2019 Asian Women's Club Volleyball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Asian Women's Club Volleyball Championship
Tournament details
Host nation  China
Dates 27 April–5 May
Teams 10
Venue(s) 1 (in 1 host city)
Champions China Tianjin Bohaibank (5th title)
Tournament awards
MVP China Li Yingying (Tianjin Bohaibank)
Official website
asianvolleyball.net

The 2019 Asian Women's Club Volleyball Championship will be the tenth edition of the Asian Women's Club Volleyball Championship, an annual international volleyball club tournament organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC) with Chinese Volleyball Association (CVA). The tournament was held in Tianjin, China, from 27 April to 5 May 2019.[1] The winner of this tournament will be qualified to 2020 FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship.

Qualification[edit]

Following the AVC regulations, The maximum of 16 teams in all AVC events will be selected by [2]

  • 1 team for the organizer
  • 10 teams based on the rankings of the previous championship
  • 5 teams from each of 5 zones (with a qualification tournament if needed)

Qualified associations[edit]

Means of qualification Date Venue Vacancies Qualified
Host Country N/A N/A 1 China
2018 Asian Championship 11–18 July 2018 Kazakhstan Ust-Kamenogorsk 7 Thailand Thailand
Japan Japan
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
Iran Iran
Vietnam Vietnam
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
EAZVA representatives 2 February 2019 Thailand Bangkok 2 Hong Kong Hong KongA
North Korea North KoreaA
CAZVA representatives 1 Turkmenistan Turkmenistan
Total 11
^A EAZVA is originally allocated with 1 team, but Indonesia, OZVA, WAZVA and SEAZVA declined to enter. The spot was reallocated to Hong Kong and North Korea.

Qualified teams[edit]

The following teams qualified for the tournament.

Association Team Means of qualification
China Tianjin Bohaibank Host
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
Hong Kong Hong Kong Hong Kong,China
Japan Japan Hisamitsu Springs 2017–18 V.Premier League winners
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan Altay VC 2018–19 Kazakhstan National Ligue winners
North Korea North Korea April 25 Sports Club
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Air Force 2018 Munchee National Volleyball Championship
Thailand Thailand Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 2018 Asian Club Championship winnersB
Turkmenistan Turkmenistan Binagar
Vietnam Vietnam VTV Bình Điền Long An 2018 Volleyball Vietnam League winners
^B Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech qualified as 2018 winners due to compensation after 2019 FIVB World Championship ineligible rather than Nakhon Ratchasima as 2018–19 Volleyball Thailand League winners.

Squads[edit]

Venues[edit]

Tianjin, China
Wuqing Sport Center Gymnasium[2]
Capacity:

Preliminary round[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1 China Tianjin Bohaibank (H) 3 3 0 9 9 0 MAX 225 142 1.585 Quarter-finals
2 Kazakhstan Altay VC 3 2 1 6 6 3 2.000 212 170 1.247
3  Chinese Taipei 3 1 2 3 3 6 0.500 183 198 0.924
4  Hong Kong 3 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 115 225 0.511
Updated to match(es) played on 1 May 2019. Source: AVC
(H) Host.
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 Apr 14:00 Chinese Taipei  0–3 Altay VC 24–26 18–25 20–25     62–76 P2
27 Apr 19:00 Tianjin Bohaibank 3–0  Hong Kong 25–10 25–12 25–13     75–35 P2
28 Apr 14:00 Hong Kong  0–3 Altay VC 6–25 12–25 15–25     33–75 P2
29 Apr 19:00 Chinese Taipei  0–3 Tianjin Bohaibank 14–25 14–25 18–25     46–75 P2
30 Apr 19:00 Altay VC 0–3 Tianjin Bohaibank 21–25 18–25 22–25     61–75 P2
1 May 11:30 Chinese Taipei  3–0  Hong Kong 25–10 25–15 25–22     75–47 P2

Pool B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1 Thailand Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 5 4 1 13 14 4 3.500 428 310 1.381 Quarter-finals
2 Japan Hisamitsu Springs 5 4 1 12 13 3 4.333 385 246 1.565
3 North Korea April 25 Sports Club 5 4 1 11 12 6 2.000 415 333 1.246
4 Vietnam VTV Bình Điền Long An 5 2 3 6 7 9 0.778 314 320 0.981
5 Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Air Force 5 1 4 3 3 12 0.250 230 350 0.657 9th place
6 Turkmenistan Binagar 5 0 5 0 0 15 0.000 162 375 0.432
Updated to match(es) played on 1 May 2019. Source: AVC
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
27 Apr 9:00 Sri Lanka Air Force 0–3 Hisamitsu Springs 10–25 7–25 7–25     24–75 P2
27 Apr 11:30 VTV Bình Điền Long An 3–0 Binagar 25–10 25–11 25–14     75–35 P2
27 Apr 16:30 Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 2–3 April 25 Sports Club 26–24 25–18 22–25 21–25 12–15 106–107 P2
28 Apr 11:30 Sri Lanka Air Force 3–0 Binagar 25–13 25–22 25–15     75–50 P2
28 Apr 16:30 Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 3–0 VTV Bình Điền Long An 25–10 25–11 25–19     75–40 P2
28 Apr 19:00 Hisamitsu Springs 3–0 April 25 Sports Club 25–10 25–23 29–27     79–60 P2
29 Apr 11:30 April 25 Sports Club 3–1 VTV Bình Điền Long An 25–23 23–25 25–18 25–16   98–82 P2
29 Apr 14:00 Binagar 0–3 Hisamitsu Springs 7–25 12–25 4–25     23–75 P2
29 Apr 16:30 Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 3–0 Sri Lanka Air Force 25–20 25–15 25–17     75–52 P2
30 Apr 11:30 April 25 Sports Club 3–0 Sri Lanka Air Force 25–8 25–16 25–18     75–42 P2
30 Apr 14:00 VTV Bình Điền Long An 0–3 Hisamitsu Springs 14–25 12–25 16–25     42–75 P2
30 Apr 16:30 Binagar 0–3 Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 13–25 14–25 3–25     30–75 P2
1 May 14:00 April 25 Sports Club 3–0 Binagar 25–8 25–8 25–8     75–24 P2
1 May 16:30 Hisamitsu Springs 1–3 Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 16–25 25–22 22–25 18–25   81–97 P2
1 May 19:00 Sri Lanka Air Force 0–3 VTV Bình Điền Long An 14–25 9–25 14–25     37–75 P2

Final Round[edit]

9th-10th places[edit]

9th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 May 9:00 Sri Lanka Air Force 3–0 Binagar 25–13 25–22 26–24     76–59 P2

Final eight[edit]

 
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 
                   
 
3 May
 
 
China Tianjin Bohaibank 3
 
4 May
 
Vietnam VTV Bình Điền Long An 0
 
China Tianjin Bohaibank 3
 
3 May
 
Japan Hisamitsu Springs 0
 
Japan Hisamitsu Springs 3
 
5 May
 
 Chinese Taipei 0
 
China Tianjin Bohaibank 3
 
3 May
 
Thailand Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 1
 
Kazakhstan Altay VC 3
 
4 May
 
North Korea April 25 Sports Club 2
 
Kazakhstan Altay VC 0
 
3 May
 
Thailand Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 3 3rd place match
 
Thailand Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 3
 
5 May
 
 Hong Kong 0
 
Japan Hisamitsu Springs 3
 
 
Kazakhstan Altay VC 1
 
 
5th–8th semifinals 5th place match
 
           
 
4 May
 
 
Vietnam VTV Bình Điền Long An 0
 
5 May
 
 Chinese Taipei 3
 
 Chinese Taipei 1
 
4 May
 
North Korea April 25 Sports Club 3
 
North Korea April 25 Sports Club 3
 
 
 Hong Kong 0
 
7th place match
 
 
5 May
 
 
Vietnam VTV Bình Điền Long An 3
 
 
 Hong Kong 0

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 May 11:30 Hisamitsu Springs 3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–14 25–13 25–23     75–50 P2
3 May 14:00 Altay VC 3–2 April 25 Sports Club 25–22 15–25 19–25 27–25 15–12 101–109 P2
3 May 16:30 Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 3–0  Hong Kong 25–12 25–12 25–10     75–34 P2
3 May 19:00 Tianjin Bohaibank 3–0 VTV Bình Điền Long An 25–21 25–17 25–15     75–53 P2

5th-8th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 May 11:30 April 25 Sports Club 3–0  Hong Kong 25–17 25–12 25–12     75–41 P2
4 May 14:00 VTV Bình Điền Long An 0–3  Chinese Taipei 20–25 22–25 17–25     59–75 P2

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 May 16:30 Altay VC 0–3 Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 23–25 18–25 15–25     56–75 P2
4 May 19:00 Tianjin Bohaibank 3–0 Hisamitsu Springs 25–19 25–22 25–16     75–57 P2

7th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 May 11:30 VTV Bình Điền Long An 3–0  Hong Kong 25–8 25–20 25–21     75–49 P2

5th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 May 14:00 Chinese Taipei  1–3 April 25 Sports Club 25–27 23–25 25–20 22–25   95–97 P2

3rd place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 May 16:30 Hisamitsu Springs 3–1 Altay VC 28–30 25–21 25–19 25–13   103–83 P2

Final[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 May 19:00 Tianjin Bohaibank 3–1 Generali Supreme Chonburi-E.Tech 25–18 35–33 16–25 25–19   101–95 P2

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]