2018–19 CEV Champions League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018–19 CEV Champions League
CEV Champions League 2019 Logo.svg
League CEV Champions League
Sport Volleyball
Duration Qualifying round:
9 October – 13 November 2018
Main tournament:
20 November 2018 – 19 May 2019
Number of teams 34 (16 qual. + 18 main tourn.)
Finals champions Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova
  Runners-up Russia Zenit Kazan
Finals MVP Italy Osmany Juantorena
CEV Champions League seasons
← 2017–18
2019–20 →

The 2018-19 CEV Champions League was the highest level of European club volleyball in the 2018–19 season and the 60th edition.

Qualification[edit]

A total of 20 teams participate of the main competition, with 18 teams being allocated direct vacancies on the basis of ranking list for European Cups Competitions and 2 teams qualify from the qualification rounds.[1] Drawing of lots for the pools composition was held on 2 November 2018.[2]

Rank[3] Country No. teams Qualified teams
Vac Qual Total
1  Italy 3 - 3 Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia
Cucine Lube Civitanova
Azimut Modena
2  Russia 3 - 3 Zenit Kazan
Zenit Saint Petersburg
Dinamo Moscow
3  Poland 3 - 3 PGE Skra Bełchatów
Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle
Trefl Gdańsk
4  Turkey 2 - 2 Halkbank Ankara
Arkas Izmir
5  Germany 2 1 3 Berlin Recycling Volleys
VfB Friedrichshafen
United Volleys Frankfurt
6  Belgium 2 - 2 Greenyard Maaseik
Knack Roeselare
7  France 1 1 2 Tours VB
Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne
8  Slovenia 1 - 1 ACH Volley Ljubljana
10  Czech Republic 1 - 1 ČEZ Karlovarsko

Format[edit]

League round

A round-robin format (each team plays every other team in its pool twice, once home and once away) where the 20 participating teams are drawn into 5 pools of 4 teams each. The five pool winners and the best three second placed teams among all pools qualify for the Playoffs.[1]

The standings is determined by the number of matches won. In case of a tie in the number of matches won by two or more teams, their ranking is based on the following criteria:[4]

  • result points (points awarded for results: 3 points for 3–0 or 3–1 wins, 2 points for 3–2 win, 1 point for 2–3 loss);
  • set quotient (the number of total sets won divided by the number of total sets lost);
  • points quotient (the number of total points scored divided by the number of total points lost);
  • results of head-to-head matches between the teams in question.
Playoffs

A knockout format where the 8 qualified teams are each draw into the quarter-finals with the round winners advancing to the next rounds (semifinals and final). Matches in the quarter-finals and semifinals consists of two legs (home and away).
Result points are awarded for each leg (3 points for 3–0 or 3–1 wins, 2 points for 3–2 win, 1 point for 2–3 loss). After two legs, the team with the most result points advances further in the tournament. In case teams are tied after two legs, a Golden Set is played immediately at the completion of the second leg. The Golden Set winner is the team that first obtains 15 points, provided that the points difference between the two teams is at least 2 points (thus, the Golden Set is similar to a tiebreak set in a normal match).[4]

Grand finale

A single match between the winners of the semifinals in a neutral venue decides the tournament champion.[1]

Pools composition[edit]

Drawing of lots will be held on 2 November 2018, the 20 teams are divided in 4 pots of 5 teams each, with one team per pot being draw into each of the 5 pools (A, B, C, D, E).[2]

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia (ITA1)
Zenit Kazan (RUS1)
PGE Skra Bełchatów (POL1)
Cucine Lube Civitanova (ITA2)
Zenit Saint Petersburg (RUS2)

Halkbank Ankara (TUR1)
Berlin Recycling Volleys (GER1)
Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle (POL2)
Arkas Izmir (TUR2)
VfB Friedrichshafen (GER2)

Greenyard Maaseik (BEL1)
Tours VB (FRA1)
ACH Volley Ljubljana (SLO1)
ČEZ Karlovarsko (CZE1)
Knack Roeselare (BEL2)

Azimut Modena (ITA3)
Dinamo Moscow (RUS3)
Trefl Gdańsk (POL3)
CL qualification
CL qualification

Draw
Pool A Pool B Pool C Pool D Pool E
Zenit Kazan Cucine Lube Civitanova Zenit Saint Petersburg PGE Skra Bełchatów Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia
Halkbank Ankara Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle VfB Friedrichshafen Berlin Recycling Volleys Arkas Izmir
Knack Roeselare ČEZ Karlovarsko ACH Volley Ljubljana Greenyard Maaseik Tours VB
United Volleys Frankfurt Azimut Modena Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne Trefl Gdańsk Dinamo Moscow

League round[edit]

Qualified for the Quarter-finals
  • All times are local.

Pool A[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Zenit Kazan 6 0 18 18 4 4.500 540 440 1.227
2 Halkbank Ankara 3 3 8 10 13 0.769 512 518 0.988
3 Knack Roeselare 2 4 6 11 15 0.733 556 573 0.970
4 United Volleys Frankfurt 1 5 4 8 15 0.533 458 535 0.856
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Nov 17:00 Halkbank Ankara Turkey 3–2 Belgium Knack Roeselare 29–31 25–23 22–25 25–15 15–9 116–103 Report
21 Nov 19:00 Zenit Kazan Russia 3–0 Germany United Volleys Frankfurt 25–18 25–17 25–13     75–48 Report
18 Dec 19:00 United Volleys Frankfurt Germany 3–0 Turkey Halkbank Ankara 25–18 25–19 25–23     75–60 Report
20 Dec 20:30 Knack Roeselare Belgium 1–3 Russia Zenit Kazan 18–25 25–20 23–25 19–25   85–95 Report
15 Jan 19:00 United Volleys Frankfurt Germany 2–3 Belgium Knack Roeselare 20–25 17–25 25–21 25–21 8–15 95–107 Report
16 Jan 17:00 Halkbank Ankara Turkey 1–3 Russia Zenit Kazan 15–25 18–25 26–24 22–25   81–99 Report
29 Jan 19:00 Zenit Kazan Russia 3–1 Belgium Knack Roeselare 20–25 25–18 25–18 25–20   95–81 Report
30 Jan 17:30 Halkbank Ankara Turkey 3–1 Germany United Volleys Frankfurt 25–12 23–25 25–22 25–21   98–80 Report
14 Feb 19:00 United Volleys Frankfurt Germany 1–3 Russia Zenit Kazan 19–25 21–25 25–23 18–25   83–98 Report
14 Feb 20:30 Knack Roeselare Belgium 1–3 Turkey Halkbank Ankara 22–25 25–20 17–25 19–25   83–95 Report
27 Feb 19:00 Zenit Kazan Russia 3–0 Turkey Halkbank Ankara 25–14 25–22 28–26     78–62 Report
27 Feb 20:30 Knack Roeselare Belgium 3–1 Germany United Volleys Frankfurt 25–22 25–15 22–25 25–15   97–77 Report

Pool B[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Cucine Lube Civitanova 6 0 17 18 3 6.000 524 435 1.205
2 Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle 3 3 10 12 10 1.200 511 490 1.043
3 Azimut Modena 3 3 9 11 10 1.100 510 495 1.030
4 ČEZ Karlovarsko 0 6 0 0 18 0.000 326 451 0.723
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Nov 18:00 Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle Poland 3–0 Czech Republic ČEZ Karlovarsko 25–16 25–16 25–17     75–49 Report
22 Nov 20:30 Cucine Lube Civitanova Italy 3–0 Italy Azimut Modena 25–22 30–28 25–22     80–72 Report
19 Dec 18:00 ČEZ Karlovarsko Czech Republic 0–3 Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova 16–25 18–25 14–25     48–75 Report
19 Dec 20:30 Azimut Modena Italy 3–1 Poland Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle 25–23 25–21 22–25 26–24   98–93 Report
15 Jan 20:30 Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle Poland 0–3 Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova 19–25 17–25 19–25     55–75 Report
16 Jan 20:30 Azimut Modena Italy 3–0 Czech Republic ČEZ Karlovarsko 26–24 25–22 25–17     76–63 Report
31 Jan 18:00 Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle Poland 3–1 Italy Azimut Modena 22–25 26–24 25–21 25–22   98–92 Report
31 Jan 20:30 Cucine Lube Civitanova Italy 3–0 Czech Republic ČEZ Karlovarsko 25–16 25–18 25–14     75–48 Report
13 Feb 18:00 ČEZ Karlovarsko Czech Republic 0–3 Poland Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle 19–25 23–25 18–25     60–75 Report
13 Feb 20:30 Azimut Modena Italy 1–3 Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova 27–25 26–28 23–25 21–25   97–103 Report
27 Feb 18:00 ČEZ Karlovarsko Czech Republic 0–3 Italy Azimut Modena 18–25 21–25 19–25     58–75 Report
27 Feb 20:30 Cucine Lube Civitanova Italy 3–2 Poland Zaksa Kędzierzyn-Koźle 20–25 22–25 34–32 25–21 15–12 116–115 Report

Pool C[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Zenit Saint Petersburg 6 0 15 18 6 3.000 546 517 1.056
2 Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne 4 2 13 16 10 1.600 605 525 1.152
3 VfB Friedrichshafen 2 4 6 8 14 0.571 486 503 0.966
4 ACH Volley Ljubljana 0 6 2 6 18 0.333 487 579 0.841
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Nov 19:30 Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 3–2 France Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne 25–22 20–25 25–22 20–25 16–14 106–108 Report
21 Nov 20:00 VfB Friedrichshafen Germany 3–0 Slovenia ACH Volley Ljubljana 36–34 25–19 25–15     86–68 Report
18 Dec 18:00 ACH Volley Ljubljana Slovenia 2–3 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 19–25 21–25 25–19 25–21 14–16 104–106 Report
18 Dec 20:30 Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne France 3–0 Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 25–15 25–23 25–18     75–56 Report
15 Jan 20:30 Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne France 3–1 Slovenia ACH Volley Ljubljana 25–18 25–13 28–30 28–26   106–87 Report
16 Jan 20:00 VfB Friedrichshafen Germany 0–3 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 17–25 20–25 31–33     68–83 Report
30 Jan 20:00 VfB Friedrichshafen Germany 2–3 France Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne 19–25 19–25 25–22 25–19 14–16 102–107 Report
31 Jan 19:00 Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 3–0 Slovenia ACH Volley Ljubljana 25–19 25–22 25–19     75–60 Report
13 Feb 20:00 Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne France 2–3 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 24–26 25–13 19–25 25–17 18–20 111–101 Report
14 Feb 18:00 ACH Volley Ljubljana Slovenia 2–3 Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 25–21 22–25 16–25 25–22 7–15 95–108 Report
27 Feb 18:00 ACH Volley Ljubljana Slovenia 1–3 France Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne 17–25 25–23 15–25 16–25   73–98 Report
27 Feb 19:00 Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 3–0 Germany VfB Friedrichshafen 25–22 25–22 25–22     75–66 Report

Pool D[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Trefl Gdańsk 5 1 14 16 6 2.667 545 508 1.073
2 PGE Skra Bełchatów 3 3 11 13 10 1.300 550 539 1.020
3 Greenyard Maaseik 2 4 6 10 14 0.714 540 551 0.980
4 Berlin Recycling Volleys 2 4 5 6 15 0.400 487 524 0.929
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
20 Nov 18:00 PGE Skra Bełchatów Poland 3–1 Poland Trefl Gdańsk 21–25 35–33 25–19 26–24   107–101 Report
22 Nov 19:30 Berlin Recycling Volleys Germany 3–1 Belgium Greenyard Maaseik 25–23 25–22 18–25 25–18   93–88 Report
18 Dec 20:30 Greenyard Maaseik Belgium 3–0 Poland PGE Skra Bełchatów 25–21 25–22 29–27     79–70 Report
19 Dec 18:00 Trefl Gdańsk Poland 3–0 Germany Berlin Recycling Volleys 26–24 25–19 25–18     76–61 Report
16 Jan 18:00 Trefl Gdańsk Poland 3–1 Belgium Greenyard Maaseik 22–25 25–22 25–20 25-22   97–70 Report
16 Jan 20:00 Berlin Recycling Volleys Germany 0–3 Poland PGE Skra Bełchatów 21–25 22–25 23–25     66–75 Report
30 Jan 18:00 PGE Skra Bełchatów Poland 2–3 Belgium Greenyard Maaseik 16–25 29–27 25–16 21–25 12–15 103–108 Report
30 Jan 20:00 Berlin Recycling Volleys Germany 0–3 Poland Trefl Gdańsk 20–25 21–25 36–38     77–88 Report
13 Feb 20:30 Greenyard Maaseik Belgium 2–3 Germany Berlin Recycling Volleys 25–22 25–20 29–31 22–25 13–15 114–113 Report
14 Feb 18:00 Trefl Gdańsk Poland 3–2 Poland PGE Skra Bełchatów 25–22 28–26 21–25 18–25 16–14 108–112 Report
27 Feb 18:00 PGE Skra Bełchatów Poland 3–0 Germany Berlin Recycling Volleys 27–25 25–23 31–29     83–77 Report
27 Feb 20:30 Greenyard Maaseik Belgium 0–3 Poland Trefl Gdańsk 20–25 21–25 21–25     62–75 Report

Pool E[edit]

Rank Team Matches Pts Sets Points
W L W L Ratio W L Ratio
1 Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia 6 0 18 18 4 4.500 539 468 1.152
2 Dinamo Moscow 4 2 12 13 6 2.167 470 432 1.088
3 Tours VB 2 4 5 7 14 0.500 473 491 0.963
4 Arkas Izmir 0 6 1 4 18 0.222 438 529 0.828
Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
21 Nov 19:00 Arkas Izmir Turkey 0–3 France Tours VB 20–25 23–25 19–25     62–75 Report
21 Nov 20:30 Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia Italy 3–0 Russia Dinamo Moscow 25–23 27–25 25–21     77–69 Report
18 Dec 19:00 Dinamo Moscow Russia 3–0 Turkey Arkas Izmir 25–23 25–20 25–15     75–58 Report
19 Dec 20:00 Tours VB France 1–3 Italy Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia 19–25 25–16 19–25 25–27   88–93 Report
15 Jan 19:00 Arkas Izmir Turkey 1–3 Italy Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia 10–25 19–25 25–22 23–25   77–97 Report
17 Jan 19:00 Dinamo Moscow Russia 3–0 France Tours VB 27–25 26–24 26–24     79–73 Report
29 Jan 19:00 Arkas Izmir Turkey 0–3 Russia Dinamo Moscow 22–25 18–25 16–25     56–75 Report
30 Jan 20:30 Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia Italy 3–0 France Tours VB 25–20 25–20 25–19     75–59 Report
12 Feb 20:00 Tours VB France 3–2 Turkey Arkas Izmir 25–21 25–16 20–25 22–25 15–12 107–99 Report
13 Feb 19:00 Dinamo Moscow Russia 1–3 Italy Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia 25–22 21–25 20–25 23–25   89–97 Report
27 Feb 20:00 Tours VB France 0–3 Russia Dinamo Moscow 23–25 17–25 31–33     71–83 Report
27 Feb 20:30 Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia Italy 3–1 Turkey Arkas Izmir 25–21 25–22 25–27 25–16   100–86 Report

Playoff round[edit]

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg Golden Set
Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne France 1–5 Italy Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia 2–3 0–3
Trefl Gdańsk Poland 3–3 Russia Zenit Kazan 2–3 3–2 12–15
PGE Skra Bełchatów Poland 3–3 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 3–1 1–3 15–11
Dinamo Moscow Russia 1–5 Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova 2–3 0–3

First leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
12 Mar 19:00 Dinamo Moscow Russia 2–3 Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova 10–25 25–23 25–23 18–25 13–15 91–111 Report
13 Mar 18:00 Trefl Gdańsk Poland 2–3 Russia Zenit Kazan 19–25 25–23 23–25 25–23 13–15 105–111 Report
14 Mar 18:00 PGE Skra Bełchatów Poland 3–1 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 25–18 13–25 25–22 25–18   88–83 Report
14 Mar 20:30 Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne France 2–3 Italy Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia 21–25 31–29 25–17 19–25 14–16 110–112 Report

Second leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
19 Mar 19:00 Zenit Kazan Russia 2–3 Poland Trefl Gdańsk 23–25 23–25 25–23 29–27 15–17 115–117 Report
Golden set Zenit Kazan Russia 15–12 Poland Trefl Gdańsk
20 Mar 19:30 Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 3–1 Poland PGE Skra Bełchatów 25–22 21–25 25–20 25–20   96–87 Report
Golden set Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 11–15 Poland PGE Skra Bełchatów
20 Mar 20:30 Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia Italy 3–0 France Chaumont VB 52 Haute Marne 25–21 25–16 25–17     75–54 Report
21 Mar 20:30 Cucine Lube Civitanova Italy 3–0 Russia Dinamo Moscow 25–16 25–21 25–21     75–58 Report

Semifinals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia Italy 1–5 Russia Zenit Kazan 2–3 1–3
PGE Skra Bełchatów Poland 0–6 Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova 0–3 0–3

First leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
3 Apr 18:00 PGE Skra Bełchatów Poland 0–3 Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova 14–25 20–25 23–25     57–75 Report
3 Apr 20:30 Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia Italy 2–3 Russia Zenit Kazan 22–25 26–24 25–27 25–20 13–15 111–111 Report

Second leg[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
10 Apr 19:00 Zenit Kazan Russia 3–1 Italy Sir Colussi Sicoma Perugia 22–25 25–23 25–23 26–24   98–95 Report
10 Apr 20:30 Cucine Lube Civitanova Italy 3–0 Poland PGE Skra Bełchatów 25–15 25–20 27–25     77–60 Report

Final[edit]

Date Time Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Total Report
18 May 19:00 Zenit Kazan Russia 1–3 Italy Cucine Lube Civitanova 25–16 15–25 12–25 19–25   71–91 Report

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c "Major changes to Champions League format to break new ground in Volleyball". CEV. 25 May 2018. Retrieved 13 October 2018.
  2. ^ a b "2019 CEV Volleyball Champions League - Official Communication no.2" (PDF). CEV. 6 July 2018. Retrieved 13 October 2018.
  3. ^ "2019 CEV European Cups Ranking List - CL Men Ranking" (PDF). CEV. Retrieved 13 October 2018.
  4. ^ a b "CEV volleyball competitions regulations" (PDF). CEV. 25 May 2018. pp. 17–18 (section 14.2 'Competition method'). Retrieved 13 October 2018.
  5. ^ "Champions League quarter-finals: fixtures confirmed!". CEV. Retrieved 1 March 2019.

External links[edit]