2019 FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 FIVB Volleyball
Girls' U18 World Championship
ًبطولة العالم للكرة الطائرة للفتيات تحت 18 عاما
2019 مصر
Egypt 2019 U18 WCH.png
Official logo
Tournament details
Host nation  Egypt
Dates 5–14 September
Teams 20
Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)
Champions  United States (1st title)
Runners-up  Italy
Third place  Brazil
Fourth place  China
Tournament awards
MVP United States Jessica Mruzik
Best Setter United States Kennedi Orr
Best OH Brazil Ana Cristina de Souza
Italy Oghosasere Omoruyi
Best MB United States Devyn Robinson
Italy Emma Graziani
Best OPP Italy Giorgia Frosini
Best Libero China Zhu Xingchen
Official website
u18.girls.2019.volleyball.fivb.com

The 2019 FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship is the sixteenth edition of the FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship, contested by the women's national teams under the age of 18 of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The final tournament is currently being held in Egypt from 5 to 14 September 2019. Egypt were chosen as the hosts for this event for the first time.

The finals involve 20 teams, of which 19 came through qualifying competitions, while the host nation qualified automatically. Of the 20 teams, 13 had also appeared in the previous tournament in 2017, while Cameroon and DR Congo made their first appearances at a FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship.

Italy are the defending champions, having won their second title in Argentina.

Qualification[edit]

A total of 20 teams qualify for the final tournament. In addition to Egypt who qualified automatically as hosts, the other 19 teams qualify from five separate continental competitions.

Means of qualification Date Venue Vacancies Qualifier
Host country 2018 Switzerland Lausanne 1  Egypt
2018 European Championship 13–21 April 2018 Bulgaria Sofia 6  Russia
 Italy
 Turkey
 Bulgaria
 Romania
 Belarus
2018 Asian Championship 20–27 May Thailand Nakhon Pathom 4  Japan
 China
 Thailand
 South Korea
2018 South American Championship 8–12 July 2018 Colombia Valledupar 3  Argentina
 Peru
 Brazil
2018 African Youth Games[1] 18–23 July 2018 Algeria Algiers 2  Cameroon1
 DR Congo1
2018 NORCECA Championship[2] 25 Aug–2 Sep 2018 Honduras Tegucigalpa 2  United States
 Canada
2019 Pan-American Cup[3] for NORCECA 21–26 May 2019 Mexico Durango City 2  Puerto Rico
 Mexico
Total 20
1.^ Teams that will make their debut.

Draw[edit]

Teams were seeded in the first two positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their FIVB World Ranking as of 1 January 2019. FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as heads of pool A regardless of the World Ranking. All teams not seeded were drawn to take other available positions in the remaining lines following the World Ranking. Each pool had no more than three teams from the same confederation. The draw was held in Cairo, Egypt on 1 July 2019. Rankings as of 1 January 2019 are shown in brackets, except the hosts Egypt who ranked 14th.

Seeded teams Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3

 Egypt (Host)
 Italy (1)
 Russia (2)
 Turkey (4)

 Japan (5)
 Argentina (6)
 United States (7)
 Brazil (9)

 Peru (10)
 South Korea (11)
 Belarus (12)
 China (13)

 Thailand (14)
 Canada (18)
 Cameroon (18)
 DR Congo (20)

 Bulgaria (21)
 Romania (25)
 Mexico (35)
 Puerto Rico (66)

Pools composition[edit]

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
 Egypt  Italy  Russia  Turkey
 Brazil  United States  Argentina  Japan
 China  South Korea  Belarus  Peru
 Cameroon  Canada  Thailand  DR Congo
 Puerto Rico  Mexico  Romania  Bulgaria

Squads[edit]

Venues[edit]

Pool A, B and Final round Pool C, D and Final round
Egypt Ismailia, Egypt Egypt Cairo, Egypt
Suez Canal Authority Indoor Halls Complex Cairo Stadium Indoor Halls Complex
Capacity: 11,000 Capacity: 20,000
No image available.svg Cairo Stadium.jpg

Referees[edit]

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the Round of 16
Qualified for the 17th–20th round robin

Pool A[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  China 4 0 12 12 0 MAX 300 194 1.546
2  Brazil 3 1 9 9 3 3.000 277 225 1.231
3  Egypt 2 2 6 6 8 0.750 312 315 0.990
4  Puerto Rico 1 3 2 4 11 0.364 303 343 0.883
5  Cameroon 0 4 1 3 12 0.250 246 361 0.681
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Sep 15:00 China  3–0  Cameroon 25–14 25–16 25–12     75–42 Report
5 Sep 20:00 Egypt  3–1  Puerto Rico 26–24 20–25 30–28 25–21   101–98 Report
6 Sep 17:30 Puerto Rico  0–3  Brazil 12–25 20–25 13–25     45–75 Report
6 Sep 20:00 Cameroon  1–3  Egypt 14–25 11–25 30–28 11–25   66–103 Report
7 Sep 17:30 Brazil  3–0  Cameroon 25–14 25–20 25–12     75–46 Report
7 Sep 20:00 Egypt  0–3  China 17–25 20–25 12–25     49–75 Report
8 Sep 17:30 China  3–0  Brazil 25–13 25–15 25–23     75–51 Report
8 Sep 20:00 Cameroon  2–3  Puerto Rico 25–19 26–24 11–25 21–25 9–15 92–108 Report
9 Sep 17:30 Puerto Rico  0–3  China 16–25 18–25 18–25     52–75 Report
9 Sep 20:00 Brazil  3–0  Egypt 26–24 25–16 25–19     76–59 Report

Pool B[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 4 0 10 12 4 3.000 364 300 1.213
2  United States 3 1 10 11 3 3.667 333 244 1.365
3  Canada 2 2 5 6 9 0.667 281 334 0.841
4  South Korea 1 3 3 4 10 0.400 278 333 0.835
5  Mexico 0 4 2 5 12 0.417 338 383 0.883
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Sep 10:00 South Korea  1–3  Canada 25–19 23–25 20–25 22–25   90–94 Report
5 Sep 12:30 United States  3–0  Mexico 25–21 25–21 25–16     75–58 Report
6 Sep 10:00 Italy  3–2  United States 20–25 21–25 25–22 25–23 15–13 106–108 Report
6 Sep 12:30 South Korea  3–1  Mexico 23–25 25–22 25–19 25–23   98–89 Report
7 Sep 10:00 Canada  3–2  Mexico 15–25 22–25 25–18 25–15 15–11 102–94 Report
7 Sep 12:30 Italy  3–0  South Korea 25–15 25–14 25–20     75–49 Report
8 Sep 10:00 United States  3–0  South Korea 25–11 25–17 25–13     75–41 Report
8 Sep 12:30 Italy  3–0  Canada 25–20 25–7 25–19     75–46 Report
9 Sep 10:00 Italy  3–2  Mexico 25–15 21–25 22–25 25–20 15–12 108–97 Report
9 Sep 12:30 United States  3–0  Canada 25–10 25–13 25–16     75–39 Report

Pool C[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Russia 4 0 11 12 3 4.000 358 264 1.356
2  Romania 2 2 7 9 7 1.286 348 349 0.997
3  Argentina 2 2 5 6 8 0.750 288 294 0.980
4  Thailand 1 3 4 6 10 0.600 333 363 0.917
5  Belarus 1 3 3 6 11 0.545 325 382 0.851
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Sep 15:00 Belarus  3–2  Thailand 19–25 28–26 20–25 25–22 15–11 107–109 Report
5 Sep 20:30 Argentina  0–3  Romania 17–25 21–25 23–25     61–75 Report
6 Sep 17:30 Russia  3–0  Argentina 25–19 25–17 25–16     75–52 Report
6 Sep 20:00 Belarus  1–3  Romania 25–23 10–25 21–25 22–25   78–98 Report
7 Sep 17:30 Russia  3–0  Belarus 25–17 25–14 25–15     75–46 Report
7 Sep 20:00 Thailand  3–1  Romania 27–25 22–25 25–17 25–17   99–84 Report
8 Sep 17:30 Argentina  3–2  Belarus 23–25 25–18 25–16 12–25 15–10 100–94 Report
8 Sep 20:00 Russia  3–1  Thailand 22–25 25–23 25–9 25–18   97–75 Report
9 Sep 17:30 Argentina  3–0  Thailand 25–13 25–22 25–15     75–50 Report
9 Sep 20:00 Russia  3–2  Romania 25–7 24–26 22–25 25–20 15–13 111–91 Report

Pool D[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Japan 4 0 11 12 4 3.000 386 297 1.300
2  Peru 2 2 7 9 6 1.500 348 306 1.137
3  Turkey 2 2 7 8 7 1.143 320 302 1.060
4  Bulgaria 2 2 5 8 8 1.000 341 348 0.980
5  DR Congo 0 4 0 0 12 0.000 158 300 0.527
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Sep 10:00 Peru  2–3  Bulgaria 23–25 25–17 25–23 19–25 17–19 109–109 Report
5 Sep 12:30 Japan  3–0  DR Congo 25–11 25–15 25–9     75–35 Report
6 Sep 10:00 Turkey  2–3  Japan 25–23 28–26 12–25 23–25 9–15 97–114 Report
6 Sep 12:30 Peru  3–0  DR Congo 25–21 25–14 25–10     75–45 Report
7 Sep 10:00 Bulgaria  3–0  DR Congo 25–17 25–17 25–12     75–46 Report
7 Sep 12:30 Turkey  0–3  Peru 18–25 16–25 16–25     50–75 Report
8 Sep 10:00 Japan  3–1  Peru 25–22 28–26 24–26 25–15   102–89 Report
8 Sep 12:30 Turkey  3–1  Bulgaria 25–20 25–23 23–25 25–13   98–81 Report
9 Sep 10:00 Turkey  3–0  DR Congo 25–9 25–9 25–14     75–32 Report
9 Sep 12:30 Japan  3–1  Bulgaria 25–20 25–23 20–25 25–8   95–76 Report

Final round[edit]

17th–20th places[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Belarus 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 251 174 1.443
2  Mexico 2 1 6 7 3 2.333 248 191 1.298
3  Cameroon 1 2 3 3 6 0.500 160 218 0.734
4  DR Congo 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 151 227 0.665
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Sep 10:00 Cameroon  0–3  Mexico 13–25 12–25 20–25     45–75 Report
10 Sep 10:00 Belarus  3–0  DR Congo 25–11 25–7 25–20     75–38 Report
12 Sep 09:00 Cameroon  3–0  DR Congo 27–25 25–20 25–23     77–68 Report
12 Sep 11:00 Mexico  1–3  Belarus 25–27 25–22 25–27 23–25   98–101 Report
13 Sep 09:00 Mexico  3–0  DR Congo 25–8 25–17 25–20     75–45 Report
13 Sep 11:00 Cameroon  0–3  Belarus 8–25 18–25 12–25     38–75 Report

Final sixteen[edit]

 
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 
                           
 
10 September
 
 
 Brazil 3
 
12 September
 
 Canada 0
 
 Brazil 3
 
10 September
 
 Russia 2
 
 Russia 3
 
13 September
 
 Bulgaria 1
 
 Brazil 0
 
10 September
 
 United States 3
 
 United States 3
 
12 September
 
 Egypt 0
 
 United States 3
 
10 September
 
 Japan 1
 
 Japan 3
 
14 September
 
 Thailand 0
 
 United States 3
 
10 September
 
 Italy 2
 
 China 3
 
12 September
 
 South Korea 0
 
 China 3
 
10 September
 
 Romania 0
 
 Romania 3
 
13 September
 
 Turkey 0
 
 China 2
 
10 September
 
 Italy 3 3rd place match
 
 Italy 3
 
12 September 14 September
 
 Puerto Rico 0
 
 Italy 3  Brazil 3
 
10 September
 
 Peru 0  China 1
 
 Peru 3
 
 
 Argentina 1
 

Round of 16[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Sep 12:30 Italy  3–0  Puerto Rico 25–12 25–18 25–21     75–51 Report
10 Sep 12:30 Peru  3–1  Argentina 16–25 25–15 25–22 26–24   92–86 Report
10 Sep 15:00 Japan  3–0  Thailand 25–19 25–18 25–19     75–56 Report
10 Sep 15:00 China  3–0  South Korea 27–25 27–25 26–24     80–74 Report
10 Sep 17:30 Brazil  3–0  Canada 25–21 25–18 25–19     75–58 Report
10 Sep 17:30 Russia  3–1  Bulgaria 25–17 25–20 15–25 25–16   90–78 Report
10 Sep 20:00 United States  3–0  Egypt 25–13 27–25 25–17     77–55 Report
10 Sep 20:00 Romania  3–0  Turkey 25–18 25–16 25–20     75–54 Report

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Sep 12:30 China  3–0  Romania 25–17 30–28 25–19     80–64 Report
12 Sep 15:00 Brazil  3–2  Russia 21–25 17–25 25–19 25–17 15–9 103–95 Report
12 Sep 17:30 United States  3–1  Japan 17–25 25–13 25–19 25–20   92–77 Report
12 Sep 20:00 Italy  3–0  Peru 25–19 25–10 25–18     75–47 Report

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Sep 17:30 Brazil  0–3  United States 18–25 18–25 14–25     50–75 Report
13 Sep 20:00 China  2–3  Italy 25–22 25–19 19–25 19–25 10–15 98–106 Report

3rd place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
14 Sep 16:00 Brazil  3–1  China 25–18 25–18 22–25 27–25   99–86 Report

Final[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
14 Sep 19:00 United States  3–2  Italy 25–17 19–25 25–18 22–25 15–10 106–95 Report

5th–8th places[edit]

 
5th–8th semifinals 5th place match
 
           
 
13 September
 
 
 Russia 1
 
14 September
 
 Japan 3
 
 Japan 3
 
13 September
 
 Romania 0
 
 Romania 3
 
 
 Peru 0
 
7th place match
 
 
14 September
 
 
 Russia 3
 
 
 Peru 0

5th–8th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Sep 12:30 Russia  1–3  Japan 25–27 25–23 17–25 23–25   90–100 Report
13 Sep 15:00 Romania  3–0  Peru 25–20 25–21 25–17     75–58 Report

7th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
14 Sep 11:00 Russia  3–0  Peru 25–12 25–16 25–15     75–43 Report

5th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
14 Sep 13:30 Japan  3–0  Romania 25–23 25–23 25–15     75–61 Report

9th–16th places[edit]

 
9th–16th quarterfinals 9th–12th semifinals 9th place match
 
                   
 
12 September
 
 
 Canada 1
 
13 September
 
 Bulgaria 3
 
 Bulgaria 1
 
12 September
 
 Egypt 3
 
 Egypt 3
 
14 September
 
 Thailand 2
 
 Egypt 0
 
12 September
 
 Turkey 3
 
 South Korea 1
 
13 September
 
 Turkey 3
 
 Turkey 3
 
12 September
 
 Argentina 2 11th place match
 
 Puerto Rico 1
 
14 September
 
 Argentina 3
 
 Bulgaria 3
 
 
 Argentina 0
 
 
13th–16th semifinals 13th place match
 
           
 
13 September
 
 
 Canada 3
 
14 September
 
 Thailand 2
 
 Canada 2
 
13 September
 
 South Korea 3
 
 South Korea 3
 
 
 Puerto Rico 1
 
15th place match
 
 
14 September
 
 
 Thailand 3
 
 
 Puerto Rico 1

9th–16th quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Sep 13:00 South Korea  1–3  Turkey 25–22 17–25 14–25 11–25   67–97 Report
12 Sep 15:30 Canada  1–3  Bulgaria 17–25 26–24 16–25 23–25   82–99 Report
12 Sep 18:00 Puerto Rico  1–3  Argentina 10–25 17–25 25–22 15–25   67–97 Report
12 Sep 20:30 Egypt  3–2  Thailand 25–21 25–23 17–25 22–25 18–16 107–110 Report

13th–16th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Sep 13:00 Canada  3–2  Thailand 9–25 25–23 25–22 20–25 15–10 94–105 Report
13 Sep 15:30 South Korea  3–1  Puerto Rico 25–15 21–25 25–16 26–24   97–80 Report

9th–12th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Sep 18:00 Turkey  3–2  Argentina 15–25 22–25 25–19 25–21 15–12 102–102 Report
13 Sep 20:30 Bulgaria  1–3  Egypt 23–25 25–21 15–25 20–25   83–96 Report

15th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
14 Sep 10:00 Thailand  3–1  Puerto Rico 20–25 25–20 26–24 25–22   96–91 Report

13th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
14 Sep 12:00 Canada  2–3  South Korea 25–11 25–21 21–25 22–25 10–15 103–97 Report

11th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
14 Sep 14:00 Bulgaria  3–0  Argentina 26–24 25–17 25–13     76–54 Report

9th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
14 Sep 16:00 Egypt  0–3  Turkey 19–25 22–25 18–25     59–75 Report

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

[5]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Egypt overcome Cameroon to capture gold at Youth African Games". ovtest.co.za. 24 July 2018. Retrieved 5 June 2019.
  2. ^ "U-18 Continental Championship". NORCECA. Retrieved 23 May 2019.
  3. ^ "U-18 Pan-American Cup". NORCECA. Retrieved 27 May 2019.
  4. ^ "Overview - USA - FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship 2019". FIVB Official Site. Retrieved 15 September 2019.
  5. ^ "USA's Mruzik heads Dream Team of Girls' U18 stars". FIVB Girls' U18 World Championship. Retrieved 14 September 2019.

External links[edit]