  HtwayHlaing (MYA) 19–21 21–15 10–15
Rank 17–32[edit]
Rank 17–32
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
23 Oct  BhandariMagar (NEP) 1–2  KuoTsai (TPE) 21–15 18–21 8–15
23 Oct  SangkhachotPollueang (THA) 2–0  RathnapalaSampath (SRI) 21–13 21–16
23 Oct  MansourAl-Otaibi (KUW) 2–0  Abdul KareemAdam (MDV) 21–14 21–13
23 Oct  AbbasKhan (PAK) 0–2  KhanShahzad (PAK) 17–21 13–21
23 Oct  PhongsavathMoonthavong (LAO) 0–2  SilvaEkanayaka (SRI) Walkover
23 Oct  RahmanSheikh (BAN) 0–2  MahfoudhMohammed (YEM) 10–21 9–21
23 Oct  SomChan (CAM) 2–0  MalikAli (QAT) 21–16 21–12
23 Oct  AdilSajid (MDV) 0–2  SanPhal (CAM) 13–21 15–21
Rank 25/29
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
24 Oct  BhandariMagar (NEP) 2–0  Abdul KareemAdam (MDV) 21–19 21–11
24 Oct  PhongsavathMoonthavong (LAO) 0–2  MalikAli (QAT) Walkover
24 Oct  RahmanSheikh (BAN) 2–1  AdilSajid (MDV) 10–21 21–10 15–11
24 Oct  RathnapalaSampath (SRI) 2–0  AbbasKhan (PAK) 21–16 21–11
Rank 17/21
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
24 Oct  KuoTsai (TPE) 1–2  MansourAl-Otaibi (KUW) 18–21 21–17 5–15
24 Oct  SilvaEkanayaka (SRI) 0–2  SomChan (CAM) 14–21 14–21
24 Oct  SangkhachotPollueang (THA) 2–0  KhanShahzad (PAK) 21–15 21–12
24 Oct  MahfoudhMohammed (YEM) 2–0  SanPhal (CAM) 21–13 21–12
Rank 9–16[edit]
Rank 9/13
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
24 Oct  KaabiMohammed (UAE) 1–2  Al-HousniAl-Shereiqi (OMA) 21–17 19–21 8–15
24 Oct  TrầnNguyễn (VIE) 1–2  ZhongMa (CHN) 21–17 19–21 10–15
24 Oct  VerayoSasing (PHI) 2–1  NguyễnNguyễn (VIE) 19–21 21–15 15–13
24 Oct  HaroonaQarqoor (BRN) 1–2  YungtinSawangrueang (THA) 12–21 21–19 13–15
Rank 5–8[edit]
Rank 5/7
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
25 Oct  XuLi (CHN) 2–0  LinHsu (TPE) 21–18 21–19
25 Oct  Al-JabriAl-Subhi (OMA) 2–1  AokiHasegawa (JPN) 21–19 16–21 15–12

Final standing[edit]

Rank Team
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Andy ArdiyansahKoko Prasetyo Darkuncoro (INA)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Alexandr DyachenkoAlexey Kulinich (KAZ)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Alexey SidorenkoDmitriy Yakovlev (KAZ)
4  SuratnaDian Putra Santosa (INA)
5  Xu QiangLi Yang (CHN)
 Khalifa Al-JabriBadar Al-Subhi (OMA)
7  Lin Kuo-hsiangHsu Chen-wei (TPE)
 Shimpei AokiYoshiumi Hasegawa (JPN)
9  Ahmed Al-HousniHaitham Al-Shereiqi (OMA)
 Borworn YungtinSataporn Sawangrueang (THA)
 Phovyl VerayoJonrey Sasing (PHI)
 Zhong ShiboMa Jingrong (CHN)
13  Trần Ngọc Cao SơnNguyễn Minh Thiện (VIE)
 Nguyễn Trọng QuốcNguyễn Thành Vinh (VIE)
 Ayman Ahmed HaroonaHasan Aqeel Qarqoor (BRN)
 Abdalla KaabiAli Abdulla Mohammed (UAE)
17  Adeeb MahfoudhAssar Mohammed (YEM)
 Sittichai SangkhachotTeerapat Pollueang (THA)
 Som ChamnapChan Vichhat (CAM)
 Abdullah MansourAbdulrahman Al-Otaibi (KUW)
21  San SokrethPhal Pho (CAM)
 Zaheer KhanHafiz Amjad Hussain Shahzad (PAK)
 Dammika SilvaPubudu Ekanayaka (SRI)
 Kuo Jung-chihTsai Chin-lung (TPE)
25  Prem Bahadur BhandariIm Bahadur Magar (NEP)
 Asif Sultan MalikNasser Nabeel Ali (QAT)
 Wasantha RathnapalaNaveen Sampath (SRI)
 Mohammad RahmanAli Hamun Sheikh (BAN)
29  Zaheer AbbasMuhammad Ismail Khan (PAK)
 Ibrahim AdilMohamed Sajid (MDV)
 Ahmed Abdul KareemAshfag Adam (MDV)
 Thammasin PhongsavathSayou Moonthavong (LAO)
33  Htway Maung MaungHlaing Phyo Wai (MYA)
34  Mohan PoothathanPradeep John (IND)
35  Mohammed Amer AbdullaIsmaeel Al-Sheeb (QAT)
36  Benjaylo LabideAngelo Espirito (PHI)
37  Nicolau XavierCarlos da Rocha (TLS)
38  Vansaleum HomsombathMathasay Lathmany (LAO)
39  Kasi Viswanatha RajuKiran Kumar Reddy (IND)
40  Maw Aung KoLatt Ye Lin (MYA)
41  Antonio FernandesJose Manuel do Carmo (TLS)

Women[edit]

Preliminaries[edit]

Pool A[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Usa TenpakseeJarunee Sannok (THA) 6 3 0 126 56 2.250 6 0 MAX
2  Kong Cheuk YeeTse Wing Hung (HKG) 5 2 1 100 103 0.971 4 2 2.000
3  Wu Ko-jouChang Ya-chu (TPE) 4 1 2 98 135 0.726 2 5 0.400
4  Thakshila GunasingheSujeewa Wijesinghe (SRI) 3 0 3 106 136 0.779 1 6 0.167
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  TenpakseeSannok (THA) 2–0  GunasingheWijesinghe (SRI) 21–11 21–8
19 Oct  KongTse (HKG) 2–0  WuChang (TPE) 21–15 21–10
20 Oct  TenpakseeSannok (THA) 2–0  WuChang (TPE) 21–12 21–9
20 Oct  KongTse (HKG) 2–0  GunasingheWijesinghe (SRI) 21–17 21–19
21 Oct  TenpakseeSannok (THA) 2–0  KongTse (HKG) 21–5 21–11
21 Oct  WuChang (TPE) 2–1  GunasingheWijesinghe (SRI) 13–21 21–14 18–16
Pool B[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Yupa PhokongployKamoltip Kulna (THA) 6 3 0 160 113 1.416 6 2 3.000
2  Yokbeth KapasiangTimy Yudhani Rahayu (INA) 5 2 1 133 102 1.304 5 2 2.500
3  Nerissa BautistaJusabelle Brillo (PHI) 4 1 2 124 108 1.148 3 4 0.750
4  Maryam Al-ZawahrehAsma Al-Zawahreh (JOR) 3 0 3 32 126 0.254 0 6 0.000
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  PhokongployKulna (THA) 2–0  Al-ZawahrehAl-Zawahreh (JOR) 21–9 21–6
19 Oct  KapasiangRahayu (INA) 2–0  BautistaBrillo (PHI) 21–17 21–16
20 Oct  PhokongployKulna (THA) 2–1  BautistaBrillo (PHI) 22–24 21–14 15–11
20 Oct  KapasiangRahayu (INA) 2–0  Al-ZawahrehAl-Zawahreh (JOR) 21–5 21–4
21 Oct  PhokongployKulna (THA) 2–1  KapasiangRahayu (INA) 21–10 23–25 16–14
21 Oct  BautistaBrillo (PHI) 2–0  Al-ZawahrehAl-Zawahreh (JOR) 21–4 21–4
Pool C[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Alexandra TurichshevaTatyana Mashkova (KAZ) 6 3 0 149 66 2.258 6 1 6.000
2  Ayumi KusanoMutsumi Ozaki (JPN) 5 2 1 142 111 1.279 5 2 2.500
3  Kim YeonChoi Dan-a (KOR) 4 1 2 71 106 0.670 2 4 0.500
4  Renata AraujoIgilda dos Santos (TLS) 3 0 3 47 126 0.373 0 6 0.000
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  TurichshevaMashkova (KAZ) 2–0  Araujodos Santos (TLS) 21–3 21–5
19 Oct  KusanoOzaki (JPN) 2–0  KimChoi (KOR) 21–15 21–14
20 Oct  TurichshevaMashkova (KAZ) 2–0  KimChoi (KOR) Walkover
20 Oct  KusanoOzaki (JPN) 2–0  Araujodos Santos (TLS) 21–7 21–10
21 Oct  TurichshevaMashkova (KAZ) 2–1  KusanoOzaki (JPN) 27–29 21–14 17–15
21 Oct  KimChoi (KOR) 2–0  Araujodos Santos (TLS) 21–11 21–11
Pool D[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Yelena AlenkinaIrina Tsimbalova (KAZ) 6 3 0 128 73 1.753 6 0 MAX
2  Phan Thị Cẩm HồngHuỳnh Đỗ Hồng Loan (VIE) 5 2 1 118 83 1.422 4 2 2.000
3  Michelle CarolinoSuzanne Roces (PHI) 4 1 2 103 97 1.062 2 4 0.500
4  Clemencia LopesIgilda da Costa (TLS) 3 0 3 30 126 0.238 0 6 0.000
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  AlenkinaTsimbalova (KAZ) 2–0  CarolinoRoces (PHI) 21–11 21–11
19 Oct  PhanHuỳnh (VIE) 2–0  Lopesda Costa (TLS) Walkover
20 Oct  AlenkinaTsimbalova (KAZ) 2–0  Lopesda Costa (TLS) 21–10 21–8
20 Oct  PhanHuỳnh (VIE) 2–0  CarolinoRoces (PHI) 21–19 22–20
21 Oct  AlenkinaTsimbalova (KAZ) 2–0  PhanHuỳnh (VIE) 23–21 21–12
21 Oct  Lopesda Costa (TLS) 0–2  CarolinoRoces (PHI) 8–21 4–21
Pool E[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Jin JieqiongJiang Zhongji (CHN) 6 3 0 126 51 2.471 6 0 MAX
2  Beh Shun ThingIswari Manokharan (MAS) 5 2 1 111 77 1.442 4 2 2.000
3  Tsai Yin-fengWu Shu-fen (TPE) 4 1 2 79 101 0.782 2 4 0.500
4  Nansi Abu-SalemHaya Abu-Salem (JOR) 3 0 3 39 126 0.310 0 6 0.000
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  BehManokharan (MAS) 2–0  Abu-SalemAbu-Salem (JOR) 21–5 21–7
19 Oct  JinJiang (CHN) 2–0  TsaiWu (TPE) 21–9 21–5
20 Oct  BehManokharan (MAS) 2–0  TsaiWu (TPE) 21–11 21–12
20 Oct  JinJiang (CHN) 2–0  Abu-SalemAbu-Salem (JOR) 21–6 21–4
21 Oct  BehManokharan (MAS) 0–2  JinJiang (CHN) 12–21 15–21
21 Oct  TsaiWu (TPE) 2–0  Abu-SalemAbu-Salem (JOR) 21–7 21–10
Pool F[edit]
Pts Matches Points Sets
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Li YangHu Anna (CHN) 6 3 0 130 58 2.241 6 0 MAX
2  Ayu Cahyaning SiamDevota Rahawarin (INA) 5 2 1 119 73 1.630 4 2 2.000
3  Hong Mi-sunKim Seol-yi (KOR) 4 1 2 68 105 0.648 2 4 0.500
4  Aleya KhatunFarhana Akhter (BAN) 3 0 3 45 126 0.357 0 6 0.000
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
19 Oct  LiHu (CHN) 2–0  HongKim (KOR) 21–6 21–9
19 Oct  SiamRahawarin (INA) 2–0  KhatunAkhter (BAN) 21–7 21–9
20 Oct  LiHu (CHN) 2–0  KhatunAkhter (BAN) 21–4 21–4
20 Oct  SiamRahawarin (INA) 2–0  HongKim (KOR) 21–5 21–6
21 Oct  LiHu (CHN) 2–0  SiamRahawarin (INA) 21–12 25–23
21 Oct  KhatunAkhter (BAN) 0–2  HongKim (KOR) 12–21 9–21

Knockout round[edit]

Round of 32
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
22 Oct  TsaiWu (TPE) 0–2  CarolinoRoces (PHI) 15–21 18–21
22 Oct  PhanHuỳnh (VIE) 2–0  GunasingheWijesinghe (SRI) 21–16 21–15
22 Oct  Lopesda Costa (TLS) 0–2  KongTse (HKG) Walkover
22 Oct  WuChang (TPE) 2–0  Abu-SalemAbu-Salem (JOR) 21–6 21–11
22 Oct  KhatunAkhter (BAN) 0–2  BautistaBrillo (PHI) 11–21 7–21
22 Oct  KapasiangRahayu (INA) 2–0  Araujodos Santos (TLS) Walkover
22 Oct  Al-ZawahrehAl-Zawahreh (JOR) 0–2  KusanoOzaki (JPN) 12–21 5–21
22 Oct  KimChoi (KOR) 2–0  HongKim (KOR) 21–8 21–11
Round of 16
23 October
Round of 8
24 October
Semifinals
25 October
Final
26 October
 TenpakseeSannok (THA) 21 21    
 CarolinoRoces (PHI) 12 9        TenpakseeSannok (THA) 21 21    
 PhanHuỳnh (VIE) 13 10        BehManokharan (MAS) 12 17    
 BehManokharan (MAS) 21 21          TenpakseeSannok (THA) 23 21    
 JinJiang (CHN) 21 21          AlenkinaTsimbalova (KAZ) 21 15    
 KongTse (HKG) 13 15        JinJiang (CHN) 22 19 10  
 WuChang (TPE) 11 15        AlenkinaTsimbalova (KAZ) 20 21 15  
 AlenkinaTsimbalova (KAZ) 21 21          TenpakseeSannok (THA) 32 21 15
 TurichshevaMashkova (KAZ) 21 21          PhokongployKulna (THA) 34 13 12
 BautistaBrillo (PHI) 16 13        TurichshevaMashkova (KAZ) 21 25    
 KapasiangRahayu (INA) 12 15        LiHu (CHN) 14 23    
 LiHu (CHN) 21 21          TurichshevaMashkova (KAZ) 21 13 5   Game for 3rd place
 SiamRahawarin (INA) 21 16 12        PhokongployKulna (THA) 16 21 15  
 KusanoOzaki (JPN) 14 21 15      KusanoOzaki (JPN) 19 17      AlenkinaTsimbalova (KAZ) 20 21 8
 KimChoi (KOR)            PhokongployKulna (THA) 21 21      TurichshevaMashkova (KAZ) 22 19 15
 PhokongployKulna (THA) W O    

Ranking round[edit]

Rank 17–24[edit]
Rank 17–24
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
23 Oct  TsaiWu (TPE) 0–2  GunasingheWijesinghe (SRI) 18–21 17–21
23 Oct  DokkaMasapu (IND) 2–0  Abu-SalemAbu-Salem (JOR) 21–14 21–9
23 Oct  KhatunAkhter (BAN) 0–2  KollaYenneti (IND) 13–21 12–21
23 Oct  Al-ZawahrehAl-Zawahreh (JOR) 0–2  HongKim (KOR) 18–21 15–21
Rank 21/23
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
24 Oct  TsaiWu (TPE) 2–0  Abu-SalemAbu-Salem (JOR) 21–15 21–10
24 Oct  KhatunAkhter (BAN) 2–0  Al-ZawahrehAl-Zawahreh (JOR) 21–7 21–5
Rank 17/19
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
24 Oct  GunasingheWijesinghe (SRI) 2–0  DokkaMasapu (IND) 21–8 21–13
24 Oct  KollaYenneti (IND) 0–2  HongKim (KOR) 19–21 19–21
Rank 9–16[edit]
Rank 9/13
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
24 Oct  SiamRahawarin (INA) 2–0  KimChoi (KOR) 21–11 21–11
24 Oct  CarolinoRoces (PHI) 0–2  PhanHuỳnh (VIE) 13–21 13–21
24 Oct  KongTse (HKG) 2–0  WuChang (TPE) 21–19 21–18
24 Oct  BautistaBrillo (PHI) 1–2  KapasiangRahayu (INA) 21–17 19–21 11–15
Rank 5–8[edit]
Rank 5/7
Date Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3
25 Oct  BehManokharan (MAS) 1–2  JinJiang (CHN) 27–25 11–21 8–15
25 Oct  LiHu (CHN) 2–0  KusanoOzaki (JPN) 21–6 21–19

Final standing[edit]

Rank Team
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Usa TenpakseeJarunee Sannok (THA)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Yupa PhokongployKamoltip Kulna (THA)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Alexandra TurichshevaTatyana Mashkova (KAZ)
4  Yelena AlenkinaIrina Tsimbalova (KAZ)
5  Li YangHu Anna (CHN)
 Jin JieqiongJiang Zhongji (CHN)
7  Beh Shun ThingIswari Manokharan (MAS)
 Ayumi KusanoMutsumi Ozaki (JPN)
9  Phan Thị Cẩm HồngHuỳnh Đỗ Hồng Loan (VIE)
 Kong Cheuk YeeTse Wing Hung (HKG)
 Yokbeth KapasiangTimy Yudhani Rahayu (INA)
 Ayu Cahyaning SiamDevota Rahawarin (INA)
13  Michelle CarolinoSuzanne Roces (PHI)
 Wu Ko-jouChang Ya-chu (TPE)
 Nerissa BautistaJusabelle Brillo (PHI)
 Kim YeonChoi Dan-a (KOR)
17  Thakshila GunasingheSujeewa Wijesinghe (SRI)
 Hong Mi-sunKim Seol-yi (KOR)
19  Rajani DokkaAnitha Masapu (IND)
 Srilatha KollaKanaka Mahalakshmi Yenneti (IND)
21  Tsai Yin-fengWu Shu-fen (TPE)
 Aleya KhatunFarhana Akhter (BAN)
23  Nansi Abu-SalemHaya Abu-Salem (JOR)
 Maryam Al-ZawahrehAsma Al-Zawahreh (JOR)
25  Renata AraujoIgilda dos Santos (TLS)
 Clemencia LopesIgilda da Costa (TLS)

References[edit]

External links[edit]