2019 Asian Women's U23 Volleyball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Asian Women's U23 Championship
2019 Asian Women's U23 Volleyball Championship.png
Tournament details
Host nation  Vietnam
Dates July 13 – 21, 2019
Teams 13 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) 2 (in 1 host city)
Champions  China (2nd title)
Runners-up  North Korea
Third place  Vietnam
Fourth place  Thailand
Tournament awards
MVP China Wu Han

The 2019 Asian Women's U23 Volleyball Championship was the 3rd edition of the Asian Women's U23 Volleyball Championship, a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC). It was held in Hanoi, Vietnam from July 13 to 21, 2019.

Pools composition[edit]

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
 Vietnam (Host; 3)  Thailand (2)  Chinese Taipei (4)  Kazakhstan (5)
 New Zealand (11)  Australia (10)  China (–)  Hong Kong (6)
 Turkmenistan (–)  North Korea (–)  India (–)  Sri Lanka (–)
 Maldives (–)  Macau (–)

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Numbers of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. Result of the last match between the tied teams

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser.
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser.

Venues[edit]

Venue Capacity Location Matches
Gia Lâm Gymnasium
3,500
Gia Lâm, Hà Nội
Group A, B, C;
Pool E, F;
Final round
Tây Hồ Gymnasium
1,500
Tây Hồ,
Hà Nội
Group D;
Pool G, H;
Classification round

Squads[edit]

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for Second round – Pool E
Qualified for Second round – Pool F
Qualified for Second round – Pool G
Qualified for Second round – Pool H

Group A[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Vietnam 2 0 6 6 0 MAX 150 46 3.261
2  New Zealand 1 1 3 3 3 1.000 116 106 1.094
3  Maldives 0 2 0 0 6 0.000 36 150 0.240
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Jul 20:30 New Zealand  0–3  Vietnam 12–25 10–25 19–25     41–75 P2
14 Jul 20:00 Maldives  0–3  New Zealand 10–25 15–25 6–25     31–75 P2
15 Jul 20:00 Vietnam  3–0  Maldives 25–1 25–2 25–2     75–5 P2

Group B[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  North Korea 2 0 6 6 1 6.000 180 151 1.192
2  Thailand 1 1 3 4 3 1.333 178 159 1.119
3  Australia 0 2 0 0 6 0.000 103 151 0.682
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Jul 15:00 Thailand  1–3  North Korea 25–17 22–25 19–25 36–38   102–105 P2
14 Jul 15:00 North Korea  3–0  Australia 25–14 25–19 25–16     75–49 P2
15 Jul 17:30 Thailand  3–0  Australia 25–15 25–15 26–24     76–54 P2

Group C[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  China 2 0 6 6 0 MAX 150 86 1.744
2  Chinese Taipei 1 1 3 3 3 1.000 134 115 1.165
3  India 0 2 0 0 6 0.000 67 150 0.447
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Jul 17:30 Chinese Taipei  0–3  China 17–25 22–25 20–25     59–75 P2
14 Jul 17:30 India  0–3  Chinese Taipei 18–25 12–25 10–25     40–75 P2
15 Jul 15:00 China  3–0  India 25–7 25–10 25–10     75–27 P2

Group D[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Kazakhstan 3 0 9 9 0 MAX 226 102 2.216
2  Hong Kong 2 1 6 6 3 2.000 194 150 1.293
3  Macau 1 2 3 3 7 0.429 162 253 0.640
3  Sri Lanka 0 3 0 1 9 0.111 150 245 0.612
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Jul 15:00 Sri Lanka  0–3  Hong Kong 13–25 14–25 7–25     34–75 P2
13 Jul 17:30 Kazakhstan  3–0  Macau 25–10 25–8 25–9     75–27 P2
14 Jul 15:00 Macau  3–1  Sri Lanka 20–25 25–22 25–21 25–17   95–85 P2
14 Jul 17:30 Kazakhstan  3–0  Hong Kong 25–11 25–9 26–24     76–44 P2
15 Jul 15:00 Kazakhstan  3–0  Sri Lanka 25–6 25–15 25–10     75–31 P2
15 Jul 17:30 Hong Kong  3–0  Macau 25–12 25–16 25–12     75–40 P2

Second round[edit]

  • The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the classification round
  • All times are Vietnam Standard Time (UTC+07:00).
Qualified for Final round
Qualified for Classification round – Ninth place match
Qualified for Classification round – Eleventh place match
Thirteenth place

Pool E[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  China 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 248 173 1.434
2  Vietnam 2 1 6 7 4 1.750 237 223 1.063
3  Chinese Taipei 1 2 3 4 6 0.667 218 219 0.995
4  New Zealand 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 137 225 0.609
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jul 12:30 China  3–0  New Zealand 25–15 25–22 25–10     75–47 P2
17 Jul 20:00 Vietnam  3–1  Chinese Taipei 20–25 25–22 25–21 25–16   95–84 P2
18 Jul 15:00 New Zealand  0–3  Chinese Taipei 19–25 12–25 18–25     49–75 P2
18 Jul 20:00 Vietnam  1–3  China 14–25 15–25 25–23 13–25   67–98 P2

Pool F[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  North Korea 3 0 9 9 3 3.000 297 259 1.147
2  Thailand 2 1 6 7 3 2.333 252 215 1.172
3  Kazakhstan 1 2 3 4 6 0.667 224 219 1.023
4  Hong Kong 0 3 0 1 9 0.111 163 243 0.671
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jul 15:00 North Korea  3–1  Hong Kong 25–16 25–17 17–25 25–10   92–68 P2
17 Jul 17:30 Kazakhstan  0–3  Thailand 17–25 20–25 22–25     59–75 P2
18 Jul 12:30 North Korea  3–1  Kazakhstan 25–17 24–26 26–24 25–22   100–89 P2
18 Jul 17:30 Thailand  3–0  Hong Kong 25–19 25–15 25–17     75–51 P2

Pool G[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  India 1 0 3 3 0 MAX 75 23 3.261
2  Maldives 0 1 0 0 3 0.000 23 75 0.307
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jul 15:00 Maldives  0–3  India 10–25 8–25 5–25     23–75 P2

Pool H[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Australia 2 0 6 6 1 6.000 172 116 1.483
2  Macau 1 1 3 3 4 0.750 146 160 0.913
3  Sri Lanka 0 2 0 2 6 0.333 150 192 0.781
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
17 Jul 17:30 Australia  3–1  Sri Lanka 25–19 25–11 22–25 25–10   97–65 P2
18 Jul 15:00 Australia  3–0  Macau 25–15 25–19 25–17     75–51 P2

Classification round[edit]

Classification 9th–12th[edit]

  • W: Withdrawn
 
9th–12th places 9th place
 
           
 
19 Jul
 
 
 India 3
 
20 Jul
 
 Macau 0
 
 India 1
 
19 Jul
 
 Australia 3
 
 Australia 3
 
 
 Maldives (W) 0
 
11th place
 
 
20 Jul
 
 
 Macau 3
 
 
 Maldives (W) 0

9th–12th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
19 Jul 15:00 India  3–0  Macau 25–14 25–19 25–12     75–45 P2
19 Jul 17:30 Australia  3–0  Maldives (W) 25–0 25–0 25–0     75–0 P2

11th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Jul 12:30 Macau  3–0  Maldives (W) 25–0 25–0 25–0     75–0 P2

9th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Jul 15:00 India  1–3  Australia 17–25 19–25 25–11 19–25   80–86 P2

Final round[edit]

 
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 
                   
 
19 Jul
 
 
 China 3
 
20 Jul
 
 Hong Kong 0
 
 China 3
 
19 Jul
 
 Thailand 0
 
 Thailand 3
 
21 Jul
 
 Chinese Taipei 0
 
 China 3
 
19 Jul
 
 North Korea 0
 
 Vietnam 3
 
20 Jul
 
 Kazakhstan 1
 
 Vietnam 1
 
19 Jul
 
 North Korea 3 3rd place
 
 North Korea 3
 
21 Jul
 
 New Zealand 0
 
 Vietnam 3
 
 
 Thailand 1
 
 
5th–8th place 5th place
 
           
 
20 Jul
 
 
 Hong Kong 0
 
21 Jul
 
 Chinese Taipei 3
 
 Chinese Taipei 3
 
20 Jul
 
 Kazakhstan 2
 
 Kazakhstan 3
 
 
 New Zealand 0
 
7th place
 
 
21 Jul
 
 
 Hong Kong 3
 
 
 New Zealand 2

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
19 Jul 12:30 North Korea  3–0  New Zealand 25–8 25–17 25–19     75–44 P2
19 Jul 15:00 China  3–0  Hong Kong 25–15 25–13 25–12     75–40 P2
19 Jul 17:30 Thailand  3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–14 25–18 29–27     79–59 P2
19 Jul 20:00 Vietnam  3–1  Kazakhstan 25–14 19–25 25–21 25–16   94–76 P2

5th–8th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Jul 12:30 Hong Kong  0–3  Chinese Taipei 15–25 22–25 23–25     60–75 P2
20 Jul 15:00 Kazakhstan  3–0  New Zealand 25–12 25–17 25–17     75–46 P2

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Jul 17:30 Vietnam  1–3  North Korea 25–18 20–25 24–26 21–25   90–94 P2
20 Jul 20:00 China  3–0  Thailand 25–14 25–21 25–21     75–56 P2

7th place[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 12:30 Hong Kong  3–2  New Zealand 25–17 25–10 24–26 25–27 15–11 114–91 P2

5th place[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 15:00 Chinese Taipei  3–2  Kazakhstan 25–20 21–25 23–25 27–25 15–11 111–106 P2

3rd place[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 17:30 Vietnam  3–1  Thailand 14–25 25–22 25–21 25–14   89–82 P2

Final[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Jul 20:00 China  3–0  North Korea 25–16 25–19 25–18     75–53 P2

Final standing[edit]

Rank Team
1st place, gold medalist(s)  China
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  North Korea
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Vietnam
4  Thailand
5  Chinese Taipei
6  Kazakhstan
7  Hong Kong
8  New Zealand
9  Australia
10  India
11  Macau
12  Maldives
13  Sri Lanka
 2019 Asian U23 Champions 

China
2nd title

Medalists[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze

China

North Korea

Vietnam

Awards[edit]

  • Most Valuable Player
China Wu Han
  • Best Opposite Spiker
China Sun Jie
  • Best Outside Spikers
North Korea Son Hyang Mi
Vietnam Trần Thị Thanh Thúy
  • Best Middle Blocker
China Gao Yi
Vietnam Nguyễn Thị Trinh
  • Best Setter
North Korea Ri Jong Hyang
  • Best Libero
Thailand Jidapa Nahuanong

Broadcasting rights[edit]

Territory Channel
AVC partner
SMMTV
 Thailand
Thairath TV
 Vietnam
Thể Thao TV

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]