2018 Girls' U17 Volleyball European Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 Girls' U17 Volleyball European Championship
Tournament details
Host nation  Bulgaria
Dates 13–21 April
Teams 12
Venue(s) 2 (in 2 host cities)
Champions  Russia (4th title)
Tournament awards
MVP Russia Valeriia Gorbunova
Official website
Official website

The 2018 Girls' Youth European Volleyball Championship was the thirteenth edition of the Girls' Youth European Volleyball Championship, a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by the European Volleyball Confederation (CEV) the girls' under-17 national teams of Europe. The tournament was held in Bulgaria from 13 to 21 April 2018.[citation needed]

A total of twelve teams played in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 2001 eligible to participate.

Same as previous editions, the tournament acted as the CEV qualifiers for the FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship. The top six teams qualified for the 2019 FIVB Volleyball Girls' U18 World Championship as the CEV representatives.

Participating teams[edit]

Pools composition[edit]

Pool I Pool II
 Bulgaria  Turkey
 Russia  Romania
 Belarus  Ukraine
 Serbia  Italy
 Slovenia  Netherlands
 Hungary  Germany

Preliminary round[edit]

Qualified for the Semifinals
Qualified for the 5th–8th Semifinals

Pool I[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Russia 4 1 13 14 6 2.333 461 388 1.188
2  Bulgaria 4 1 9 13 10 1.300 494 487 1.014
3  Slovenia 3 2 9 11 9 1.222 456 443 1.029
4  Belarus 2 3 7 10 10 1.000 436 438 0.995
5  Serbia 2 3 6 9 11 0.818 451 469 0.962
6  Hungary 0 5 1 4 15 0.267 380 453 0.839
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Apr 15:00 Belarus  3–1  Serbia 25–21 25–21 21–25 25–17   96–84 Report
13 Apr 17:30 Bulgaria  3–2  Russia 25–18 23–25 25–17 19–25 15–12 107–97 Report
13 Apr 20:00 Hungary  1–3  Slovenia 18–25 20–25 25–22 14–25   77–97 Report
14 Apr 15:00 Russia  3–1  Belarus 21–25 25–16 25–17 25–13   96–71 Report
14 Apr 17:30 Slovenia  1–3  Serbia 28–26 22–25 20–25 20–25   90–101 Report
14 Apr 20:00 Hungary  2–3  Bulgaria 25–18 20–25 31–29 23–25 7–15 106–112 Report
15 Apr 15:00 Serbia  1–3  Russia 18–25 25–22 21–25 21–25   85–97 Report
15 Apr 17:30 Bulgaria  1–3  Slovenia 18–25 25–19 17–25 18–25   78–94 Report
15 Apr 20:00 Belarus  3–0  Hungary 25–20 25–18 25–21     75–59 Report
17 Apr 15:00 Slovenia  1–3  Russia 23–25 18–25 25–21 12–25   78–96 Report
17 Apr 17:30 Bulgaria  3–2  Belarus 21–25 16–25 25–19 25–21 15–13 102–103 Report
17 Apr 20:00 Hungary  1–3  Serbia 25–19 21–25 23–25 22–25   91–94 Report
18 Apr 15:00 Belarus  1–3  Slovenia 25–27 22–25 25–20 19–25   91–97 Report
18 Apr 17:30 Russia  3–0  Hungary 25–21 25–4 25–22     75–47 Report
18 Apr 20:00 Serbia  1–3  Bulgaria 19–25 21–25 25–20 22–25   87–95 Report

Pool II[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1  Italy 5 0 15 15 2 7.500 411 264 1.557
2  Turkey 4 1 10 13 9 1.444 487 479 1.017
3  Germany 3 2 10 11 8 1.375 408 416 0.981
4  Romania 1 4 4 8 14 0.571 451 486 0.928
5  Netherlands 1 4 4 7 13 0.538 391 448 0.873
6  Ukraine 1 4 2 6 14 0.429 405 460 0.880
Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
13 Apr 15:00 Germany  3–1  Netherlands 21–25 25–18 25–16 25–17   96–76 Report
13 Apr 17:30 Turkey  3–1  Ukraine 25–23 26–24 16–25 27–25   94–97 Report
13 Apr 20:00 Romania  1–3  Italy 14–25 25–22 11–25 19–25   69–97 Report
14 Apr 15:00 Ukraine  1–3  Germany 19–25 19–25 25–18 23–25   86–93 Report
14 Apr 17:30 Italy  3–0  Netherlands 25–14 25–12 25–12     75–38 Report
14 Apr 20:00 Romania  2–3  Turkey 23–25 24–26 28–26 25–17 9–15 109–109 Report
15 Apr 15:00 Netherlands  3–1  Ukraine 18–25 25–19 25–16 25–18   93–78 Report
15 Apr 17:30 Turkey  1–3  Italy 15–25 16–25 25–14 18–25   74–89 Report
15 Apr 20:00 Germany  3–0  Romania 27–25 26–24 25–16     78–65 Report
17 Apr 15:00 Italy  3–0  Ukraine 25–14 25–17 25–12     75–43 Report
17 Apr 17:30 Turkey  3–2  Germany 25–12 25–22 22–25 25–27 17–15 114–101 Report
17 Apr 20:00 Romania  3–2  Netherlands 25–19 21–25 17–25 25–21 15–11 103–101 Report
18 Apr 15:00 Germany  0–3  Italy 16–25 11–25 13–25     40–75 Report
18 Apr 17:30 Ukraine  3–2  Romania 22–25 25–20 14–25 25–23 15–12 101–105 Report
18 Apr 20:00 Netherlands  1–3  Turkey 21–25 19–25 25–21 18–25   83–96 Report

5th–8th classification[edit]

 
Semifinals 5th place match
 
           
 
20 April
 
 
 Slovenia 2
 
21 April
 
 Romania 3
 
 Romania 3
 
20 April
 
 Belarus 0
 
 Belarus 3
 
 
 Germany 1
 
7th place match
 
 
21 April
 
 
 Slovenia 2
 
 
 Germany 3

5th–8th Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 April 12:00 Slovenia  2–3  Romania 24–26 25–18 25–20 25–27 10–15 109–106 Report
20 April 14:30 Belarus  3–1  Germany 17–25 25–23 26–24 25–19   93–91 Report

7th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 April 10:00 Slovenia  2–3  Germany 25–23 25–19 17–25 20–25 7–15 94–107 Report

5th place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 April 12:30 Romania  3–0  Belarus 25–16 25–21 25–11     75–48 Report

Final round[edit]

 
Semifinals Final
 
           
 
20 April
 
 
 Russia 3
 
21 April
 
 Turkey 0
 
 Russia 3
 
20 April
 
 Italy 1
 
 Italy 3
 
 
 Bulgaria 1
 
3rd place match
 
 
21 April
 
 
 Turkey 3
 
 
 Bulgaria 1

Semifinals[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 April 17:00 Russia  3–0  Turkey 25–18 25–18 25–14     75–50 Report
20 April 19:30 Italy  3–1  Bulgaria 21–25 25–22 25–10 28–26   99–83 Report

3rd place match[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 April 15:30 Turkey  3–1  Bulgaria 25–21 25–20 21–25 25–19   96–85 Report

Final[edit]

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 April 18:00 Russia  3–1  Italy 30–28 26–24 20–25 26–24   102–101 Report

Final standing[edit]

Awards[edit]

At the conclusion of the tournament, the following players were selected as the tournament dream team.[1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Gold for Russia at #EuroVolleyU17W". CEV. 21 April 2018. Archived from the original on 21 April 2018. Retrieved 21 April 2018.

External links[edit]