2019 Asian Men's U23 Volleyball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Asian Men's U23 Championship
Tournament details
Host nation  Myanmar
Dates 3–11 August
Teams 16
Venue(s) 2 (in 1 host city)
Champions  Chinese Taipei (1st title)
Tournament awards
MVP Chinese Taipei Chan Min-han
Official website
Official website

The 2019 Asian Men's U23 Volleyball Championship is the third edition of the Asian Men's U23 Volleyball Championship, a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC) with Myanmar Volleyball Association. It is held in Naypyitaw, Myanmar from 3 to 11 August 2019.

Participated teams[edit]

Southeast Asia (SEAZA) Central Asia (CAZA) East Asia (EAZA) Oceania (OZA) West Asia (WAZA)

Pools composition[edit]

Teams were seeded in the first two positions of each pool following the Serpentine system according to their final standing of the 2017 edition. All teams not seeded were drawn. Final standing of the 2017 edition are shown in brackets except the host.

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
 Myanmar (Hosts)  Japan (2)  Chinese Taipei (3)  Thailand (4)
 Sri Lanka (10)  Kazakhstan (7)  Pakistan (6)  China (5)
 Australia (11)  Saudi Arabia (–)  Qatar (–)  India (–)
 Hong Kong (–)  Vietnam (–)  Bahrain (–)  New Zealand (–)

Venues[edit]

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Numbers of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. Result of the last match between the tied teams

Match won 3–0 or 2–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the Pool E
Qualified for the Pool F
Qualified for the Pool G
Qualified for the Pool H

Pool A[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Australia 3 0 8 9 3 3.000 291 236 1.233
2  Sri Lanka 2 1 6 6 4 1.500 229 224 1.022
3  Myanmar 1 2 4 6 6 1.000 262 274 0.956
4  Hong Kong 0 3 0 1 9 0.111 200 248 0.806
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Aug 11:00 Myanmar  3–0  Hong Kong 25–20 25–22 25–22     75–64 P2
3 Aug 18:30 Australia  3–0  Sri Lanka 29–27 25–17 25–14     79–58 P2
4 Aug 13:30 Sri Lanka  3–1  Myanmar 18–25 28–26 25–19 25–14   96–84 P2
4 Aug 16:00 Hong Kong  1–3  Australia 13–25 25–23 21–25 16–25   75–98 P2
5 Aug 11:00 Sri Lanka  3–0  Hong Kong 25–17 25–22 25–22     75–61 P2
5 AUG 13:30 Myanmar  2–3  Australia 26–24 25–23 17–25 25–27 10–15 103–114 P2

Pool B[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Japan 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 246 183 1.344
2  Kazakhstan 2 1 6 7 3 2.333 230 216 1.065
3  Vietnam 1 2 3 3 6 0.500 191 221 0.864
4  Saudi Arabia 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 183 230 0.796
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Aug 11:00 Kazakhstan  3–0  Vietnam 25–22 25–18 25–15     75–55 P2
3 Aug 16:00 Saudi Arabia  0–3  Japan 19–25 10–25 18–25     47–75 P2
4 Aug 11:00 Vietnam  3–0  Saudi Arabia 30–28 25–21 25–22     80–71 P2
4 Aug 18:30 Japan  3–1  Kazakhstan 25–15 21–25 25–18 25–22   96–80 P2
5 Aug 16:00 Japan  3–0  Vietnam 25–19 25–22 25–15     75–56 P2
5 AUG 18:30 Kazakhstan  3–0  Saudi Arabia 25–20 25–23 25–22     75–65 P2

Pool C[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Pakistan 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 245 189 1.296
2  Chinese Taipei 2 1 6 7 3 2.333 228 203 1.123
3  Bahrain 1 2 3 3 6 0.500 194 208 0.933
4  Qatar 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 158 225 0.702
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Aug 16:00 Qatar  0–3  Pakistan 22–25 11–25 21–25     54–75 P2
3 Aug 13:30 Bahrain  0–3  Chinese Taipei 20–25 19–25 23–25     62–75 P2
4 Aug 11:00 Pakistan  3–0  Bahrain 25–21 25–21 25–15     75–57 P2
4 Aug 18:30 Chinese Taipei  3–0  Qatar 25–14 25–20 25–12     75–46 P2
5 Aug 18:30 Qatar  0–3  Bahrain 22–25 13–25 23–25     58–75 P2
5 AUG 13:30 Chinese Taipei  1–3  Pakistan 25–20 18–25 18–25 17–25   78–95 P2

Pool D[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  India 2 1 6 8 5 1.600 299 250 1.196
2  China 2 1 6 8 5 1.600 292 257 1.136
3  Thailand 2 1 6 8 6 1.333 303 287 1.056
4  New Zealand 0 3 0 1 9 0.111 147 247 0.595
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Aug 13:30 New Zealand  1–3  Thailand 25–22 17–25 17–25 10–25   69–97 P2
3 Aug 18:30 China  2–3  India 25–22 27–29 17–25 27–25 11–15 107–116 P2
4 Aug 16:00 Thailand  2–3  China 23–25 25–22 25–21 19–25 15–17 107–110 P2
4 Aug 13:30 India  3–0  New Zealand 25–18 25–14 25–12     75–44 P2
5 Aug 16:00 Thailand  3–2  India 15–25 25–23 25–22 19–25 15–13 99–108 P2
5 AUG 11:00 China  3–0  New Zealand 25–13 25–11 25–10     75–34 P2

Second round[edit]

  • All times are Myanmar Daylight Time (UTC+06:00).
  • The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the classification round.
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
Qualified for the 9th-12th places match
Qualified for the 13th-16th places match

Pool E[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Pakistan 3 0 9 9 2 4.500 275 239 1.151
2  Chinese Taipei 2 1 6 7 3 2.333 243 241 1.008
3  Australia 1 2 3 3 6 0.500 225 225 1.000
4  Sri Lanka 0 3 0 1 9 0.111 219 257 0.852
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
7 Aug 11:00 Australia  0–3  Chinese Taipei 36–38 23–25 16–25     75–88 P2
7 AUG 16:00 Pakistan  3–1  Sri Lanka 25–17 25–20 21–25 30–28   101–90 P2
8 Aug 11:00 Sri Lanka  0–3  Chinese Taipei 24–26 23–25 24–26     71–77 P2
8 Aug 13:30 Australia  0–3  Pakistan 27–29 23–25 21–25     71–79 P2

Pool F[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Japan 3 0 8 9 4 2.250 298 269 1.108
2  India 2 1 6 8 5 1.600 294 268 1.097
3  China 1 2 4 6 7 0.857 288 292 0.986
4  Kazakhstan 0 3 0 2 9 0.222 215 266 0.808
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
7 Aug 13:30 Japan  3–1  China 25–20 24–26 25–21 25–19   99–86 P2
7 AUG 18:30 India  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–21 25–17 25–20     75–58 P2
8 Aug 16:00 Kazakhstan  1–3  China 24–26 18–25 25–19 10–25   77–95 P2
8 Aug 18:30 Japan  3–2  India 20–25 25–18 25–23 18–25 15–12 103–103 P2

Pool G[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Bahrain 3 0 9 9 1 9.000 248 200 1.240
2  Myanmar 2 1 6 6 4 1.500 235 222 1.059
3  Qatar 1 2 3 4 7 0.571 241 251 0.960
4  Hong Kong 0 3 0 2 9 0.222 222 273 0.813
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
7 Aug 18:30 Myanmar  3–1  Qatar 20–25 25–18 25–19 25–21   95–83 P2
7 AUG 11:00 Bahrain  3–1  Hong Kong 25–16 25–19 23–25 25–17   98–77 P2
8 Aug 18:30 Hong Kong  1–3  Qatar 13–25 18–25 25–23 25–27   81–100 P2
8 Aug 13:30 Myanmar  0–3  Bahrain 21–25 22–25 22–25     65–75 P2

Pool H[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Thailand 3 0 9 9 3 3.000 291 229 1.271
2  Vietnam 2 1 6 7 4 1.750 262 254 1.031
3  Saudi Arabia 1 2 3 4 6 0.667 219 236 0.928
4  New Zealand 0 3 0 2 9 0.222 214 267 0.801
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
7 Aug 13:30 Vietnam  3–1  New Zealand 25–19 20–25 25–21 25–21   95–86 P2
7 AUG 16:00 Thailand  3–1  Saudi Arabia 25–16 22–25 25–22 25–10   97–73 P2
8 Aug 11:00 Saudi Arabia  3–0  New Zealand 25–22 25–20 25–17     75–59 P2
8 Aug 16:00 Vietnam  1–3  Thailand 20–25 25–22 19–25 23–25   87–97 P2

Classification round[edit]

Bracket[edit]

 
Thirteenth place play-offs Thirteenth place match
 
           
 
9 Aug
 
 
 Qatar 3
 
10 Aug
 
 New Zealand 1
 
 Qatar 3
 
9 Aug
 
 Hong Kong 1
 
 Saudi Arabia 1
 
 
 Hong Kong 3
 
Fifteenth place match
 
 
10 Aug
 
 
 New Zealand 0
 
 
 Saudi Arabia 3

13th place play-offs[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Aug 13:30 Qatar  3–1  New Zealand 22–25 25–20 26–24 25–13   98–82 P2
9 Aug 16:00 Saudi Arabia  1–3  Hong Kong 25–18 25–27 26–28 19–25   95–98 P2

15th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Aug 11:00 New Zealand  0–3  Saudi Arabia 14–25 20–25 20–25     54–75 P2

13th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Aug 13:30 Qatar  3–1  Hong Kong 25–16 24–26 25–22 25–20   99–84 P2

Bracket[edit]

 
Ninth place play-offs Ninth place match
 
           
 
9 Aug
 
 
 Bahrain 0
 
10 Aug
 
 Vietnam 3
 
 Vietnam 3
 
9 Aug
 
 Myanmar 0
 
 Thailand 0
 
 
 Myanmar 3
 
Eleventh place match
 
 
10 Aug
 
 
 Bahrain 0
 
 
 Thailand 3

9th place play-offs[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Aug 11:00 Bahrain  0–3  Vietnam 18–25 19–25 14–25     51–75 P2
9 Aug 18:30 Thailand  0–3  Myanmar 20–25 23–25 18–25     61–75 P2

11th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Aug 16:00 Bahrain  0–3  Thailand 23–25 21–25 24–26     68–76 P2

9th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Aug 18:30 Vietnam  3–0  Myanmar 27–25 25–23 25–21     77–69 P2

Final round[edit]

Bracket[edit]

  Fifth place (11 Aug) Fifth place play-offs (10 Aug) Quarter-finals (9 Aug) Semi-finals (10 Aug) Final (11 Aug)
                                               
        Pakistan  3  
        Kazakhstan  1  
      Sri Lanka  1           Japan  2  
      China  3           Chinese Taipei  3  
      Japan  3
        Sri Lanka  0  
      China  2           Chinese Taipei  3
      Kazakhstan  3           India  1
        Chinese Taipei  3  
          China  0  
    Kazakhstan  3           Pakistan  1
  Seventh place (11 Aug)         Australia  1           India  3     Third place (11 Aug)
      Sri Lanka  0       India  3       Japan  3
      Australia  3         Australia  1         Pakistan  0

Quarter-finals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
9 Aug 11:00 Pakistan  3–1  Kazakhstan 25–21 25–18 17–25 25–21   92–85 P2
9 Aug 13:30 Japan  3–0  Sri Lanka 25–21 25–16 25–14     75–51 P2
9 Aug 16:00 Chinese Taipei  3–0  China 26–24 25–19 25–20     76–63 P2
9 Aug 18:30 India  3–1  Australia 16–25 25–19 25–21 27–25   93–90 P2

5th place play-offs[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Aug 11:00 Sri Lanka  1–3  China 23–25 21–25 25–23 23–25   92–98 P2
10 Aug 13:30 Kazakhstan  3–1  Australia 25–22 14–25 25–23 25–22   89–92 P2

7th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
11 Aug 11:00 Sri Lanka  0–3  Australia 24–26 16–25 18–25     58–76 P2

5th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
11 Aug 13:30 China  2–3  Kazakhstan 22–25 25–14 25–17 22–25 11–15 105–96 P2

Semi-finals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Aug 16:00 Japan  2–3  Chinese Taipei 20–25 17–25 25–16 25–15 17–19 104–100 P2
10 Aug 18:30 Pakistan  1–3  India 25–21 16–25 22–25 18–25   81–96 P2

3rd place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
11 Aug 16:00 Japan  3–0  Pakistan 25–18 25–23 25–18     75–59 P2

Final[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
11 Aug 18:30 Chinese Taipei  3–1  India 25–21 25–20 19–25 25–23   94–89 P2

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]