2019 Asian Men's Club Volleyball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Asian Men's Club Volleyball Championship
AVC Volleyball Championship 2019 logo.png
Tournament details
Host nation  Chinese Taipei
Dates 18–26 April
Teams 14
Venue(s) 2 (in 1 host city)
Champions Shahrdari Varamin (2nd title)
Runners-up Panasonic Panthers
Third place Al-Rayyan
Fourth place Chennai Spartans
Tournament awards
MVP Alireza Jalali
Best Setter Parviz Pezeshki
Best OH Michał Kubiak
Marcus Costa
Best MB Mohammad Razipour
Ashwal Rai
Best OPP Kunihiro Shimizu
Best Libero Takeshi Nagano
Tournament statistics
Attendance 30,501
Official website
AVC

The 2019 Asian Men's Club Volleyball Championship will be the tenth edition of the Asian Men's Club Volleyball Championship, an annual international volleyball club tournament organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC) with Chinese Taipei Volleyball Association (CTVA). The tournament was held in Taipei, Chinese Taipei, from 18 to 26 April 2019.[1] The winner of this tournament will be qualified to 2019 FIVB Volleyball Men's Club World Championship.

Qualification[edit]

Following the AVC regulations, The maximum of 16 teams in all AVC events will be selected by [2]

  • 1 team for the organizer
  • 10 teams based on the rankings of the previous championship
  • 5 teams from each of 5 zones (with a qualification tournament if needed)

Qualified associations[edit]

Means of qualification Date Venue Vacancies Qualified
Host Country N/A N/A 1 Chinese Taipei
2018 Asian Championship 30 July–6 August 2018 Myanmar Naypyidaw 9 Iran Iran
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
Vietnam Vietnam
Japan Japan
Thailand Thailand
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka
Australia Australia
Hong Kong Hong KongA
Turkmenistan TurkmenistanA
CAZVA representatives 2 February 2019 Thailand Bangkok 1 India India
SEAZVA representatives 2 Indonesia Indonesia
Singapore Singapore
WAZVA representatives 3 Iraq Iraq
Kuwait Kuwait
Qatar Qatar
Total 16

Qualified teams[edit]

The following teams qualified for the tournament. The following teams qualified for the tournament.

Association Team Means of qualification
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei Taichung Bank Hosts
Australia Australia Queensland Pirates 2018 Australian Volleyball League winners
Hong Kong Hong Kong Dragon 2018 Hong Kong A1 Division Volleyball Championship Winners
India India Chennai Spartans 2019 Pro Volleyball League winners
Indonesia Indonesia Polri Samator 2019 Proliga winners
Iran Iran Shahrdari Varamin 2018–19 Iranian Volleyball Super League winners
Japan Japan Panasonic Panthers 2017–18 V.Premier League winners
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan TNC Kazchrome 2018–19 Kazakhstan National Liga winners
Qatar Qatar Al-Rayyan 2017–18 Qatari Volleyball League winners
Singapore Singapore Singapore Club
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Ports Authority 2018 Munchee National Volleyball Championship
Thailand Thailand EST Cola 2018–19 Volleyball Thailand League representative
Turkmenistan Turkmenistan Galkan
Vietnam Vietnam TP.HCM 2018 Volleyball Vietnam League winners

Pools composition[edit]

Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei (Hosts/8) Iran Iran (1) Kazakhstan Kazakhstan (2) Vietnam Vietnam (4)
Australia Australia (9) Sri Lanka Sri Lanka (7) Thailand Thailand (6) Japan Japan (5)
Kuwait Kuwait (–) Turkmenistan Turkmenistan (–) Qatar Qatar (–) Iraq Iraq (–)
Singapore Singapore (–) Indonesia Indonesia (–) India India (–) Hong Kong Hong Kong (–)

Venues[edit]

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. Result of the last match between the tied teams

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the Pool E
Qualified for the Pool F
Qualified for the Pool G
Qualified for the Pool H

Pool A[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Taichung Bank 2 0 6 6 0 MAX 150 91 1.648
2 Queensland Pirates 1 1 3 3 4 0.750 144 164 0.878
3 Club Singapore 0 2 0 1 6 0.167 129 186 0.694
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Apr 18:30 Queensland Pirates 3–1 Club Singapore 18–25 25–19 25–22 25–23   93–89 P2
19 Apr 18:30 Taichung Bank 3–0 Club Singapore 25–14 25–14 25–12     75–40 P2
20 Apr 18:30 Taichung Bank 3–0 Queensland Pirates 25–17 25–17 25–17     75–51 P2

Pool B[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Shahrdari Varamin 3 0 9 9 2 4.500 266 217 1.226
2 Sri Lanka Ports Authority 2 1 4 6 7 0.857 276 287 0.962
3 Polri Samator 1 2 4 6 7 0.857 293 287 1.021
4 Galkan 0 3 1 4 9 0.444 259 301 0.860
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Apr 16:00 Shahrdari Varamin 3–1 Polri Samator 25–19 25–20 21–25 25–21   96–85 P2
18 Apr 18:30 Sri Lanka Ports Authority 3–2 Galkan 22–25 20–25 25–22 25–21 15–12 107–105 P2
19 Apr 16:00 Sri Lanka Ports Authority 3–2 Polri Samator 20–25 25–22 26–24 24–26 15–10 110–107 P2
19 Apr 18:30 Shahrdari Varamin 3–1 Galkan 25–17 25–12 20–25 25–19   95–73 P2
20 Apr 16:00 Polri Samator 3–1 Galkan 22–25 25–16 25–15 27–25   99–81 P2
20 Apr 18:30 Shahrdari Varamin 3–0 Sri Lanka Ports Authority 25–17 25–21 25–21     75–59 P2

Pool C[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Al-Rayyan 2 1 7 8 4 2.000 278 251 1.108
2 Chennai Spartans 2 1 4 6 7 0.857 270 279 0.968
3 EST Cola 1 2 4 6 7 0.857 285 305 0.934
4 TNC Kazchrome 1 2 3 4 6 0.667 217 232 0.935
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Apr 13:30 TNC Kazchrome 3–0 Chennai Spartans 25–21 25–20 25–17     75–58 P2
18 Apr 16:00 EST Cola 1–3 Al-Rayyan 24–26 18–25 25–22 20–25   87–98 P2
19 Apr 13:30 TNC Kazchrome 0–3 Al-Rayyan 26–28 14–25 23–25     63–78 P2
19 Apr 16:00 EST Cola 2–3 Chennai Spartans 22–25 25–23 21–25 25–23 9–15 102–111 P2
20 Apr 13:30 Al-Rayyan 2–3 Chennai Spartans 25–22 20–25 19–25 25–14 13–15 102–101 P2
20 Apr 16:00 TNC Kazchrome 1–3 EST Cola 25–21 17–25 18–25 19–25   79–96 P2

Pool D[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Panasonic Panthers 2 0 6 6 0 MAX 150 93 1.613
2 TP.HCM 1 1 3 3 3 1.000 126 128 0.984
3 Dragon 0 2 0 0 6 0.000 95 150 0.633
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 Apr 13:30 TP.HCM 3–0 Dragon 25–20 25–16 25–17     75–53 P2
19 Apr 13:30 Panasonic Panthers 3–0 Dragon 25–12 25–14 25–16     75–42 P2
20 Apr 11:00 TP.HCM 0–3 Panasonic Panthers 22–25 14–25 15–25     51–75 P2

Classification round[edit]

  • All times are Taiwan National Standard Time (UTC+08:00).
  • The results and the points of the matches between the same teams that were already played during the preliminary round shall be taken into account for the classification round.
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
Qualified for the 9th–12th semifinals
Qualified for the 13th place match

Pool E[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Chennai Spartans 3 0 7 9 4 2.250 286 251 1.139
2 Al-Rayyan 2 1 7 8 4 2.000 274 233 1.176
3 Taichung Bank 1 2 4 6 6 1.000 245 259 0.946
4 Queensland Pirates 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 162 225 0.720
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Apr 16:00 Al-Rayyan 3–0 Queensland Pirates 25–21 25–17 25–21     75–59 P2
21 Apr 18:30 Taichung Bank 2–3 Chennai Spartans 25–23 16–25 25–23 20–25 11–15 97–111 P2
22 Apr 16:00 Queensland Pirates 0–3 Chennai Spartans 15–25 19–25 18–25     52–75 P2
22 Apr 18:30 Taichung Bank 1–3 Al-Rayyan 16–25 17–25 25–22 15–25   73–97 P2

Pool F[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Panasonic Panthers 3 0 8 9 2 4.500 252 211 1.194
2 Shahrdari Varamin 2 1 7 8 3 2.667 245 223 1.099
3 Sri Lanka Ports Authority 1 2 3 3 7 0.429 219 241 0.909
4 TP.HCM 0 3 0 1 9 0.111 204 245 0.833
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Apr 11:00 Shahrdari Varamin 3–0 TP.HCM 25–22 25–20 25–20     75–62 P2
21 Apr 13:30 Panasonic Panthers 3–0 Sri Lanka Ports Authority 25–21 25–23 25–21     75–65 P2
22 Apr 11:00 Sri Lanka Ports Authority 3–1 TP.HCM 25–21 18–25 25–20 27–25   95–91 P2
22 Apr 13:30 Shahrdari Varamin 2–3 Panasonic Panthers 19–25 25–19 12–25 25–17 14–16 95–102 P2

Pool G[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 EST Cola 2 0 6 6 1 6.000 171 120 1.425
2 TNC Kazchrome 1 1 3 4 3 1.333 154 132 1.167
3 Club Singapore 0 2 0 0 6 0.000 77 150 0.513
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Apr 16:00 Club Singapore 0–3 TNC Kazchrome 14–25 18–25 4–25     36–75 P2
22 Apr 16:00 Club Singapore 0–3 EST Cola 14–25 13–25 14–25     41–75 P2

Pool H[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Polri Samator 2 0 6 6 1 6.000 175 141 1.241
2 Galkan 1 1 2 4 5 0.800 183 199 0.920
3 Dragon 0 2 1 2 6 0.333 160 178 0.899
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Apr 18:30 Dragon 2–3 Galkan 21–25 25–19 18–25 25–18 11–15 100–102 P2
22 Apr 18:30 Polri Samator 3–0 Dragon 25–19 26–24 25–17     76–60 P2

Final round[edit]

13th–14th places[edit]

13th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Apr 13:30 Club Singapore 1–3 Dragon 22–25 23–25 25–17 20–25   90–92 P2

9th–12th places[edit]

 
9th–12th semifinals 9th place match
 
           
 
24 April
 
 
Thailand EST Cola 3
 
25 April
 
Turkmenistan Galkan 2
 
Thailand EST Cola 1
 
24 April
 
Indonesia Polri Samator 3
 
Indonesia Polri Samator 3
 
 
Kazakhstan TNC Kazchrome 1
 
11th place match
 
 
25 April
 
 
Turkmenistan Galkan 2
 
 
Kazakhstan TNC Kazchrome 3

9th–12th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Apr 16:00 EST Cola 3–2 Galkan 25–16 24–26 25–22 19–25 15–6 108–95 P2
24 Apr 18:30 Polri Samator 3–1 TNC Kazchrome 26–24 19–25 25–22 25–22   95–93 P2

11th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Apr 16:00 Galkan 2–3 TNC Kazchrome 21–25 20–25 25–22 31–29 8–15 105–116 P2

9th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Apr 18:30 EST Cola 1–3 Polri Samator 21–25 25–19 19–25 21–25   86–94 P2

Final eight[edit]

 
Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 
                   
 
24 April
 
 
Japan Panasonic Panthers 3
 
25 April
 
Australia Queensland Pirates 0
 
Japan Panasonic Panthers 3
 
24 April
 
Qatar Al-Rayyan 2
 
Qatar Al-Rayyan 3
 
26 April
 
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Ports Authority 0
 
Japan Panasonic Panthers 2
 
24 April
 
Iran Shahrdari Varamin 3
 
India Chennai Spartans 3
 
25 April
 
Vietnam TP.HCM 0
 
India Chennai Spartans 1
 
24 April
 
Iran Shahrdari Varamin 3 3rd place match
 
Iran Shahrdari Varamin 3
 
26 April
 
Chinese Taipei Taichung Bank 0
 
Qatar Al-Rayyan 3
 
 
India Chennai Spartans 0
 
 
5th–8th semifinals 5th place match
 
           
 
25 April
 
 
Australia Queensland Pirates 1
 
26 April
 
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Ports Authority 3
 
Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Ports Authority 3
 
25 April
 
Chinese Taipei Taichung Bank 2
 
Vietnam TP.HCM 0
 
 
Chinese Taipei Taichung Bank 3
 
7th place match
 
 
26 April
 
 
Australia Queensland Pirates 2
 
 
Vietnam TP.HCM 3

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
24 Apr 11:00 Panasonic Panthers 3–0 Queensland Pirates 25–14 25–18 25–9     75–41 P2
24 Apr 13:30 Chennai Spartans 3–0 TP.HCM 25–21 25–18 25–21     75–60 P2
24 Apr 16:00 Al-Rayyan 3–0 Sri Lanka Ports Authority 25–14 25–22 25–12     75–48 P2
24 Apr 18:30 Shahrdari Varamin 3–0 Taichung Bank 25–20 25–15 25–20     75–55 P2

5th–8th semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Apr 11:00 Queensland Pirates 1–3 Sri Lanka Ports Authority 22–25 17–25 31–29 21–25   91–104 P2
25 Apr 13:30 TP.HCM 0–3 Taichung Bank 21–25 22–25 21–25     64–75 P2

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
25 Apr 16:00 Panasonic Panthers 3–2 Al-Rayyan 19–25 25–19 25–23 19–25 15–9 103–101 P2
25 Apr 18:30 Chennai Spartans 1–3 Shahrdari Varamin 23–25 22–25 25–22 25–27   95–99 P2

7th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Apr 11:00 Queensland Pirates 2–3 TP.HCM 25–22 22–25 24–26 25–21 11–15 107–109 P2

5th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Apr 13:30 Taichung Bank 2–3 Sri Lanka Ports Authority 16–25 25–20 24–26 25–19 9–15 99–105 P2

3rd place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Apr 16:00 Al-Rayyan 3–0 Chennai Spartans 25–23 25–19 25–16     75–58 P2

Final[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
26 Apr 18:30 Panasonic Panthers 2–3 Shahrdari Varamin 25–20 25–16 22–25 20–25 14–16 106–102 P2

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "AVC PRESIDENT CONVEYS CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR WISHES TO TECHNICAL COMMITTEE CHAIRMEN". AVC. Retrieved 19 February 2019.
  2. ^ "REGULATIONS–2019 Asian Men's Club Volleyball Championship" (PDF). AVC.