2019 Women's South American Volleyball Club Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Women's South American Club Championship
Tournament details
Host nation  Brazil
Dates 19 to 23 February
Teams 5
Venue(s) 1 (in 1 host city)
Champions Brazil Minas Tênis Clube (2nd title)
Tournament awards
MVP Brazil Carol Gattaz
Official website
CSV

The 2019 Women's South American Volleyball Club Championship is the eleventh official edition of the Women's South American Volleyball Club Championship, played by five teams from February, 19 to February 23, 2019, in Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil.[1][2]

Minas Tênis Clube won its second consecutive and overall title, and qualified for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship. The Brazilian middle blocker Carol Gattaz was elected the competition MVP. [3][4]

Pools composition[edit]

Pool
Argentina Boca Juniors
Bolivia Club Olympic
Brazil Minas Tênis Clube
Brazil Praia Clube
Argentina San Lorenzo

Venue[edit]

Arena Minas

All the matches were played at the Arena Minas in Belo Horizonte, Brazil.

Round-robin pool[edit]

Champions and qualified for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship
Pts Matches Sets Points
Rank Team W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Brazil Minas Tênis Clube 12 4 0 12 0 MAX 301 187 1.610
2 Brazil Praia Clube 9 3 1 9 3 3.000 286 187 1.529
3 Argentina San Lorenzo 6 2 2 6 6 1.000 237 247 0.960
4 Argentina Boca Juniors 3 1 3 3 9 0.333 215 271 0.793
5 Bolivia Club Olympic 0 0 4 0 12 0.000 154 300 0.513
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total
19 Feb 18:00 Praia Clube Brazil 3–0 Argentina Boca Juniors 25–17 25–12 25–13     75–42
19 Feb 20:00 Minas Tênis Clube Brazil 3–0 Bolivia Club Olympic 25–11 25–13 25–12     75–36
20 Feb 18:00 San Lorenzo Argentina 3–0 Bolivia Club Olympic 25–11 25–14 25–12     75–37
20 Feb 20:00 Minas Tênis Clube Brazil 3–0 Argentina Boca Juniors 25–9 25–14 25–15     75–38
21 Feb 18:00 Boca Juniors Argentina 3–0 Bolivia Club Olympic 25–16 25–12 25–18     75–46
21 Feb 20:00 Praia Clube Brazil 3–0 Argentina San Lorenzo 25–6 25–18 25–10     75–34
22 Feb 15:00 Praia Clube Brazil 3–0 Bolivia Club Olympic 25–13 25–5 25–17     75–35
22 Feb 17:00 Minas Tênis Clube Brazil 3–0 Argentina San Lorenzo 25–22 25–12 25–19     75–53
23 Feb 11:30 Boca Juniors Argentina 0–3 Argentina San Lorenzo 21–25 19–25 20–25     60–75
23 Feb 13:00 Minas Tênis Clube Brazil 3–0 Brazil Praia Clube 25–21 25–16 26–24     75–61

Final standing[edit]

All-Star team[edit]

The following players were chosen for the tournament's "All-Star team":[3][4]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "CALENDARIO". CSV. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
  2. ^ "CLUBES SE PREPARAN PARA REPRESENTAR SUS PAÍSES EN LOS SUDAMERICANOS". CSV. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
  3. ^ a b "Minas atropela o Praia, conquista o Sul-Americano e garante classificação para o Mundial". GloboEsporte.com. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
  4. ^ a b "ITAMBÉ/MINAS CONQUISTA EL CUARTO TÍTULO DEL CAMPEONATO SUDAMERICANO DE CLUBES FEMENIN". CSV. Retrieved 4 March 2019.

External links[edit]