2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's U20 World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 FIVB Volleyball
Women's U20 World Championship
Campeonato Mundial de Femenino Sub-20
México 2019
Mexico 2019 U20 WCH.png
Official logo
Tournament details
Host nation  Mexico
Dates 12–21 July
Teams 16 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)
Champions  Japan (1st title)
Runners-up  Italy
Third place  Russia
Fourth place  Turkey
Tournament awards
MVP Japan Mayu Ishikawa
Best Setter Japan Tsukasa Nakagawa
Best OH Japan Haruna Soga
Japan Mayu Ishikawa
Best MB Russia Yulia Brovkina
Turkey Merve Atlier
Best OPP Italy Terry Enweonwu
Best Libero China Ni Feifan
Official website
u20.women.2019.volleyball.fivb.com

The 2019 FIVB Volleyball Women's U20 World Championship will be the twentieth edition of the FIVB Volleyball Women's U20 World Championship, contested by the women's national teams under the age of 20 of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The final tournament was held in Mexico from 12 to 21 July 2019. Mexico played hosts for this event for the fourth time.[1]

The finals involved 16 teams, of which 15 came through qualifying competitions, while the host nation qualified automatically. Of the 16 teams, 15 had also appeared in the previous tournament in 2017, while Rwanda made its first appearances at an FIVB Volleyball Women's U20 World Championship.

China is the defending champions, having won their third title in Mexico.

Qualification[edit]

A total of 16 teams qualified for the final tournament. In addition to Mexico, who qualified automatically as the hosts, another 10 teams qualified via six separate continental tournaments while the remaining 5 teams qualified via the FIVB Junior World Ranking.

Means of qualification Date Venue Vacancies Qualifier
Host country Switzerland Lausanne 1  Mexico
2018 Asian Championship 10–17 June 2018 Vietnam Bắc Ninh and Từ Sơn 2  Japan
 China
2018 NORCECA Championship[2] 16–24 June 2018 Mexico Aguascalientes City 1  United States
2018 African Championship[3] 26 August – 2 September 2018 Kenya Nairobi 2  Egypt
 Rwanda
2018 European Championship 1–9 September 2018 Albania Tirana and Durrës 2  Italy
 Russia
2018 South American Championship[4] 17–21 October 2018 Peru Lima 2  Brazil
 Argentina
2019 Pan-American Cup[5] 13–18 May 2019 1  Cuba
FIVB Junior World Ranking[6] As per 1 January 2019 Switzerland Lausanne 5  Turkey
 Poland
 Dominican Republic
 Serbia
 Peru
Total 16

Pools composition[edit]

First round[edit]

The draw was held in León, Mexico on 18 June 2019.[7] Mexico as a host country team were seeded in the top position of pool A. The top seven teams from World ranking as per January 2019 were seed in serpentine system in first two rows. The eight remaining teams were drawn in next two rows. Numbers in brackets denote the World ranking.

Seeded teams Pot 1 Pot 2

 Mexico (Host)
 China (1)
 Russia (2)
 Japan (3)

 Brazil (4)
 Turkey (5)
 Poland (6)
 United States (7)

 Italy (8)
 Dominican Republic (9)
 Argentina (10)
 Egypt (11)

 Peru (13)
 Serbia (13)
 Cuba (16)
 Rwanda (17)

Draw
Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
 Mexico  China  Russia  Japan
 United States  Poland  Turkey  Brazil
 Italy  Egypt  Argentina  Dominican Republic
 Cuba  Peru  Serbia  Rwanda

Second round[edit]

Pool E Pool F Pool G Pool H
1A  Italy 1B  Poland 3A  Mexico 3B  Peru
1C  Russia 1D  Japan 3C  Serbia 3D  Dominican Republic
2B  China 2A  United States 4B  Egypt 4A  Cuba
2D  Brazil 2C  Turkey 4D  Rwanda 4C  Argentina

Venues[edit]

León Aguascalientes City
Domo de la Feria Hermanos Carreon Stadium
Capacity: 5000 Capacity: 3000
Domo de la Feria.png No Image

Referees[edit]

There were sixteen referees from 5 continental confederations in this tournament.

Squads[edit]

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

First Round[edit]

Qualified for the Second round Pool E
Qualified for the Second round Pool F
Qualified for the Second round Pool G
Qualified for the Second round Pool H

Pool A[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 252 211 1.194
2  United States 2 1 6 7 3 2.333 251 225 1.116
3  Mexico 1 2 3 3 7 0.429 214 232 0.922
4  Cuba 0 3 0 1 9 0.111 194 243 0.798
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Jul 12:30 United States  1–3  Italy 26–28 25–18 28–30 22–25   101–101 P2
12 Jul 21:00 Mexico  3–1  Cuba 25–16 18–25 25–17 25–23   93–81 P2
13 Jul 12:30 Cuba  0–3  Italy 20–25 13–25 17–25     50–75 P2
13 Jul 20:00 Mexico  0–3  United States 17–25 23–25 21–25     61–75 P2
14 Jul 12:30 United States  3–0  Cuba 25–20 25–23 25–20     75–63 P2
14 Jul 20:00 Italy  3–0  Mexico 26–24 25–21 25–15     76–60 P2

Pool B[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Poland 2 1 7 8 3 2.667 236 217 1.088
2  China 2 1 6 8 5 1.600 301 248 1.214
3  Peru 2 1 5 6 5 1.200 248 235 1.055
4  Egypt 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 140 225 0.622
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Jul 12:30 China  2–3  Peru 27–29 25–18 19–25 25–20 17–19 113–111 P2
12 Jul 15:00 Poland  3–0  Egypt 25–17 25–14 25–11     75–42 P2
13 Jul 12:30 Peru  3–0  Egypt 25–16 25–15 25–16     75–47 P2
13 Jul 15:00 China  3–2  Poland 23–25 25–17 25–12 25–27 15–5 113–86 P2
14 Jul 12:30 Poland  3–0  Peru 25–22 25–20 25–20     75–62 P2
14 Jul 15:00 Egypt  0–3  China 18–25 20–25 13–25     51–75 P2

Pool C[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Russia 3 0 8 9 3 3.000 278 246 1.130
2  Turkey 2 1 5 8 7 1.143 301 302 0.997
3  Serbia 1 2 3 6 8 0.750 297 297 1.000
4  Argentina 0 3 2 4 9 0.444 250 281 0.890
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Jul 17:30 Russia  3–1  Serbia 25–21 30–28 21–25 25–22   101–96 P2
12 Jul 21:00 Turkey  3–2  Argentina 23–25 25–18 25–21 21–25 15–7 109–96 P2
13 Jul 17:30 Serbia  3–2  Argentina 13–25 19–25 25–22 25–12 15–13 97–97 P2
13 Jul 20:00 Russia  3–2  Turkey 25–12 25–17 16–25 20–25 16–14 102–93 P2
14 Jul 17:30 Turkey  3–2  Serbia 18–25 25–23 25–23 16–25 15–8 99–104 P2
14 Jul 20:00 Argentina  0–3  Russia 21–25 16–25 20–25     57–75 P2

Pool D[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Japan 3 0 9 9 0 MAX 226 145 1.559
2  Brazil 2 1 6 6 3 2.000 215 149 1.443
3  Dominican Republic 1 2 3 3 6 0.500 177 198 0.894
4  Rwanda 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 99 225 0.440
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Jul 15:00 Japan  3–0  Rwanda 25–8 25–9 25–4     75–21 P2
12 Jul 17:30 Brazil  3–0  Dominican Republic 25–12 25–11 25–20     75–43 P2
13 Jul 15:00 Rwanda  0–3  Dominican Republic 19–25 15–25 14–25     48–75 P2
13 Jul 17:30 Japan  3–0  Brazil 26–24 25–22 25–19     76–65 P2
14 Jul 15:00 Brazil  3–0  Rwanda 25–8 25–9 25–13     75–30 P2
14 Jul 17:30 Dominican Republic  0–3  Japan 15–25 21–25 23–25     59–75 P2

Second Round[edit]

Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the 5th–8th semifinals
Qualified for the 9th–12th semifinals
Qualified for the 13th–16th semifinals

Pool E[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 2 1 7 8 3 2.667 254 233 1.090
2  Russia 2 1 5 6 5 1.200 242 229 1.057
3  Brazil 1 2 4 5 6 0.833 241 244 0.988
4  China 1 2 2 3 8 0.375 221 252 0.877
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jul 12:30 Italy  3–0  Brazil 27–25 25–21 25–18     77–64 P2
16 Jul 15:00 China  0–3  Russia 15–25 14–25 23–25     52–75 P2
17 Jul 12:30 Russia  0–3  Brazil 22–25 23–25 14–25     59–75 P2
17 Jul 15:00 Italy  3–0  China 25–19 25–22 25–20     75–61 P2
18 Jul 12:30 China  3–2  Brazil 25–21 23–25 25–20 20–25 15–11 108–102 P2
18 Jul 15:00 Italy  2–3  Russia 25–22 25–21 21–25 20–25 11–15 102–108 P2

Pool F[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Japan 3 0 8 9 3 3.000 284 239 1.188
2  Turkey 2 1 7 8 4 2.000 281 271 1.037
3  Poland 1 2 3 5 6 0.833 249 259 0.961
4  United States 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 187 232 0.806
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jul 17:30 Poland  1–3  Turkey 26–24 23–25 21–25 18–25   88–99 P2
16 Jul 20:00 United States  0–3  Japan 18–25 15–25 20–25     53–75 P2
17 Jul 17:30 Japan  3–2  Turkey 22–25 20–25 25–15 25–19 18–16 110–100 P2
17 Jul 20:00 Poland  3–0  United States 25–18 25–20 25–23     75–61 P2
18 Jul 17:30 United States  0–3  Turkey 23–25 20–25 30–32     73–82 P2
18 Jul 20:00 Poland  1–3  Japan 20–25 26–24 21–25 19–25   86–99 P2

Pool G[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Mexico 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 246 182 1.352
2  Serbia 2 1 6 7 3 2.333 233 182 1.280
3  Egypt 1 2 3 3 6 0.500 177 205 0.863
4  Rwanda 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 138 225 0.613
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jul 15:00 Egypt  0–3  Serbia 20–25 15–25 15–25     50–75 P2
16 Jul 17:30 Mexico  3–0  Rwanda 25–14 25–17 25–16     75–47 P2
17 Jul 12:30 Serbia  3–0  Rwanda 25–12 25–12 25–12     75–36 P2
17 Jul 17:30 Mexico  3–0  Egypt 25–20 25–17 25–15     75–52 P2
18 Jul 12:30 Egypt  3–0  Rwanda 25–18 25–18 25–19     75–55 P2
18 Jul 17:30 Mexico  3–1  Serbia 21–25 25–19 25–21 25–18   96–83 P2

Pool H[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Argentina 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 243 201 1.209
2  Peru 2 1 6 6 4 1.500 232 222 1.045
3  Dominican Republic 1 2 2 4 8 0.500 254 274 0.927
4  Cuba 0 3 1 3 9 0.333 247 279 0.885
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
16 Jul 12:30 Peru  0–3  Argentina 23–25 17–25 22–25     62–75 P2
16 Jul 20:00 Cuba  2–3  Dominican Republic 20–25 20–25 25–22 25–19 16–18 106–109 P2
17 Jul 15:00 Dominican Republic  0–3  Argentina 19–25 16–25 21–25     56–75 P2
17 Jul 20:00 Peru  3–0  Cuba 27–25 25–13 25–20     77–58 P2
18 Jul 15:00 Cuba  1–3  Argentina 22–25 17–25 25–18 19–25   83–93 P2
18 Jul 20:00 Peru  3–1  Dominican Republic 18–25 25–23 25–19 25–22   93–89 P2

Final round[edit]

Classification 13th–16th[edit]

 
13th–16th semifinals 13th place match
 
           
 
20 Jul
 
 
 Egypt 1
 
21 Jul
 
 Cuba 3
 
 Cuba 0
 
20 Jul
 
 Dominican Republic 3
 
 Dominican Republic 3
 
 
 Rwanda 0
 
15th place match
 
 
21 Jul
 
 
 Egypt 3
 
 
 Rwanda 0

13th–16th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Jul 12:30 Egypt  1–3  Cuba 25–20 11–25 13–25 15–25   64–95 P2
20 Jul 15:00 Dominican Republic  3–0  Rwanda 25–14 25–13 25–21     75–48 P2

15th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 12:30 Egypt  3–0  Rwanda 25–20 26–24 26–24     77–68 P2

13th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 15:00 Cuba  0–3  Dominican Republic 23–25 24–26 22–25     69–76 P2

Classification 9th–12th[edit]

 
9th–12th semifinals 9th place match
 
           
 
20 Jul
 
 
 Argentina 1
 
21 Jul
 
 Serbia 3
 
 Serbia 3
 
20 Jul
 
 Mexico 0
 
 Mexico 3
 
 
 Peru 2
 
11th place match
 
 
21 Jul
 
 
 Argentina 3
 
 
 Peru 1

9th–12th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Jul 20:00 Argentina  1–3  Serbia 17–25 20–25 25–23 19–25   81–98 P2
20 Jul 17:30 Mexico  3–2  Peru 23–25 20–25 25–17 25–12 15–10 108–89 P2

11th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 20:00 Argentina  3–1  Peru 25–23 25–18 23–25 26–24   99–90 P2

9th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 17:30 Serbia  3–0  Mexico 25–23 25–18 25–22     75–63 P2

Classification 5th–8th[edit]

 
5th–8th semifinals 5th place match
 
           
 
20 Jul
 
 
 Brazil 3
 
21 Jul
 
 United States 1
 
 Brazil 2
 
20 Jul
 
 Poland 3
 
 Poland 3
 
 
 China 2
 
7th place match
 
 
21 Jul
 
 
 United States 0
 
 
 China 3

5th–8th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Jul 12:30  Brazil 3–1  United States 25–15 14–25 25–9 25–15   89–64 P2
20 Jul 15:00  Poland 3–2  China 27–25 25–15 23–25 14–25 15–12 104–102 P2

7th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 12:30  United States 0–3  China 20–25 19–25 20–25     59–75 P2

5th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 15:00  Brazil 2–3  Poland 19–25 25–17 25–14 20–25 10–15 99–96 P2

Final four[edit]

 
Semifinals Final
 
           
 
20 Jul
 
 
 Japan 3
 
21 Jul
 
 Russia 2
 
 Japan 3
 
20 Jul
 
 Italy 2
 
 Italy 3
 
 
 Turkey 2
 
3rd place match
 
 
21 Jul
 
 
 Russia 3
 
 
 Turkey 1

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Jul 17:30 Japan  3–2  Russia 18–25 26–24 25–13 18–25 15–12 102–99 P2
20 Jul 20:00 Italy  3–2  Turkey 19–25 24–26 25–21 25–16 18–16 111–104 P2

3rd place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 17:30 Russia  3–1  Turkey 25–22 26–28 25–19 29–27   105–96 P2

Final[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 20:00 Japan  3–2  Italy 23–25 21–25 25–20 25–19 15–12 109–101 P2

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Egypt, Tunisia, Mexico, Bahrain to host Age-Group World Championships in 2019". FIVB. 28 August 2018. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  2. ^ "U-20 Continental Championship". NORCECA. Retrieved 23 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Egypt crowned women's U-20 Champions for the 8th time". volleyballkenya.org. Retrieved 23 May 2019.
  4. ^ "Sudamericano U20 – Femenino". CSV. Retrieved 23 May 2019.
  5. ^ "U-20 Pan American Cup". NORCECA. Retrieved 23 May 2019.
  6. ^ "FIVB World Ranking – Girls U20 (As per January 2019)". FIVB. Retrieved 22 May 2019.
  7. ^ "Women's U20 World Championship draw held in Mexico". FIVB. 20 June 2019. Retrieved 20 June 2019.

External links[edit]