2018 Asian Boys' U18 Volleyball Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018 Asian Boys' U18 Volleyball Championship
Tournament details
Host nation  Iran
City Tabriz
Dates 29 June–6 July
Teams 17 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s) 2 (in 1 host city)
Tournament statistics
Matches played 16

The 2018 Asian Boys' U19 Volleyball Championship, referred to as the 2018 SMM Asian Boys' U19 Volleyball Championship for sponsorship reasons, will be the twelfth edition of the Asian Boys' U18 Volleyball Championship, a biennial international volleyball tournament organised by the Asian Volleyball Confederation (AVC) with Islamic Republic of Iran Volleyball Federation (IRIVF) for the boys' under-18 national teams of Asia. The tournament will be held in Tabriz, Iran, from 29 June to 6 July 2018.[1]

Qualification[edit]

The eighteen AVC member associations (included the India volleyball team under the Indian Olympic Association, who was suspended by the FIVB, and was lifted the suspension in May 2018) will participate in the tournament with Iran already qualified as host country the nine teams participated in the 2017 Asian Boys' U19 Volleyball Championship, and the nine remaining teams did not participate in the previous edition. The eighteen AVC member associations were from five zonal associations, including, Central Asia (7 teams), East Asia (5 teams), Oceania (2 team), Southeast Asia (2 teams) and West Asian (2 teams).

Qualified teams[edit]

The following teams qualified for the tournament.

Means of qualification Births Qualified
Host country 1  Iran
Central Asian teams 5  India
 Kazakhstan
 Pakistan
 Sri Lanka
 Turkmenistan
 Uzbekistan
East Asian teams 5  China
 Chinese Taipei
 Hong Kong
 Japan
 South Korea
Oceanian teams 2  Australia
 New Zealand
Southeast Asian team 2  Malaysia
 Thailand
West Asian team 2  Oman
 Qatar
Total 17

Pools composition[edit]

This is the first Asian Boys' U18 Volleyball Championship which will use the new competition format. Following the 2017 AVC Board of Administration’s unanimous decision, the new format will see teams being drawn into three pools of 2 divisions to the total amount of the participating teams. Each team as well as the host side will be assigned into a pool according to their previous ranking (2017 Asian Boys' U19 Volleyball Championship). As the three best-ranked teams will be drawn in the same Pool A, the next best three will contest Pool B, the next best three will contest Pool C.[2]

Pool A Pool B Pool C
 Japan (1)  Iran (4; Host)  Australia (7)
 South Korea (2)  Chinese Taipei (5)  Sri Lanka (9)
 China (3)  Thailand (6)  Hong Kong (11)
Pool D Pool E Pool F
 Oman  New Zealand  Qatar
 India  Pakistan  Malaysia
 Kazakhstan  Uzbekistan  Turkmenistan

Venues[edit]

Pool standing procedure[edit]

  1. Number of matches won
  2. Match points
  3. Sets ratio
  4. Points ratio
  5. If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.

Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser

Preliminary round[edit]

Pool A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  South Korea 2 2 0 6 6 1 6.000 172 145 1.186 Play-offs second round
2  Japan 2 1 1 3 4 3 1.333 167 156 1.071
3  China 2 0 2 0 0 6 0.000 112 150 0.747
Updated to match(es) played on 1 July 2018. Source: Bulletin 4
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Jun 16:00 Hall 1 Japan  3–0  China 25–19 25–22 25–18     75–59  
30 Jun 13:30 Hall 1 South Korea  3–1  Japan 26–24 21–25 25–23 25–20   97–92  
1 Jul 18:30 Hall 1 China  0–3  South Korea 21–25 15–25 17–25     53–75  

Pool B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Thailand 2 1 1 3 4 3 1.333 158 162 0.975 Play-offs second round
2  Chinese Taipei 2 1 1 3 3 3 1.000 140 137 1.022
3  Iran (H) 2 1 1 3 3 4 0.750 159 158 1.006
Updated to match(es) played on 1 July 2018. Source: Bulletin 4
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
(H) Host.
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Jun 18:30 Hall 1 Iran  3–1  Thailand 25–19 25–20 22–25 25–19   97–83  
30 Jun 18:30 Hall 1 Chinese Taipei  3–0  Iran 25–20 25–23 25–19     75–62  
1 Jul 13:30 Hall 1 Thailand  3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–23 25–21 25–21     75–65  

Pool C[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Sri Lanka 2 2 0 6 6 1 6.000 173 139 1.245 Play-offs first round
2  Australia 2 1 1 3 3 3 1.000 160 159 1.006
3  Hong Kong 2 0 2 0 2 6 0.333 157 192 0.818
Updated to match(es) played on 1 July 2018. Source: Bulletin 4
Rules for classification: FRol standing procedure
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Jun 13:30 Hall 1 Hong Kong  1–3  Australia 19–25 25–20 18–25 21–25   83–95  
30 Jun 13:30 Hall 2 Sri Lanka  3–1  Hong Kong 25–17 25–14 22–25 25–18   97–74  
1 Jul 16:00 Hall 2 Australia  0–3  Sri Lanka 20–25 21–25 24–26     65–76  

Pool D[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  India 2 2 0 6 6 1 6.000 171 139 1.230 Play-offs second round
2  Kazakhstan 2 1 1 3 3 3 1.000 151 151 1.000 Play-offs first round
3  Oman 2 0 2 0 1 6 0.167 150 182 0.824
Updated to match(es) played on 1 July 2018. Source: Bulletin 4
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Jun 13:30 Hall 2 India  3–1  Oman 25–15 25–18 21–25 25–16   96–74  
30 Jun 16:00 Hall 2 Kazakhstan  0–3  India 21–25 23–25 21–25     65–75  
1 Jul 13:30 Hall 2 Oman  0–3  Kazakhstan 23–25 34–36 19–25     76–86  

Pool E[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Pakistan 1 1 0 3 3 0 MAX 75 44 1.705 Play-offs first round
2  New Zealand 1 0 1 0 0 3 0.000 44 75 0.587
3  Uzbekistan 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Withdrawn
Updated to match(es) played on 1 July 2018. Source: Bulletin 4
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Jun 16:00 Hall 2 New Zealand  0–3  Pakistan 18–25 12–25 14–25     44–75  

Pool F[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Malaysia 2 2 0 6 6 0 MAX 153 93 1.645 Play-offs first round
2  Turkmenistan 2 1 1 3 3 3 1.000 130 127 1.024
3  Qatar 2 0 2 0 0 6 0.000 87 150 0.580
Updated to match(es) played on 1 July 2018. Source: Bulletin 4
Rules for classification: Pool standing procedure
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
29 Jun 18:30 Hall 2 Malaysia  3–0  Turkmenistan 25–18 25–11 28–26     78–55  
30 Jun 16:00 Hall 1 Qatar  0–3  Malaysia 10–25 18–25 10–25     38–75  
1 Jul 16:00 Hall 1 Turkmenistan  3–0  Qatar 25–13 25–22 25–14     75–49  

Final round[edit]

Rankings[edit]

Pool A Pool B Pool C
1  South Korea 4  Thailand 7  Sri Lanka
2  Japan 5  Chinese Taipei 8  Australia
3  China 6  Iran 9  Hong Kong
Pool D Pool E Pool F
10  India 13  Pakistan 16  Malaysia
11  Kazakhstan 14  New Zealand 17  Turkmenistan
12  Oman 15 N/A 18  Qatar

Classification round (R15–17)[edit]

 
15th–17th places 15th place
 
           
 
 
 
 
5 Jul
 
 
 Qatar 0
 
4 Jul
 
 Turkmenistan 3
 
 Turkmenistan 3
 
 
 Hong Kong 2
 

Fifteenth–Eighteenth places[edit]

  • Winners will advance to Fifteenth place play-off.
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 Jul 13:30 Hall 2 Turkmenistan  3–2  Hong Kong 23–25 19–25 25–22 25–16 15–10 107–98  

Fifteenth place[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Jul 11:30 Hall 2 Qatar  0–3  Turkmenistan 17–25 11–25 20–25     48–75  

Classification round (R11–14)[edit]

 
11th–14th places 11th place
 
           
 
4 Jul
 
 
 New Zealand 1
 
5 Jul
 
 Pakistan 3
 
 Pakistan 3
 
4 Jul
 
 Kazakhstan 0
 
 Oman 1
 
 
 Kazakhstan 3
 
13th place
 
 
5 Jul
 
 
 New Zealand 1
 
 
 Oman 3

Eleventh to Fourteenth places[edit]

  • Winners will advance to Eleventh place play-off.
  • Losers will be given a chance to Thirteenth place play-off.
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 Jul 16:00 Hall 2 New Zealand  1–3  Pakistan 18–25 20–25 31–29 17–25   86–104  
4 Jul 18:30 Hall 2 Oman  1–3  Kazakhstan 20–25 25–22 18–25 14–25   77–97  

Thirteenth place[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Jul 14:00 Hall 2 New Zealand  1–3 Oman  19–25 25–22 19–25 21–25   84–97  

Eleventh place[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Jul 16:30 Hall 2 Pakistan  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–21 25–22 26–28     76–71  

Classification round (R5–10)[edit]

 
First round 5th–8th places 5th place
 
                   
 
 
 
 
5 July
 
 
 India 1
 
4 July
 
 China 3
 
 China 3
 
6 July
 
 Sri Lanka 0
 
 China 2
 
 
 Thailand 3
 
 
5 July
 
 
 Thailand 3
 
4 July
 
 Australia 0 7th place
 
 Malaysia 2
 
6 July
 
 Australia 3
 
 India 3
 
 
 Australia 0
 
 
9th place
 
   
 
5 Jul
 
 
 Sri Lanka 3
 
 
 Malaysia 1
 

First round[edit]

  • Winners will advance to Fifth to Eighth places.
  • Losers will be given a chance to Ninth place play-off.
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 Jul 10:00 Hall 1 Malaysia  2–3  Australia 25–17 25–17 24– 26 22– 25 14– 16 110–101  
4 Jul 16:00 Hall 1 China  3–0  Sri Lanka 25–22 25–18 25– 19     75–59  

Fifth to Eighth places[edit]

  • Winners will advance to Fifth place play-off.
  • Losers will be given a chance to Eighth place play-off.
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Jul 10:00 Hall 1 Thailand  3–0  Australia 25–16 25–22 25– 21     75–59  
5 Jul 13:30 Hall 1 India  1–3  China 26–24 22–25 17– 25 20– 25   85–99  

Ninth place[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Jul 19:00 Hall 2 Sri Lanka  3–1  Malaysia 25–22 25–14 24– 26 25– 23   99–85  

Seventh place[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
6 Jul 10:00 Hall 1 India  3–0  Australia 25–22 25–22 25–19     75–63  

Fifth place[edit]

Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
6 Jul 13:30 Hall 1 China  2–3  Thailand 25–22 17–25 25–19 23–25 14–16 104–107  

Championship round (R1–18)[edit]

Section 1[edit]

 
First round Second round
 
           
 
 
 
 
3 July
 
 
 South Korea 3
 
2 July
 
 Pakistan 0
 
 Oman 1
 
 
 Pakistan 3
 
First round (Section 1)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Second Round.
  • Losers will transfer to Classification round (R11–14).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jul 18:30 Hall 2 Oman  1–3  Pakistan 17–25 28–26 10–25 15–25   70–101  
Second round (Section 1)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Semi-finals and World Championship.
  • Losers will transfer to Classification round (R11–14).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Jul 13:30 Hall 1 South Korea  3–0  Pakistan 25–12 25–20 25–16     75–48  

Section 2[edit]

 
First round Second round
 
           
 
 
 
 
3 July
 
 
 Thailand 3
 
2 July
 
 Malaysia 0
 
 Hong Kong 2
 
 
 Malaysia 3
 
First round (Section 2)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Second Round.
  • Losers will transfer to Classification round (R15–17).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jul 18:30 Hall 1 Hong Kong  2–3  Malaysia 25–27 22–25 26–24 26–24 16– 18 115–118  
Second round (Section 2)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Quarter-finals.
  • Losers will transfer to First round of Classification round (R5–10).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Jul 13:30 Hall 2 Thailand  3–0  Malaysia 25–19 25–18 25– 16     75–53  

Section 3[edit]

 
First round Second round
 
           
 
 
 
 
3 July
 
 
 Chinese Taipei 3
 
2 July
 
 Australia 0
 
 Australia 3
 
 
 Turkmenistan 0
 
First round (Section 3)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Second Round.
  • Losers will transfer to Classification round (R15–17).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jul 13:30 Hall 2 Australia  3–0  Turkmenistan 25–16 30–28 25–21     80–65  
Second round (Section 3)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Quarter-finals.
  • Losers will transfer to First round of Classification round (R5–10).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Jul 16:00 Hall 2 Chinese Taipei  3–0  Australia 25–20 25–20 27–25     77–65  

Section 4[edit]

 
First round Second round
 
           
 
 
 
 
3 July
 
 
 Japan 3
 
2 July
 
 Kazakhstan 0
 
 Kazakhstan 3
 
 
 New Zealand 0
 
First round (Section 4)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Second Round.
  • Losers will transfer to Classification round (R11–14).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jul 16:00 Hall 2 Kazakhstan  3–0  New Zealand 25–14 25–21 25–21     75–56  
Second round (Section 4)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Semi-finals and World Championship.
  • Losers will transfer to Classification round (R11–14).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Jul 16:00 Hall 1 Japan  3–0  Kazakhstan 25–12 25–18 25– 23     75–53  

Section 5[edit]

 
Second round
 
   
 
2 July
 
 
 China 2
 
 
 India 3
 
Second round (Section 5)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Quarter-finals.
  • Losers will transfer to First round of Classification round (R5–10).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Jul 18:30 Hall 1 China  2–3  India 25–23 18–25 25–18 19–25 11–15 98–106  

Section 6[edit]

 
First round Second round
 
           
 
 
 
 
3 July
 
 
 Iran 3
 
2 July
 
 Sri Lanka 0
 
 Sri Lanka 3
 
 
 Qatar 0
 
First round (Section 6)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Second Round.
  • Losers will transfer to Classification round (R15–17).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
2 Jul 16:00 Hall 1 Sri Lanka  3–0  Qatar 25–10 25–23 25–13     75–46  
Second round (Section 6)[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Quarter-finals.
  • Losers will transfer to First round of Classification round (R5–10).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Jul 18:30 Hall 2 Iran  3–0  Sri Lanka 25–21 25–17 25–13     75–51  

Finals[edit]

 
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
 
                   
 
 
 
 
5 July
 
 
 South Korea 3
 
4 July
 
 Chinese Taipei 0
 
 Thailand 0
 
6 July
 
 Chinese Taipei 3
 
 South Korea 1
 
 
 Japan 3
 
 
5 July
 
 
 Japan 3
 
4 July
 
 Iran 1 Third place
 
 India 0
 
6 July
 
 Iran 3
 
 Chinese Taipei 1
 
 
 Iran 3
 
Quarter-finals[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Semi-finals and World Championship.
  • Losers will transfer to Main round of Classification round (R5–10).
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
4 Jul 13:30 Hall 1 Thailand  0–3  Chinese Taipei 24–26 24–26 20–25     68–77  
4 Jul 18:30 Hall 1 India  0–3  Iran 22–25 13–25 21–25     56–75  
Semi-finals[edit]
  • Winners will advance to Finals.
  • Losers will be given a chance to Third place play-off .
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
5 Jul 16:00 Hall 1 South Korea  3–0  Chinese Taipei 25–20 25–23 25–16     75–59  
5 Jul 18:30 Hall 1 Japan  3–1  Iran 25–20 25–22 25–27 25–16   100–85  
Third place[edit]
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
6 Jul 16:00 Hall 1 Chinese Taipei  1–3  Iran 23–25 25–21 16– 25 20– 25   84–96  
Final[edit]
Date Time Venue Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
6 Jul 18:30 Hall 1 South Korea  1–3  Japan 25–20 14–25 21– 25 15– 25   75–95  

Final standing[edit]

Medalists[edit]

Gold medal Asia&Oceania.svg Gold Silver medal Asia&Oceania.svg Silver Bronze medal Asia&Oceania.svg Bronze



Awards[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Entry form submission for 2018 AVC tournaments now". AVC. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
  2. ^ "NEW COMPETITION FORMAT SET FOR 2018 AVC CHAMPIONSHIPS". AVC. Retrieved 27 February 2018.

External links[edit]