2019 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Boys' U19 World Championship
بطولة العالم للكرة الطائرة رجال تحت 19 عاما
2019 تونس
Tunisia 2019 U19 WCH.png
Official logo
Tournament details
Host nation  Tunisia
Dates 21–30 August
Teams 20 (from 5 confederations)
Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)
Champions  Italy (2nd title)
Runners-up  Russia
Third place  Argentina
Fourth place  Egypt
Tournament awards
MVP Italy Tommaso Rinaldi
Best Setter Italy Paolo Porro
Best OH Italy Tommaso Rinaldi
Russia Omar Kurbanov
Best MB Italy Nicola Cianciotta
Argentina Agustin Gallardo
Best OPP Russia Roman Murashko
Best Libero Russia Ilia Fedorov
Official website
u19.boys.2019.volleyball.fivb.com

The 2019 FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship was the sixteenth edition of the FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship, contested by the men's national teams under the age of 19 of the members of the Fédération Internationale de Volleyball (FIVB), the sport's global governing body. The final tournament was held in Tunisia from 21 to 30 August 2019. Tunisia played hosts for this event for the first time.[1]

The finals involved 20 teams, of which 19 came through qualifying competitions, while the host nation qualified automatically. Of the 20 teams, 13 had also appeared in the previous tournament in 2017, while Colombia and Nigeria made their first appearances at a FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship.

Iran was the defending champions, having won their second title in Bahrain.

Qualification[edit]

A total of 20 teams qualified for the final tournament. In addition to Tunisia who qualified automatically as hosts, the other 19 teams qualified from five separate continental competitions.

Means of qualification Date Venue Vacancies Qualifier
Host Country 28 August 2018 Switzerland Lausanne 1  Tunisia
2018 European Championship 7–15 April 2018 Czech Republic Zlín & Slovakia Púchov 6  Germany
 Czech Republic
 Italy
 Russia
 Belarus
 Bulgaria
2018 NORCECA Championship 6–10 June 2018 Costa Rica San José 2  Cuba
 United States
2018 Asian Championship 29 June – 6 July 2018 Iran Tabriz 4  Japan
 South Korea
 Iran
 Chinese Taipei
2018 African Youth Games 19–24 July 2018 Algeria Algiers 2  Nigeria1
 Egypt
2018 South American Championship[2] 24–28 October 2018 Colombia Sopó 3  Brazil
 Argentina
 Colombia1
2019 Pan-American Cup for NORCECA 24–29 April 2019 Dominican Republic Santo Domingo 2  Mexico
 Dominican Republic
Total 20
1.^ Teams that will make their debut.

Pools composition[edit]

Teams were seeded in the first two positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their FIVB World Ranking as of 1 January 2019. FIVB reserved the right to seed the hosts as heads of pool A regardless of the World Ranking. All teams not seeded were drawn to take other available positions in the remaining lines following the World Ranking. Each pool had no more than three teams from the same confederation. The draw was held in Tunis, Tunisia on 27 June 2019. Rankings as of 1 January 2019 are shown in brackets, except the hosts Tunisia who ranked 17th.

Seeded teams Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3

 Tunisia (Hosts)
 Iran (1)
 Japan (2)
 Russia (3)

 South Korea (4)
 Egypt (5)
 Czech Republic (6)
 Brazil (7)

 Italy (9)
 Argentina (10)
 Cuba (11)
 United States (12)

 Germany (15)
 Nigeria (16)
 Colombia (18)
 Chinese Taipei (21)

 Belarus (26)
 Bulgaria (31)
 Mexico (35)
 Dominican Republic (72)

Draw
Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
 Tunisia  Iran  Japan  Russia
 Brazil  Czech Republic  Egypt  South Korea
 Cuba  Italy  Argentina  United States
 Chinese Taipei  Colombia  Germany  Nigeria
 Belarus  Bulgaria  Mexico  Dominican Republic

Squads[edit]

Venues[edit]

Pool A, B and Final round Pool C, D and Final round
Tunis, Tunisia Radès, Tunisia
El Menzah Sports Palace Salle Omnisport de Radès
Capacity: 5,500 Capacity: 17,000
PalaisSportsElMenzahMai2012.jpg مباراة نهائى كرة سلة، البطولة الافريقية 2017.jpg

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser[3]

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the Round of 16
Qualified for the 17th–20th places

Pool A[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Brazil 3 1 10 11 4 2.750 363 314 1.156
2  Cuba 3 1 8 10 6 1.667 373 348 1.072
3  Belarus 2 2 6 9 9 1.000 390 373 1.046
4  Chinese Taipei 1 3 4 6 9 0.667 302 337 0.896
5  Tunisia 1 3 2 3 11 0.273 286 342 0.836
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Aug 10:00 Chinese Taipei  2–3  Belarus 15–25 25–22 16–25 25–13 5–15 86–100 P2
21 Aug 22:00 Cuba  3–0  Tunisia 25–22 25–14 25–18     75–54 P2
22 Aug 16:30 Cuba  3–2  Brazil 23–25 21–25 25–22 25–18 27–25 121–115 P2
22 Aug 19:30 Tunisia  3–2  Belarus 25–22 15–25 25–23 26–28 15–12 106–110 P2
23 Aug 10:00 Chinese Taipei  1–3  Cuba 18–25 25–17 19–25 20–25   82–92 P2
23 Aug 19:30 Brazil  3–0  Tunisia 27–25 25–17 25–14     77–56 P2
24 Aug 13:00 Belarus  1–3  Brazil 16–25 25–19 25–27 17–25   83–96 P2
24 Aug 19:30 Tunisia  0–3  Chinese Taipei 25–27 26–28 19–25     70–80 P2
25 Aug 10:00 Belarus  3–1  Cuba 25–21 25–23 22–25 25–16   97–85 P2
25 Aug 19:30 Brazil  3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–17 25–17 25–20     75–54 P2

Pool B[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 4 0 11 12 3 4.000 357 248 1.440
2  Czech Republic 3 1 9 9 3 3.000 264 232 1.138
3  Iran 2 2 6 7 8 0.875 323 340 0.950
4  Bulgaria 1 3 4 6 10 0.600 331 366 0.904
5  Colombia 0 4 0 2 12 0.167 261 350 0.746
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Aug 13:00 Bulgaria  2–3  Italy 14–25 25–21 17–25 25–22 7–15 88–108 P2
21 Aug 16:00 Czech Republic  3–0  Colombia 25–13 25–16 25–17     75–46 P2
22 Aug 10:00 Italy  3–0  Czech Republic 25–14 25–12 25–13     75–39 P2
22 Aug 13:00 Iran  3–1  Bulgaria 25–21 21–25 25–22 25–20   96–88 P2
23 Aug 13:00 Czech Republic  3–0  Iran 25–17 25–17 25–22     75–56 P2
23 Aug 16:30 Colombia  0–3  Italy 18–25 19–25 13–25     50–75 P2
24 Aug 10:00 Iran  3–1  Colombia 25–27 25–21 25–17 25–13   100–78 P2
24 Aug 16:30 Bulgaria  0–3  Czech Republic 22–25 11–25 22–25     55–75 P2
25 Aug 13:00 Colombia  1–3  Bulgaria 16–25 21–25 26–24 24–26   87–100 P2
25 Aug 16:30 Italy  3–1  Iran 25–16 25–18 24–26 25–11   99–71 P2

Pool C[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Egypt 4 0 10 12 5 2.400 373 349 1.069
2  Japan 2 2 7 9 6 1.500 342 304 1.125
3  Argentina 2 2 6 8 8 1.000 349 366 0.954
4  Germany 2 2 6 8 9 0.889 362 362 1.000
5  Mexico 0 4 1 3 12 0.250 299 344 0.869
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Aug 10:00 Mexico  1–3  Argentina 21–25 25–17 14–25 20–25   80–92 P2
21 Aug 13:00 Egypt  3–2  Germany 17–25 27–25 25–17 13–25 17–15 99–107 P2
22 Aug 10:00 Argentina  1–3  Egypt 23–25 16–25 25–21 12–25   76–96 P2
22 Aug 13:00 Japan  3–0  Mexico 25–17 25–21 25–13     75–51 P2
23 Aug 10:00 Egypt  3–2  Japan 25–19 25–20 23–25 15–25 15–10 103–99 P2
23 Aug 13:00 Germany  3–1  Argentina 25–21 22–25 25–20 25–21   97–87 P2
24 Aug 10:00 Japan  3–0  Germany 25–14 25–22 25–20     75–56 P2
24 Aug 13:00 Mexico  0–3  Egypt 23–25 23–25 21–25     67–75 P2
25 Aug 10:00 Germany  3–2  Mexico 25–21 23–25 25–18 14–25 15–12 102–101 P2
25 Aug 13:00 Argentina  3–1  Japan 25–23 18–25 26–24 25–21   94–93 P2

Pool D[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Russia 4 0 12 12 1 12.000 322 224 1.438
2  United States 2 2 6 7 6 1.167 285 300 0.950
3  South Korea 2 2 6 7 7 1.000 332 310 1.071
4  Nigeria 2 2 6 6 6 1.000 266 282 0.943
5  Dominican Republic 0 4 0 0 12 0.000 222 311 0.714
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Aug 16:00 Dominican Republic  0–3  United States 18–25 29–31 17–25     64–81 P2
21 Aug 18:30 South Korea  0–3  Nigeria 20–25 26–28 24–26     70–79 P2
22 Aug 16:30 United States  1–3  South Korea 27–25 17–25 20–25 22–25   86–100 P2
22 Aug 19:30 Russia  3–0  Dominican Republic 25–17 25–14 25–17     75–48 P2
23 Aug 16:30 South Korea  1–3  Russia 25–22 21–25 18–25 23–25   87–97 P2
23 Aug 19:30 Nigeria  0–3  United States 22–25 19–25 20–25     61–75 P2
24 Aug 16:30 Russia  3–0  Nigeria 25–15 25–14 25–17     75–46 P2
24 Aug 19:30 Dominican Republic  0–3  South Korea 17–25 16–25 15–25     48–75 P2
25 Aug 16:30 Nigeria  3–0  Dominican Republic 25–17 30–28 25–17     80–62 P2
25 Aug 19:30 United States  0–3  Russia 12–25 19–25 12–25     43–75 P2

Final round[edit]

17th–20th places[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Tunisia 2 1 7 8 4 2.000 274 258 1.062
2  Mexico 2 1 5 8 7 1.143 299 306 0.977
3  Dominican Republic 2 1 5 6 6 1.000 265 259 1.023
4  Colombia 0 3 1 4 9 0.444 271 286 0.948
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 Aug 22:00 EMS Tunisia  3–0  Dominican Republic 27–25 25–21 26–24     78–70 P2
27 Aug 22:20 SOR Colombia  2–3  Mexico 23–25 25–14 25–18 20–25 11–15 104–97 P2
28 Aug 22:15 SOR Tunisia  3–1  Colombia 25–20 24–26 25–15 25–21   99–82 P2
28 Aug 22:20 EMS Mexico  2–3  Dominican Republic 15–25 21–25 25–17 25–23 10–15 96–105 P2
29 Aug 22:00 EMS Colombia  1–3  Dominican Republic 13–25 20–25 25–11 27–29   85–90 P2
29 Aug 22:08 SOR Tunisia  2–3  Mexico 25–21 25–20 14–25 23–25 10–15 97–106 P2

Final sixteen[edit]

 
Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 
                           
 
27 August – Tunis
 
 
 Russia 3
 
28 August – Tunis
 
 Germany 0
 
 Russia 3
 
27 August – Radès
 
 Iran 1
 
 Cuba 0
 
29 August – Tunis
 
 Iran 3
 
 Russia 3
 
27 August – Tunis
 
 Argentina 0
 
 United States 0
 
28 August – Tunis
 
 Argentina 3
 
 Argentina 3
 
27 August – Radès
 
 Bulgaria 2
 
 Brazil 2
 
30 August – Tunis
 
 Bulgaria 3
 
 Russia 1
 
27 August – Tunis
 
 Italy 3
 
 Italy 3
 
28 August – Tunis
 
 Chinese Taipei 0
 
 Italy 3
 
27 August – Radès
 
 Japan 0
 
 Japan 3
 
29 August – Tunis
 
 South Korea 1
 
 Italy 3
 
27 August – Tunis
 
 Egypt 0 3rd place match
 
 Czech Republic 0
 
28 August – Tunis 30 August – Tunis
 
 Belarus 3
 
 Belarus 0  Argentina 3
 
27 August – Radès
 
 Egypt 3  Egypt 1
 
 Egypt 3
 
 
 Nigeria 0
 
 
5th–8th semifinals 5th place match
 
           
 
29 August – Tunis
 
 
 Iran 3
 
30 August – Tunis
 
 Bulgaria 0
 
 Iran 3
 
29 August – Tunis
 
 Japan 1
 
 Japan 3
 
 
 Belarus 1
 
7th place match
 
 
30 August – Tunis
 
 
 Bulgaria 3
 
 
 Belarus 1
 
9th–16th quarterfinals 9th–12th semifinals 9th place match
 
                   
 
28 August – Radès
 
 
 Germany 0
 
29 August – Radès
 
 Cuba 3
 
 Cuba 0
 
28 August – Radès
 
 Brazil 3
 
 United States 2
 
30 August – Radès
 
 Brazil 3
 
 Brazil 3
 
28 August – Radès
 
 Czech Republic 0
 
 Chinese Taipei 0
 
29 August – Radès
 
 South Korea 3
 
 South Korea 2
 
28 August – Radès
 
 Czech Republic 3 11th place match
 
 Czech Republic 3
 
30 August – Radès
 
 Nigeria 2
 
 Cuba 1
 
 
 South Korea 3
 
 
13th–16th semifinals 13th place match
 
           
 
29 August – Radès
 
 
 Germany 3
 
30 August – Radès
 
 United States 1
 
 Germany 3
 
29 August – Radès
 
 Nigeria 0
 
 Chinese Taipei 0
 
 
 Nigeria 3
 
15th place match
 
 
30 August – Radès
 
 
 United States 3
 
 
 Chinese Taipei 0

Round of 16[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 Aug 10:00 EMS Italy  3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–7 25–17 25–22     75–46 P2
27 Aug 10:00 SOR Japan  3–1  South Korea 22–25 25–19 25–18 25–17   97–79 P2
27 Aug 13:00 EMS Czech Republic  0–3  Belarus 23–25 20–25 20–25     63–75 P2
27 Aug 13:00 SOR Egypt  3–0  Nigeria 25–16 25–20 29–27     79–63 P2
27 Aug 16:00 EMS Russia  3–0  Germany 25–11 25–20 25–20     75–51 P2
27 Aug 16:00 SOR Cuba  0–3  Iran 19–25 24–26 22–25     65–76 P2
27 Aug 19:00 EMS United States  0–3  Argentina 20–25 19–25 14–25     53–75 P2
27 Aug 19:00 SOR Brazil  2–3  Bulgaria 23–25 26–24 25–19 21–25 6–15 101–108 P2

9th–16th quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
28 Aug 10:00 SOR Chinese Taipei  0–3  South Korea 24–26 21–25 21–25     66–76 P2
28 Aug 13:00 SOR Czech Republic  3–2  Nigeria 25–19 16–25 25–16 22–25 15–10 103–95 P2
28 Aug 16:00 SOR Germany  0–3  Cuba 15–25 15–25 21–25     51–75 P2
28 Aug 19:00 SOR United States  2–3  Brazil 26–24 23–25 25–21 17–25 10–15 101–110 P2

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
28 Aug 10:00 EMS Italy  3–0  Japan 25–17 25–12 25–14     75–43 P2
28 Aug 13:00 EMS Belarus  0–3  Egypt 21–25 18–25 18–25     57–75 P2
28 Aug 16:00 EMS Russia  3–1  Iran 21–25 25–18 25–20 25–23   96–86 P2
28 Aug 19:00 EMS Argentina  3–2  Bulgaria 25–19 21–25 26–24 21–25 15–13 108–106 P2

13th–16th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Aug 10:00 SOR Germany  3–1  United States 25–19 19–25 25–19 25–14   94–77 P2
29 Aug 13:00 SOR Chinese Taipei  0–3  Nigeria 22–25 21–25 21–25     64–75 P2

9th–12th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Aug 16:00 SOR Cuba  0–3  Brazil 24–26 19–25 20–25     63–76 P2
29 Aug 19:00 SOR South Korea  2–3  Czech Republic 29–31 25–22 18–25 25–19 14–16 111–113 P2

5th–8th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Aug 10:00 EMS Iran  3–0  Bulgaria 25–22 25–22 25–15     75–59 P2
29 Aug 13:00 EMS Japan  3–1  Belarus 25–27 25–18 25–18 33–31   108–94 P2

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Aug 16:00 EMS Russia  3–0  Argentina 25–21 25–18 27–25     77–64 P2
29 Aug 19:00 EMS Italy  3–0  Egypt 25–18 25–16 25–17     75–51 P2

15th place match[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
30 Aug 09:00 SOR United States  3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–20 25–21 25–15     75–56 P2

13th place match[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
30 Aug 11:50 SOR Germany  3–0  Nigeria 26–24 25–22 25–15     76–61 P2

11th place match[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
30 Aug 14:40 SOR Cuba  1–3  South Korea 21–25 25–18 24–26 23–25   93–94 P2

9th place match[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
30 Aug 17:30 SOR Brazil  3–0  Czech Republic 25–13 25–21 25–19     75–53 P2

7th place match[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
30 Aug 09:00 EMS Bulgaria  3–1  Belarus 25–21 25–19 20–25 25–17   95–82 P2

5th place match[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
30 Aug 11:50 EMS Iran  3–1  Japan 28–26 23–25 25–16 25–23   101–90 P2

3rd place match[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
30 Aug 14:40 EMS Argentina  3–1  Egypt 25–19 25–19 23–25 25–17   98–80 P2

Final[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
30 Aug 20:00 EMS Russia  1–3  Italy 24–26 25–21 19–25 18–25   86–97 P2

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Egypt, Tunisia, Mexico, Bahrain to host Age-Group World Championships in 2019". FIVB. 28 August 2018. Retrieved 19 January 2019.
  2. ^ "XXI Campeonato Sudamericano U19 Masculino 2018 – Sopó – Colombia". CSV. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  3. ^ "FIVB BU19 World Championship 2019 – Pool Ranking Criteria – FIVB Volleyball Boys' U19 World Championship 2019". u19.boys.2019.volleyball.fivb.com. Retrieved 2019-07-29.

External links[edit]