2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Women's World Cup
ワールドカップバレーボール
日本 2019
2019 FIVB Volleyball World Cup logo.png
Official logo
Tournament details
Host nation  Japan
City Yokohama, Hamamatsu, Sapporo, Toyama, Osaka
Dates 14–29 September
Teams 12 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s) 6 (in 5 host cities)
Champions  China (5th title)
Runners-up  United States
Third place  Russia
Fourth place  Brazil
Tournament awards
MVP Zhu Ting
Best Setter Ding Xia
Best OH Zhu Ting
Kelsey Robinson
Best MB Irina Koroleva
Yan Ni
Best OPP Andrea Drews
Best Libero Wang Mengjie
Tournament statistics
Matches played 66
Attendance 219,802 (3,330 per match)
Best scorer Nataliya Goncharova
Ana Bjelica (209 points)
Best spiker Zhu Ting (54.64%)
Best blocker Irina Koroleva (1.00 Avg)
Best server Yamila Nizetich (0.53 Avg)
Best setter Miya Sato (6.83 Avg)
Best digger Kim Hae-ran (3.95 Avg)
Best receiver Kelsey Robinson (33.13%)
Official website
FIVB Volleyball World Cup 2019

The 2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Cup was the 13th staging of the FIVB Volleyball Women's World Cup, contested by the senior women's national teams of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The tournament was held in Japan from 14 to 29 September 2019.[1] Japan hosted the event for the twelfth consecutive time. This was the first time that the FIVB did not distribute Olympics places since 1991 due to Japan hosting the Olympics in 2020, but points for the FIVB World Rankings were given.

China won their historic fifth title, following titles from 1981, 1985, 2003, and 2015. China surpassed Cuba’s earlier record of four titles in the history of the competition. Defending their title as the reigning champions in 2015, China reigned to sweep all eleven matches in Yokohama, Sapporo and Osaka. USA and Russia complete the 2019 podium as silver medallists and bronze medallists respectively.[2]

Zhu Ting, outside hitter and captain of the Chinese women's volleyball national team, was selected as the World Cup’s MVP, retaining her title from 2015.[3] Zhu was joined in the Dream Team by three members of the gold-medal winning Chinese side – Yan Ni as Best Middle Blocker, Wang Mengjie as Best Libero, and Ding Xia as Best Setter. Two members of the USA squad that finished second to the Chinese Team also made the Dream Team, as Kelsey Robinson and Andrea Drews won the Best Outside Spiker and Best Opposite awards, respectively. Russia’s Irina Koroleva also won as Best Blocker.

Qualification[edit]

Twelve teams qualified for the competition as the top two teams of FIVB World Rankings of each continental federation on 1 January 2019. (except Japan who qualified as host, and Serbia who qualified as 2018 World Champion)

Qualified to 2019 FIVB World Cup
Hosts and 2018 World Champion
Rank Team WC 2015 OG 2016 WGP 2017 WCH 2018 Total Note
1  Serbia 90 90 42 100 322 2018 World champion
2  China 100 100 40 80 320 AVC first team
3  United States 80 80 38 58 256 NORCECA first team
4  Brazil 50 50 50 50 200 CSV first team
5  Russia 70 50 28 50 198 CEV first team
6  Japan 50 50 32 58 190 Host
7  Netherlands 0 70 38 70 178 CEV second team
8  Italy 0 30 45 90 165
9  South Korea 40 50 18 30 138 AVC second team
10  Dominican Republic 30 3 30 45 108 NORCECA second team
11  Argentina 25 30 8 30 93 CSV second team
12  Turkey 0 3 24 45 72
13  Puerto Rico 0 20 14 36 70
14  Thailand 0 3 26 36 65
15  Germany 0 2 17 40 59
16  Bulgaria 0 0 15 40 55
17  Cameroon 0 20 2 25 47 CAVB first team
18  Canada 0 2 12 30 44
19  Belgium 0 2 22 18 42
20  Kenya 5 0 2 30 37 CAVB second team

Qualified teams[edit]

Country Confederation Qualified as Qualified on Previous appearances
Total First Last
 Japan AVC Host Country 31 January 2013 12 1973 2015
 Serbia CEV World Champions 20 October 2018 3 2007 2015
 China AVC World Ranking for AVC 1 January 2019 10 1977 2015
 South Korea 12 1973 2015
 Cameroon CAVB World Ranking for CAVB 0
 Kenya 5 1991 2015
 Russia1 CEV World Ranking for CEV 8 1973 2015
 Netherlands 1 1995 1995
 Brazil CSV World Ranking for CSV 9 1973 2011
 Argentina 5 1973 2015
 United States NORCECA World Ranking for NORCECA 10 1973 2015
 Dominican Republic 4 2003 2015
Notes
1 Competed as Soviet Union from 1973 to 1991; 3rd appearance as Russia.

Squads[edit]

Coaches[edit]

  • Oldest coach: Brazil José Roberto Guimarães – 65 years and 44 days in the first game against Serbia.
  • Youngest coach: Netherlands Jamie Morrison – 38 years and 306 days in the first game against Argentina.

Players[edit]

Venues[edit]

Site First round Second round Third round
A Yokohama Sapporo Osaka
Yokohama Arena Hokkaido Prefectural Sports Center Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium
Capacity: 12,000 Capacity: 7,000 Capacity: 8,000
Yokohama Arena 2013.jpg Hokkai Kitayell.jpg Osaka Municipal Central Gymnasium.jpg
B Hamamatsu Toyama Osaka
Hamamatsu Arena Toyama City Gymnasium Edion Arena Osaka
Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 5,000 Capacity: 5,000
Hamamatsu Arena.jpg Toyama-city-gymnasium.jpg Osaka Prefectural Gymnasium.JPG

Format[edit]

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Total number of victories (matches won, matches lost)
  2. In the event of a tie, the following first tiebreaker will apply: The teams will be ranked by the most point gained per match as follows:
    • Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 points for the winner, 0 points for the loser
    • Match won 3–2: 2 points for the winner, 1 point for the loser
    • Match forfeited: 3 points for the winner, 0 points (0–25, 0–25, 0–25) for the loser
  3. If teams are still tied after examining the number of victories and points gained, then the FIVB will examine the results in order to break the tie in the following order:
    • Set quotient: if two or more teams are tied on the number of points gained, they will be ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of the number of all set won by the number of all sets lost.
    • Points quotient: if the tie persists based on the set quotient, the teams will be ranked by the quotient resulting from the division of all points scored by the total of points lost during all sets.
    • If the tie persists based on the point quotient, the tie will be broken based on the team that won the match of the Round Robin Phase between the tied teams. When the tie in point quotient is between three or more teams, these teams ranked taking into consideration only the matches involving the teams in question.

Results[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  China 11 0 32 33 3 11.000 881 627 1.405
2  United States 10 1 28 30 10 3.000 929 773 1.202
3  Russia 8 3 23 27 14 1.929 948 818 1.159
4  Brazil 7 4 21 24 16 1.500 922 832 1.108
5  Japan 6 5 19 23 19 1.211 918 899 1.021
6  South Korea 6 5 18 21 19 1.105 898 888 1.011
7  Dominican Republic 6 5 17 22 21 1.048 933 949 0.983
8  Netherlands 5 6 17 21 19 1.105 890 865 1.029
9  Serbia 4 7 13 20 24 0.833 927 954 0.972
10  Argentina 2 9 5 9 29 0.310 736 890 0.827
11  Kenya 1 10 3 3 31 0.097 590 835 0.707
12  Cameroon 0 11 2 5 33 0.152 670 912 0.735

First Round[edit]

Site A – Yokohama[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
14 Sep 12:30 Cameroon  0–3  Russia 14–25 15–25 10–25     39–75 Report
14 Sep 15:00 China  3–0  South Korea 25–21 25–15 25–14     75–50 Report
14 Sep 19:20 Dominican Republic  1–3  Japan 21–25 11–25 26–24 14–25   72–99 Report
15 Sep 12:30 Cameroon  0–3  China 18–25 14–25 19–25     51–75 Report
15 Sep 15:00 South Korea  1–3  Dominican Republic 17–25 26–24 23–25 23–25   89–99 Report
15 Sep 19:20 Russia  3–2  Japan 25–11 23–25 25–27 25–19 15–7 113–89 Report
16 Sep 12:30 Dominican Republic  3–2  Cameroon 25–17 25–15 23–25 28–30 15–10 116–97 Report
16 Sep 15:40 China  3–0  Russia 25–22 25–16 25–18     75–56 Report
16 Sep 19:20 Japan  1–3  South Korea 25–23 19–25 22–25 25–27   91–100 Report
18 Sep 12:30 Russia  3–0  South Korea 25–18 29–27 25–12     79–57 Report
18 Sep 15:00 China  3–0  Dominican Republic 25–19 25–21 25–19     75–59 Report
18 Sep 19:20 Cameroon  0–3  Japan 17–25 17–25 20–25     54–75 Report
19 Sep 12:30 Dominican Republic  2–3  Russia 16–25 23–25 25–23 25–23 5–15 94–111 Report
19 Sep 15:00 South Korea  3–0  Cameroon 25–21 25–18 25–18     75–57 Report
19 Sep 19:20 Japan  0–3  China 17–25 10–25 17–25     44–75 Report

Site B – Hamamatsu[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
14 Sep 11:00 United States  3–0  Kenya 25–14 25–20 25–14     75–48 Report
14 Sep 14:00 Argentina  0–3  Netherlands 16–25 17–25 19–25     52–75 Report
14 Sep 17:00 Serbia  2–3  Brazil 20–25 25–23 18–25 25–22 12–15 100–110 Report
15 Sep 11:00 Kenya  0–3  Netherlands 12–25 19–25 17–25     48–75 Report
15 Sep 14:00 United States  3–1  Serbia 23–25 25–17 25–16 25–15   98–73 Report
15 Sep 17:00 Brazil  3–0  Argentina 25–17 25–19 25–16     75–52 Report
16 Sep 11:00 Serbia  3–0  Kenya 25–13 25–11 25–17     75–41 Report
16 Sep 14:00 Argentina  1–3  United States 21–25 18–25 25–18 11–25   75–93 Report
16 Sep 17:00 Netherlands  3–0  Brazil 25–23 25–21 25–22     75–66 Report
18 Sep 11:00 Serbia  3–1  Argentina 25–15 23–25 25–23 25–23   98–86 Report
18 Sep 14:00 United States  3–0  Netherlands 25–23 25–18 25–19     75–60 Report
18 Sep 18:00 Kenya  0–3  Brazil 20–25 17–25 14–25     51–75 Report
19 Sep 11:00 Netherlands  2–3  Serbia 25–18 25–23 19–25 24–26 9–15 102–107 Report
19 Sep 14:00 Argentina  3–0  Kenya 25–14 25–19 25–15     75–48 Report
19 Sep 18:00 Brazil  0–3  United States 22–25 18–25 19–25     59–75 Report

Second Round[edit]

Site A – Sapporo[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
22 Sep 12:30 Dominican Republic  3–0  Kenya 25–17 25–19 25–19     75–55 Report
22 Sep 15:00 China  3–2  Brazil 25–23 23–25 22–25 25–19 15–9 110–101 Report
22 Sep 19:20 Japan  2–3  United States 24–26 25–22 21–25 25–23 8–15 103–111 Report
23 Sep 12:30 Dominican Republic  1–3  Brazil 16–25 25–23 19–25 22–25   82–98 Report
23 Sep 15:00 China  3–0  United States 25–16 25–17 25–22     75–55 Report
23 Sep 19:20 Japan  3–0  Kenya 25–18 25–22 25–20     75–60 Report
24 Sep 12:30 Dominican Republic  0–3  United States 22–25 23–25 9–25     54–75 Report
24 Sep 15:00 China  3–0  Kenya 25–12 25–12 25–14     75–38 Report
24 Sep 19:20 Japan  0–3  Brazil 14–25 21–25 23–25     58–75 Report

Site B – Toyama[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
22 Sep 11:00 South Korea  3–1  Argentina 25–19 21–25 25–19 25–9   96–72 Report
22 Sep 14:00 Cameroon  0–3  Netherlands 15–25 14–25 18–25     47–75 Report
22 Sep 17:00 Russia  3–1  Serbia 25–16 20–25 25–23 25–16   95–80 Report
23 Sep 11:00 South Korea  1–3  Netherlands 19–25 25–21 22–25 23–25   89–96 Report
23 Sep 14:00 Cameroon  0–3  Serbia 22–25 14–25 17–25     53–75 Report
23 Sep 17:00 Russia  3–0  Argentina 25–21 25–16 25–21     75–58 Report
24 Sep 11:00 South Korea  3–1  Serbia 25–21 25–18 15–25 25–23   90–87 Report
24 Sep 14:00 Cameroon  2–3  Argentina 25–21 25–20 20–25 20–25 12–15 102–106 Report
24 Sep 18:00 Russia  3–0  Netherlands 26–24 25–18 25–20     76–62 Report

Third Round[edit]

Site A – Osaka[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 Sep 12:30 Dominican Republic  3–0  Argentina 25–16 25–23 27–25     77–64 Report
27 Sep 15:00 China  3–1  Netherlands 25–19 25–16 21–25 25–19   96–79 Report
27 Sep 19:20 Japan  3–2  Serbia 21–25 21–25 25–20 25–20 15–6 107–96 Report
28 Sep 12:30 Dominican Republic  3–2  Netherlands 25–23 25–22 25–27 18–25 15–4 108–101 Report
28 Sep 15:00 China  3–0  Serbia 25–14 25–21 25–16     75–51 Report
28 Sep 19:20 Japan  3–0  Argentina 26–24 25–15 25–14     76–53 Report
29 Sep 12:30 Dominican Republic  3–1  Serbia 25–22 25–21 22–25 25–17   97–85 Report
29 Sep 15:00 China  3–0  Argentina 25–17 25–14 25–12     75–43 Report
29 Sep 19:20 Japan  3–1  Netherlands 25–18 27–25 24–26 25–21   101–90 Report

Site B – Osaka[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 Sep 11:00 South Korea  3–0  Kenya 25–15 25–16 25–21     75–52 Report
27 Sep 14:00 Cameroon  0–3  Brazil 11–25 17–25 18–25     46–75 Report
27 Sep 18:00 Russia  2–3  United States 26–24 22–25 22–25 25–17 8–15 103–106 Report
28 Sep 11:00 South Korea  3–1  Brazil 25–23 18–25 25–20 25–21   93–89 Report
28 Sep 14:00 Cameroon  0–3  United States 19–25 15–25 5–25     39–75 Report
28 Sep 17:00 Russia  3–0  Kenya 25–16 25–21 25–22     75–59 Report
29 Sep 11:00 South Korea  1–3  United States 21–25 16–25 25–16 22–25   84–91 Report
29 Sep 14:00 Russia  1–3  Brazil 26–28 20–25 25–21 19–25   90–99 Report
29 Sep 17:00 Cameroon  1–3  Kenya 15–25 24–26 25–14 21–25   85–90 Report

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

Statistics leaders[edit]

The statistics of each group follows the vis reports P2 and P3. The statistics include 6 volleyball skills; serve, reception, set, spike, block, and dig. The table below shows the top 5 ranked players in each skill plus top scorers as of 29 September 2019.[5]

Best Scorers[edit]

Best scorers determined by scored points from attack, block and serve.

Best Scorers
Player Attacks Blocks Serves Total
1 Russia Nataliya Goncharova 184 20 5 209
Serbia Ana Bjelica 187 13 9 209
3 Dominican Republic Brayelin Martínez 181 13 3 197
4 China Zhu Ting 153 16 9 178
5 Netherlands Lonneke Slöetjes 156 13 2 171

Best Attackers[edit]

Best attackers determined by successful attacks in percentage.

Best Attackers
Player Spikes Faults Shots Total %
1 China Zhu Ting 153 22 105 280 54.64
2 China Zhang Changning 97 28 76 201 48.26
3 United States Andrea Drews 105 29 91 225 46.67
4 Russia Ksenia Parubets 113 38 98 249 45.38
5 Dominican Republic Brayelin Martínez 181 41 177 399 45.36

Best Blockers[edit]

Best blockers determined by the average of stuff blocks per set.

Best Blockers
Player Blocks Faults Rebounds Total Avg
1 Russia Irina Koroleva 41 61 70 172 1.00
2 China Yan Ni 34 26 59 119 0.94
3 Russia Ekaterina Efimova 33 29 60 122 0.80
United States Chiaka Ogbogu 32 40 72 144 0.80
5 Serbia Maja Aleksić 30 38 82 150 0.68

Best Servers[edit]

Best servers determined by the average of aces per set.

Best Servers
Player Aces Faults Hits Total Avg
1 Argentina Yamila Nizetich 20 13 79 112 0.53
2 Dominican Republic Bethania de la Cruz 18 14 118 150 0.42
3 Netherlands Juliët Lohuis 12 16 70 98 0.30
4 China Zhang Changning 10 10 74 94 0.28
China Ding Xia 10 6 105 121 0.28

Best Setters[edit]

Best setters determined by the average of running sets per set.

Best Setters
Player Running Faults Still Total Avg
1 Japan Miya Sato 287 4 897 1188 6.83
2 Dominican Republic Niverka Marte 250 7 869 1126 5.81
3 Argentina Victoria Mayer 210 5 762 977 5.53
4 Brazil Macris Carneiro 219 7 579 805 5.48
5 China Ding Xia 192 5 497 694 5.33

Best Diggers[edit]

Best diggers determined by the average of successful digs per set.

Best Diggers
Player Digs Faults Receptions Total Avg
1 South Korea Kim Hae-ran 158 26 15 199 3.95
2 Dominican Republic Larysmer Martínez Caro 169 41 35 245 3.93
3 Netherlands Myrthe Schoot 134 38 28 200 3.35
4 Serbia Teodora Pušić 139 38 36 213 3.16
5 Japan Mako Kobata 129 33 27 189 3.07

Best Receivers[edit]

Best receivers determined by efficient receptions in percentage.

Best Receivers
Player Excellents Faults Serve Total %
1 United States Kelsey Robinson 60 5 101 166 33.13
2 Japan Mako Kobata 59 7 105 171 30.41
3 Brazil Gabriela Guimarães 78 7 156 241 29.46
4 China Gong Xiangyu 41 4 90 135 27.41
5 Japan Yuki Ishii 63 7 139 209 26.79

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "FIVB World Cup to return to Japan in 2019 ahead of Tokyo 2020 Olympics". Fivb.org. 20 October 2018. Retrieved 5 March 2019.
  2. ^ "China Crowned World Cup Champions Anew". Fivb.org. 29 September 2019. Retrieved 29 September 2019.
  3. ^ "President XI Congratulates China on Historic Win". Fivb.org. 30 September 2019. Retrieved 30 September 2019.
  4. ^ "Olympic and World champions to meet in World Cup". FIVB. 22 June 2015. Retrieved 13 September 2019.
  5. ^ "Statistics". FIVB.org. 19 September 2019.