2017 Canada Summer Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
XXVI Canada Games
2017 Canada Summer Games logo.png
Host city Winnipeg, Manitoba
Teams participating 13
Opening ceremony July 28
Closing ceremony August 13
Officially opened by Janice Filmon
Main venue Bell MTS Place
Summer
Winter

The 2017 Canada Summer Games, officially known as the XXVI Canada Games, were held in Winnipeg, Manitoba from July 28 to August 13, 2017.

Venues[edit]

Sports[edit]

Calendar[edit]

Source:[24]

 OC  Opening ceremony  ●   Event competitions  1  Event finals  CC  Closing ceremony
July / August 28th
Fri
29th
Sat
30th
Sun
31st
Mon
1st
Tues
2nd
Wed
3rd
Thurs
4th
Fri
5th
Sat
6th
Sun
7th
Mon
8th
Tues
9th
Wed
10th
Thurs
11th
Fri
12th
Sat
13th
Sun
Total
Ceremonies OC CC
Athletics 4 6 21 23 54
Baseball 1 1
Basketball 2 2
Canoe/Kayak 8 8 10 10 36
Cycling 2 2 2 2 1 1 2 12
Diving 2 2 2 2 8
Golf 4 4
Rowing 7 7 14
Sailing 5 5
Soccer 1 1 2
Softball 1 1 2
Swimming 4 16 16 14 15 2 70
Tennis 5 5
Triathlon 2 2 1 5
Volleyball 2 2 4
Wrestling 2 22 24
Total gold medals 2 8 10 2 35 42 12 26 27 27 46 7 1 245
July / August 28th
Fri
29th
Sat
30th
Sun
31st
Mon
1st
Tues
2nd
Wed
3rd
Thurs
4th
Fri
5th
Sat
6th
Sun
7th
Mon
8th
Tues
9th
Wed
10th
Thurs
11th
Fri
12th
Sat
13th
Sun
Total

Participating teams[edit]

The number of athletes by province and territory are as follows:[25]

Medal table[edit]

The following is the final medal table for the 2017 Canada Summer Games.

  *   Host nation (Manitoba)

Rank Province Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Ontario 87 65 60 212
2  British Columbia 55 49 42 146
3  Quebec 45 41 52 138
4  Alberta 26 38 33 97
5  Nova Scotia 13 21 15 49
6  Manitoba* 10 15 17 42
7  Saskatchewan 8 10 17 35
8  New Brunswick 4 9 11 24
9  Newfoundland and Labrador 0 1 0 1
 Prince Edward Island 0 1 0 1
11  Northwest Territories 0 0 0 0
 Nunavut 0 0 0 0
 Yukon 0 0 0 0
Totals (13 provinces) 248 250 247 745

Medal summary[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Athletics - 100m Female  Quebec
DeOndra Green
 Ontario
Shyvonne Roxborough
 Manitoba
Tegan Turner
Athletics - 100m Male  Ontario
Karson Kowalchuk
 British Columbia
Jerome Blake
 Ontario
Samuel Adams
Athletics - 100m Special Olympics Female  Ontario
Kristy Alford
 Manitoba
Regan Hofley
 Nova Scotia
Joy MacLachlan
Athletics - 100m Special Olympics Male  Ontario
Gaerrisen Freeland
 British Columbia
Malcolm Jovahny Borsoi
 Nova Scotia
Donald Peters
Athletics - 200m Female  Quebec
DeOndra Green
 British Columbia
Jasneet Nijjar
 Quebec
Audrey Jackson
Athletics - 200m Male  British Columbia
Jerome Blake
 Ontario
Karson Kowalchuk
 Ontario
Khamal Stewart-Baynes
Athletics - 200m Special Olympics Female  Ontario
Kristy Alford
 Manitoba
Regan Hofley
 Ontario
Desiree Allen
Athletics - 200m Special Olympics Male  British Columbia
Malcolm Jovahny Borsoi
 Ontario
Gaerrisen Freeland
 Nova Scotia
Donald Peters
Athletics - 400m Female  Manitoba
Victoria Tachinski
 Quebec
Audrey Jackson
 Ontario
Katrina Innanen
Athletics - 400m Male  Alberta
Austin Cole
 Ontario
Ramzi Abdulahi
 Quebec
Alexander Szuba
Athletics - 800m Female  Saskatchewan
Julie Labach
 Manitoba
Victoria Tachinski
 Ontario
Kate Ayers
Athletics - 800m Male  Alberta
Marco Arop
 Saskatchewan
Alexander Eiswerth
 Manitoba
Shane Dillon
Athletics - 1500m Female  Quebec
Aurélie Dubé-Lavoie
 Saskatchewan
Julie Labach
 Saskatchewan
Courtney Hufsmith
Athletics - 1500m Male  Saskatchewan
Alexander Eiswerth
 British Columbia
Lukas Jarron
 Ontario
Sergio Ráez Villanueva
Athletics - 5000m Female  Ontario
Natalia Hawthorn
 New Brunswick
Laura Dickinson
 Quebec
Meggie Dargis
Athletics - 5000m Male  British Columbia
Jesse Hooton
 Alberta
Russell Pennock
 Ontario
Sergio Ráez Villanueva
Athletics - 100m Hurdles Female  Ontario
Brittany Stenekes
 Saskatchewan
Katelyn Lehner
 Alberta
Hailey Hitchings
Athletics - 110m Hurdles Male  British Columbia
Jackson Cheung
 Ontario
Ashton Colaire
 Saskatchewan
Payne Wylie
Athletics - 400m Hurdles Female  British Columbia
Megan Champoux
 Alberta
Charlotte Terek
 Ontario
Dallyssa Huggins
Athletics - 400m Hurdles Male  British Columbia
Jake Hanna
 Ontario
Nate St. Romain
 Saskatchewan
Payne Wylie
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase Female  British Columbia
Grace Fetherstonhaugh
 New Brunswick
Laura Dickinson
 Saskatchewan
Courtney Hufsmith
Athletics - 3000m Steeplechase Male  Quebec
Jean-Simon Desgagnés
 Ontario
Josh Kellier
 British Columbia
Nickolas Peter Colyn
Athletics - 200m Wheelchair Para Female  New Brunswick
Veronica Coombes
 British Columbia
Yeshi Renaerts
 Ontario
Jessica Tinney
Athletics - 200m Wheelchair Para Male  Ontario
Isaiah Christophe
 Nova Scotia
Ben Brown
 Quebec
Lee Leclerc
Athletics - 400m Wheelchair Para Female  New Brunswick
Veronica Coombes
 British Columbia
Yeshi Renaerts
 Ontario
Jessica Tinney
Athletics - 400m Wheelchair Para Male  Ontario
Isaiah Christophe
 Nova Scotia
Ben Brown
 Quebec
Lee Leclerc
Athletics - 1500m Wheelchair Para Female  New Brunswick
Veronica Coombes
 British Columbia
Yeshi Renaerts
 Ontario
Jessica Tinney
Athletics - 1500m Wheelchair Para Male  Ontario
Isaiah Christophe
 Nova Scotia
Ben Brown
 New Brunswick
Jacob LeBlanc
Athletics - 4x100m Female  British Columbia  Alberta  Manitoba
Athletics - 4x100m Male  Ontario  Quebec  Saskatchewan
Athletics - 4x400m Female  British Columbia  Manitoba  Ontario
Athletics - 4x400 Male  British Columbia  Alberta  Saskatchewan
Athletics - High Jump Female  Quebec
Mikella Lefebvre-Oatis
 Ontario
Autumn Bigger
 Ontario
Emily Brandenhorst
Athletics - High Jump Male  Quebec
Emile Ollivier
 Manitoba
Nathan Smith
 Quebec
Philippe St-Hilaire
Athletics - Long Jump Female  Alberta
Sandy Latrace
 Quebec
Tatiana Aholou
 Ontario
Jamilah James
Athletics - Long Jump Male  Quebec
Stevens Dorcelus
 Quebec
Jesse Thibodeau
 Alberta
Austin Ost
Athletics - Triple Jump Female  Ontario
Jamilah James
 Manitoba
Rebekah Eckert
 Ontario
Laura Amoi
Athletics - Triple Jump Male  Quebec
Patrick Hanna
 Alberta
Aaron Hernandez
 Ontario
Tacuma Anderson-Richards
Athletics - Pole Vault Female  Ontario
Makiah Hunt
 Ontario
Rachael Wolfs
 Alberta
Meghan Lim
Athletics - Pole Vault Male  British Columbia
David Thomas Boyd
 Ontario
Ross Benn
 Ontario
Daniel Gleason
Athletics - Shot Put Female  Nova Scotia
Sarah Mitton
 British Columbia
Olivia Moriconi
 Ontario
Trinity Tutti
Athletics - Shot Put Male  Ontario
Joseph Maxwell
 Ontario
Eli Pawliw
 New Brunswick
Liam Turgeon
Athletics - Shot Put Para Female  Ontario
Julia Hanes
 Alberta
Sarah Mickey
 Nova Scotia
Casey Perrin
Athletics - Shot Put Para Male  Alberta
Brian Hnatiw
 British Columbia
Eddy Abel Thomm Solla
 British Columbia
Dakoda Darling
Athletics - Discus Female  Ontario
Trinity Tutti
 Alberta
Gabrielle Rains
 Ontario
Grace Tennant
Athletics - Discus Male  Ontario
Mackenzie Josie
 Ontario
Joseph Maxwell
 Quebec
Samir Aber
Athletics - Discus Para Female  Ontario
Julia Hanes
 Alberta
Sarah Mickey
 New Brunswick
Christel Robichaud
Athletics - Discus Para Male  British Columbia
Dakoda Darling
 Nova Scotia
Ryan Shay
 British Columbia
Eddy Abel Thomm Solla
Athletics - Javelin Female  Ontario
Ashley Pryke
 Ontario
Bailey Dell
 Manitoba
Brooke-Lynn Boyd
Athletics - Javelin Male  Ontario
Ben Cross
 Quebec
Gabriel Bisson-Desrosiers
 Ontario
Joshua Caleb Mather
Athletics - Hammer Female  British Columbia
Kaila Butler
 British Columbia
Chanell Alexa Botsis
 Ontario
Lauren Bohn
Athletics - Hammer Male  British Columbia
Sam Willett
 British Columbia
Peter Behncke
 Alberta
Andreas Troschke
Athletics - Decathlon Male  Quebec
Jonah Elbaz
 Saskatchewan
Kieran Johnston
 Quebec
Philippe Baril
Athletics - Heptathlon Female  Ontario
Dallyssa Huggins
 Quebec
Maude Léveillé
 Alberta
Kira Kopec
Baseball - Male  Saskatchewan  Manitoba  Alberta
Basketball - Female  Quebec  Ontario  Manitoba
Basketball - Male  Ontario  Alberta  Quebec
Canoe/Kayak - C-1 200m Female  Quebec
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent
 Nova Scotia
Nicole Jessop
 Ontario
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh
Canoe/Kayak - C-1 200m Male  Alberta
Brady Garcia
 Nova Scotia
Connor Fitzpatrick
 Quebec
Philippe Laliberé
Canoe/Kayak - C-1 500m Female  Quebec
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent
 Ontario
Jillian Perrone
 Nova Scotia
Nicole Jessop
Canoe/Kayak - C-1 500m Male  Nova Scotia
Connor Fitzpatrick
 Quebec
Clément Bouchard
 Alberta
Brady Garcia
Canoe/Kayak - C-1 1000m Female  Quebec
Sophia Jensen
 Nova Scotia
Marlee Dawn MacIntosh
 Manitoba
Maddy Mitchell
Canoe/Kayak - C-1 1000m Male  Nova Scotia
Connor Fitzpatrick
 Ontario
Sam Pennyfather
 Quebec
Foster Isaiah Salpeter
Canoe/Kayak - C-1 5000m Female  Nova Scotia
Marlee Dawn MacIntosh
 Manitoba
Maddy Mitchell
 Quebec
Sophia Jensen
Canoe/Kayak - C-1 5000m Male  Nova Scotia
Bret Himmelman
 Ontario
Sam Pennyfather
 Manitoba
Sam Stevens
Canoe/Kayak - C-2 200m Female  Ontario
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh
Jillian Perrone
 Quebec
Juliette Brault
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent
 Manitoba
Nicole Boyer
Maddy Mitchell
Canoe/Kayak - C-2 200m Male  Alberta
Brady Garcia
Gavin Jaeger-Freeborn
 Quebec
Clément Bouchard
Louis-David Morency
 Nova Scotia
James Gregory MacPhee
Mark Wiseman
Canoe/Kayak - C-2 500m Female  Ontario
Rowan Hardy-Kavanagh
Jillian Perrone
 Quebec
Juliette Brault
Anne-Sophie Lavoie-Parent
 Nova Scotia
Ava Carew
Nicole Jessop
Canoe/Kayak - C-2 500m Male  Alberta
Brady Garcia
Gavin Jaeger-Freeborn
 Quebec
Nikolas Favreau-Regimballe
Foster Isaiah Salpeter
 Nova Scotia
Bret Himmelman
Mark Wiseman
Canoe/Kayak - C-2 1000m Female  Quebec
Juliette Brault
Sophia Jensen
 Manitoba
Nicole Boyle
Maddy Mitchell
 Ontario
Emily Howard
Lindsay Irwin
Canoe/Kayak - C-2 1000m Male  Quebec
Clément Bouchard
Nikolas Favreau-Regimballe
 Alberta
Robin Kendall
Mateh Kowaluk
 Nova Scotia
Connor Fitzpatrick
Matthew Peachey
Canoe/Kayak - IC-4 200m Female  Manitoba  Quebec  Nova Scotia
Canoe/Kayak - IC-4 200m Male  Quebec  Alberta  Ontario
Canoe/Kayak - IC-4 500m Female  Quebec  Nova Scotia  Ontario
Canoe/Kayak - IC-4 1000m Male  Nova Scotia  Quebec  Ontario
Canoe/Kayak - K-1 200m Female  Nova Scotia
Grace Whebby
 Ontario
August Sibthorpe
 Quebec
Keisha Tomasik
Canoe/Kayak - K-1 200m Male  Ontario
Nick Matveev
 Manitoba
James Lavallée
 Quebec
Albert Lavigne
Canoe/Kayak - K-1 500m Female  Nova Scotia
Ashley Card
 Ontario
Hayley Plante
 Quebec
Keisha Tomasik
Canoe/Kayak - K-1 500m Male  Ontario
Nick Matveev
 Nova Scotia
Zane Clarke
 Manitoba
James Lavallée
Canoe/Kayak - K-1 1000m Female  Ontario
August Sibthorpe
 Nova Scotia
Ashley Card
 Alberta
Jane Girgulis
Canoe/Kayak - K-1 1000m Male  Nova Scotia
Zane Clarke
 Quebec
Vincent Jourdenais
 British Columbia
Alex Brent
Canoe/Kayak - K-1 5000m Female  British Columbia
Cassidy MacPherson
 Alberta
Jane Girgulis
 Manitoba
Emma Mitchell
Canoe/Kayak - K-1 5000m Male  Ontario
Mitchell Barran
 Nova Scotia
Mark Marschalko
 British Columbia
Alex Brent
Canoe/Kayak - K-2 200m Female  Nova Scotia
Jessica Hogg
Grace Whebby
 Ontario
Lucy Pennyfather
August Sibthorpe
 Quebec
Caroline Lesage
Keisha Tomasik
Canoe/Kayak - K-2 200m Male  Quebec
Vincent Jourdenais
Albert Lavigne
 Nova Scotia
Paul LaPierre
Mark Marschalko
 Ontario
Nick Matveev
Joe Spratt
Canoe/Kayak - K-2 500m Female  Ontario
Hayley Plante
August Sibthorpe
 Quebec
Corrina Destiny Higgins
Caroline Lesage
 Nova Scotia
Ashley Card
Anna Negulic
Canoe/Kayak - K-2 500m Male  Quebec
Olivier Courchesne
Victor Desaulniers
 Nova Scotia
Robert Francis Theodore Laureijs
Jacob Steele
 Ontario
Mathieu Schmied
Joe Spratt
Canoe/Kayak - K-2 1000m Female  Ontario
Genevieve L'Abbe
Lexy Vincent
 Nova Scotia
Ashley Card
Anna Negulic
 Alberta
Jane Girgulis
Stephanie Kendall
Canoe/Kayak - K-2 1000m Male  Nova Scotia
Mark Marschalko
Jacob Steele
 Quebec
Vincent Jourdenais
Nicolas Thirion
 Ontario
Mitchell Barran
Mathieu Schmied
Canoe/Kayak - K-4 200m Female  Nova Scotia  Ontario  Quebec
Canoe/Kayak - K-4 200m Male  Quebec  Nova Scotia  Manitoba
Canoe/Kayak - K-4 500m Female  Ontario  Nova Scotia  Quebec
Canoe/Kayak - K-4 1000m Male  Quebec  Nova Scotia  Ontario
Road Cycling - Individual time trial Female  British Columbia
Gillian Ellsay
 Quebec
Simone Boilard
 Quebec
Catherine Ouellette
Road Cycling - Individual time trial Male  Quebec
Adam Roberge
 Quebec
Pier-André Côté
 British Columbia
Jay Lamoureux
Road Cycling - Criterium Female  British Columbia
Gillian Ellsay
 Quebec
Simone Boilard
 Ontario
Katherine Maine
Road Cycling - Criterium Male  Quebec
Pier-André Côté
 Quebec
Marc-Antoine Soucy
 Quebec
Raphaël Auclair
Road Cycling - Road Race Female  Quebec
Simone Boilard
 Ontario
Katherine Maine
 Alberta
Anna Talman
Road Cycling - Road Race Male  Quebec
Pier-André Côté
 Alberta
Connor Toppings
 British Columbia
Jay Lamoureux
Mountain Bike - Cross-Country Female  Quebec
Anne-Julie Tremblay
 Ontario
Jenn Jackson
 Ontario
Soren Meeuwisse
Mountain Bike - Cross-Country Male  Quebec
Felix Burke
 Ontario
Brody Sanderson
 Quebec
Félix Belhumeur
Mountain Bike - Sprint Female  Quebec
Anne-Julie Tremblay
 Nova Scotia
Mackenzie Grace Anne Myatt
 Ontario
Jenn Jackson
Mountain Bike - Sprint Male  British Columbia
Rhys Harley Verner
 Alberta
Isaac Niles
 Quebec
Felix Burke
Mountain Bike - Relay Female  Quebec
Marine Lewis
Sophianne Samson
Anne-Julie Tremblay
 Ontario
Dana Gilligan
Jenn Jackson
Soren Meeuwisse
 British Columbia
Julia Long
Lucy Schick
Emily Unterberger
Mountain Bike - Relay Male  British Columbia
Sean Fincham
Holden Jones
Rhys Harley Verner
 Quebec
Félix Belhumeur
Felix Burke
Félix Longpré
 Ontario
Gunnar Holmgren
Liam Mulcahy
Brody Sanderson
Diving - Springboard 1m Female  Ontario
Elaena Nancy Dick
 British Columbia
Coral Strugnell
 Alberta
Ashley McCool
Diving Springboard 1m Male  Ontario
Henry McKay
 British Columbia
Bryden Hattie
 Quebec
Peter Thach Mai
Diving - Springboard 3m Female  Ontario
Elaena Nancy Dick
 Alberta
Ashley McCool
 British Columbia
Coral Strugnell
Diving Springboard 3m Male  Quebec
Peter Thach Mai
 British Columbia
Bryden Hattie
 British Columbia
Ryan Grover
Diving - Synchro 3m Female  Alberta
Margo Erlam
Ashley McCool
 Ontario
Elaena Nancy Dick
Aimee Wilson
 Quebec
Sarah Jodoin Di Maria
Mia Vallee
Diving Synchro 3m Male  Quebec
Gabriel Corriveau
Peter Thach Mai
 British Columbia
Ryan Grover
Bryden Hattie
 Ontario
Josh Inglis
Victor Povzner
Diving Platform 10m Female  Ontario
Elaena Nancy Dick
 Quebec
Sarah Jodoin Di Maria
 Saskatchewan
Alyssa Clairmont
Diving Platform 10m Male  Quebec
Thomas William Ciprick
 Quebec
Laurent Gosselin-Paradis
 Saskatchewan
Rylan Mackenzie Wiens
Golf - Individual Female  Quebec
Céleste Dao
 British Columbia
Alisha Lau
 Ontario
Eleanor Szeryk
Golf - Individual Male  Quebec
Christopher Charles Vandette
 Quebec
Louis-Alexandrew Jobin-Colgan
 British Columbia
Tristan Mandur
Golf - Team Female  Quebec
Céleste Dao
Sarah-Ève Florence Monique Rhéaume
Brigitte Thibault
 British Columbia
Tiffany Kong
Alisha Lau
Hannah Lee
 Ontario
Sarah Beqaj
Monet Chun
Eleanor Szeryk
Golf - Team Male  Quebec
Louis-Alexandre Jobin-Colgan
Antoine Roy
Christopher Charles Vandette
 British Columbia
Keaton Gudz
Tristan Mandur
Nolan Thoroughgood
 New Brunswick
Stuart Michael Earle
Samuel Reid
Calvin Ross
Rowing - Single Scull Female  Manitoba
Emma Gray
 Quebec
Marilou Duvernay-Tardif
 British Columbia
Ivy Elling Quaintance
Rowing - Single Scull Male  Ontario
Trevor Jones
 British Columbia
Ty Adams
 Saskatchewan
Thomas Isaac Markewich
Rowing - Double Sculls Female  Quebec
Anna Claire Margaretha Burnotte
Marilou Duvernay-Tardif
 British Columbia
Julia Lindsay
McKenna Jae Simpson
 Manitoba
Emma Gray
Gabriella Yakemow
Rowing - Double Sculls Male  Ontario
Trevor Jones
Gavin Stone
 British Columbia
Ty Adams
Elliot Rogers
 Quebec
Quentin Basiren
Sam Carmel
Rowing - Lightweight Double Sculls  British Columbia
Riley Knight
Julia Lindsay
 Saskatchewan
Sarah Craven
Kate Morstad
 Alberta
Lucy Lu
Emily Arich
Rowing - Quadruple Sculls Female  Ontario  British Columbia  Manitoba
Rowing - Quadruple Sculls Male  Ontario  British Columbia  Alberta
Rowing - Pair Female  British Columbia
Lise McCracken
Avalon Clare Wasteneys
 Alberta
Aline Belzil
Veronique Ulrich
 Ontario
Claire Dirks
Lauren Gadsdon
Rowing - Pair Male  Ontario
Hunter Amesbury
Luke Gadsdon
 British Columbia
Isaac Donaldson
Travis Gronsdahl
 Alberta
Curtis Ames
Alexander Sawers
Rowing - Four Female  British Columbia  Alberta  Saskatchewan
Rowing - Four Male  British Columbia  Ontario  Alberta
Rowing - Lightweight Four Male  Ontario  British Columbia  Alberta
Rowing - Eight with Coxswain Female  British Columbia  Alberta  Ontario
Rowing - Eight with Coxswain Male  Ontario  British Columbia  Alberta
Sailing - Single-handed - Laser Male  Ontario
Matti Muru
 British Columbia
John Owen
 Quebec
Justin Vittecoq
Sailing - Single-handed - Laser Radial Female  Ontario
Clara Gravely
 Nova Scotia
Lauren Sullivan
 Quebec
Léa Desgroseilliers
Sailing - 2.4m Para Mix  Saskatchewan
Joe Gerlinsky
 Ontario
Aaron Wong-Sing
 Nova Scotia
Siobhan MacDonald
Sailing - 29er Female  Quebec
Caterina Kunz
Audrey Staples
 Ontario
Chloe Congourdeau
Georgia Stein
 British Columbia
Emily Bugeja
Hannah Kathleen Smith
Sailing - 29er Male  Nova Scotia
Cameron Ewan Bayne Shaw
Justin Garret Timmins
 Ontario
Jake Adair
Galen Richardson
 Quebec
Alec Baird
Cameron Baird
Soccer - Female  Quebec  Ontario  Nova Scotia
Soccer - Male  Ontario  Alberta  Quebec
Softball - Female  British Columbia  Alberta  Ontario
Softball - Male  Ontario  Saskatchewan  Quebec
Swimming - 50m Freestyle Female  Manitoba
Oksana Chaput
 New Brunswick
Brooklyn Elizabeth Douthwright
 Ontario
Genevieve Sasseville
Swimming - 50m Freestyle Male  British Columbia
Tyler Wall
 Ontario
Joshua Liendo
 Quebec
Brandon Lacroix
Swimming - 50m Freestyle Para Female  Saskatchewan
Shelby Lynn Newkirk
 Ontario
Angela Marina
 British Columbia
Arianna Hunsicker
Swimming - 50m Freestyle Para Male  Ontario
Tyson MacDonald
 Quebec
Benjamin Désilets
 Quebec
Nicolas Plamondon
Swimming - 50m Freestyle Special Olympics Female  Quebec
Myriam Vézina
 British Columbia
Mikyla Elaine Carlow
 British Columbia
Genny Verge
Swimming - 50m Freestyle Special Olympic Male  British Columbia
Jesse Shade
 Alberta
Wesley Wilks
 British Columbia
Cameron Chambers
Swimming - 100m Freestyle Female  Manitoba
Oksana Chaput
 Ontario
Hanna Henderson
 New Brunswick
Brooklyn Elizabeth Douthwright
Jessica Luo
Swimming - 100m Freestyle Male  British Columbia
Tyler Wall
 Alberta
Cole Pratt
 Ontario
Ethan Placek
Swimming - 100m Freestyle Para Female  Ontario
Angela Marina
 Saskatchewan
Shelby Lynn Newkirk
 British Columbia
Arianna Hunsicker
Swimming - 100m Freestyle Para Male  Ontario
Tyson MacDonald
 Quebec
Benjamin Désilets
 Quebec
Nicolas Plamondon
Swimming - 100m Freestyle Special Olympics Female  Manitoba
Quinlan Roberts
 British Columbia
Genny Verge
 British Columbia
Mikyla Elaine Carlow
Swimming - 100m Freestyle Special Olympics Male  British Columbia
Jesse Shade
 Alberta
Wesley Wilks
 Ontario
Gaël Shindano
Swimming - 200m Freestyle Female  Ontario
Hanna Henderson
 Ontario
Tori Meklensek
 Alberta
Emma O'Croinin
Swimming - 200m Freestyle Male  Alberta
Cole Pratt
 Ontario
Owen Huang
 British Columbia
Raben Commann
Swimming - 400m Freestyle Male  Alberta
Emma O'Croinin
 Ontario
Tori Meklensek
 British Columbia
Zoe Froh
Swimming - 400m Freestyle Female  British Columbia
Raben Dommann
 Quebec
Patrick Hussey
 Ontario
David Quirie
Swimming - 800m Freestyle Female  Alberta
Emma O'Croinin
 British Columbia
Sophie Grace Lorette
 British Columbia
Zoe Froh
Swimming - 800m Freestyle Male  British Columbia
Raben Dommann
 Saskatchewan
Michael McGillivray
 Quebec
Louis Bertrand
Swimming - 1500m Freestyle Female  Alberta
Emma O'Croinin
 Ontario
Kenna Smallegange
 Saskatchewan
Rebecca Lou Dean
Swimming - 1500m Freestyle Male  British Columbia
Raben Dommann
 Quebec
Patrick Hussey
 Alberta
Drew Edwards
Swimming - 200m (S1-5,S14)/400m (S6-13) Freestyle Para Female  Ontario
Angela Marina
 Quebec
Miori Hénault
 British Columbia
Arianna Hunsicker
Swimming - 200m (S1-5,S14)/400m (S6-13) Freestyle Para Male  Ontario
Tyson MacDonald
 Quebec
Benjamin Désilets
 Quebec
Nicolas Plamondon
Swimming - 4x50m Freestyle Relay Female  Ontario  British Columbia  Quebec
Swimming - 4x50m Freestyle Relay Male  Ontario  Quebec  British Columbia
Swimming - 4x100m Freestyle Relay Female  Ontario  British Columbia  Quebec
Swimming - 4x100m Freestyle Relay Male  Ontario  British Columbia  Alberta
Swimming - 4x200m Freestyle Relay Female  British Columbia  Ontario  Quebec
Swimming - 4x200m Freestyle Relay Male  British Columbia  Ontario  Quebec
Swimming - 50m Backstroke Female  Ontario
Hanna Henderson
 New Brunswick
Brooklyn Elizabeth Douthwright
 Alberta
Alex Butler
Swimming - 50m Backstroke Male  Ontario
Graysen Bernard
 Quebec
Alex Labrie
 Quebec
Samuel George Bourassa
Swimming - 50m Backstroke Special Olympics Female  Ontario
Desiree Pennells
 Manitoba
Quinlan Roberts
 Manitoba
Sam Currie
Swimming - 50m Backstroke Special Olympics Male  British Columbia
Jesse Shade
 British Columbia
Cameron Chambers
 Alberta
Wesley Wilks
Swimming - 100m Backstroke Female  Ontario
Hanna Henderson
 British Columbia
Haley Klenk
 Alberta
Alex Butler
Swimming - 100m Backstroke Male  Alberta
Cole Pratt
 Ontario
Graysen Bernard
 British Columbia
Tyler Wall
Swimming - 100m Backstroke Special Olympics Female  British Columbia
Genny Verge
 Ontario
Desiree Pennells
 Manitoba
Sam Currie
Swimming - 100m Backstroke Special Olympics Male  British Columbia
Jesse Shade
 British Columbia
Cameron Chambers
 Nova Scotia
Andy Lowe
Swimming - 200m Backstroke Female  British Columbia
Acacia Kathryn Benn
 British Columbia
Hana Edwards
 Quebec
Jacqueline Rosemary Doray Buche
Swimming - 200m Backstroke Male  Ontario
Graysen Bernard
 British Columbia
Tyler Wall
 Alberta
Cole Pratt
Swimming - 50m (S1-5) / 100m (S6-14) Backstroke Para Female  Saskatchewan
Shelby Lynn Newkirk
 Ontario
Angela Marina
 Ontario
Gabby Baird
Swimming - 50m (S1-5) / 100m (S6-14) Backstroke Para Male  Ontario
Tyson MacDonald
 Ontario
Matt Cabraja
 New Brunswick
Jesse Myles Canney
Swimming - 50m Breaststroke Female  Alberta
Avery Wiseman
 Prince Edward Island
Alexa McQuaid
 Alberta
Pilar McCann
Swimming - 50m Breaststroke Male  Ontario
Gabe Mastromatteo
 Ontario
Owen Huang
 British Columbia
Michael Schmidt
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke Female  Alberta
Avery Wiseman
 Ontario
Emma Myburgh
 Alberta
Pilar McCann
Swimming - 100m Breaststroke Male  Ontario
Owen Huang
 Alberta
Finlay Knox
 British Columbia
Michael Schmidt
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke Female  Alberta
Avery Wiseman
 British Columbia
Bailey Paula Herbert
 Saskatchewan
Emma Spence
Swimming - 200m Breaststroke Male  Alberta
Finlay Knox
 Ontario
Gabe Mastromatteo
 Ontario
Owen Huang
Swimming - 50m (S1-3) / 100m (S4-14) Breaststroke Para Female  Saskatchewan
Shelby Lynn Newkirk
 British Columbia
Arianna Hunsicker
 Ontario
Angela Marina
Swimming - 50m (S1-3) / 100m (S4-14) Breaststroke Para Male  Ontario
Tyson MacDonald
 Alberta
Hidde Geurts
 Quebec
Benjamin Désilets
Swimming - 50m Butterfly Female  Ontario
Genevieve Sasseville
 Manitoba
Oksana Chaput
 Ontario
Hanna Henderson
Swimming - 50m Butterfly Male  Ontario
Joshua Liendo
 Quebec
Brandon Lacroix
 Alberta
Sterlyng Blair
Swimming - 100m Butterfly Female  Ontario
Genevieve Sasseville
 Quebec
Jeanne Dahmen
 Manitoba
Oksana Chaput
Swimming - 100m Butterfly Male  Alberta
Cole Pratt
 Ontario
Joshua Liendo
 Ontario
Graysen Bernard
Swimming - 200m Butterfly Female  Quebec
Lora Willar
 Ontario
Hanna Henderson
 British Columbia
Sophie Grace Lorette
Swimming - 200m Butterfly Male  Alberta
Cole Pratt
 Ontario
Joshua Liendo
 Ontario
Ray Yang
Swimming - 50m (S1-7) / 100m (S8-14) Butterfly Para Female  Ontario
Angela Marina
 Saskatchewan
Shelby Lynn Newkirk
 British Columbia
Aimee Brennan
Swimming - 50m (S1-7) / 100m (S8-14) Butterfly Para Male  Quebec
Nicolas Plamondon
 New Brunswick
Jesse Myles Canney
 Ontario
Tyson MacDonald
Swimming - 200m Medley Female  British Columbia
Bailey Paul Herbert
 British Columbia
Acacia Kathryn Benn
 Alberta
Avery Wiseman
Swimming - 200m Medley Male  Alberta
Cole Pratt
 Ontario
Graysen Bernard
 Alberta
Finlay Knox
Swimming - 400m Medley Female  British Columbia
Bailey Paula Herbert
 Alberta
Emma O'Cronin
 Ontario
Regan Rathwell
Swimming - 400m Medley Male  Ontario
Graysen Bernard
 Alberta
Finlay Knox
 New Brunswick
Jacob Gallant
Swimming - 150m (S1-4) / 200m (S5-14) Medley Para Female  Saskatchewan
Shelby Lynn Newkirk
 Ontario
Angela Marina
 British Columbia
Arianna Hunsicker
Swimming - 150m (S1-4) / 200m (S5-14) Medley Para Male  Ontario
Tyson MacDonald
 New Brunswick
Jesse Myles Canney
 Quebec
Nicolas Plamondon
Swimming - 4x50m Medley Relay Female  Alberta  Ontario  Quebec
Swimming - 4x50m Medley Relay Male  Ontario  British Columbia  Alberta
Swimming - 4x100m Medley Relay Female  Ontario  Alberta  British Columbia
Swimming - 4x100m Medley Relay Male  Ontario  Alberta  British Columbia
Swimming - 5000m Open Water Female  Alberta
Emma O'Croinin
 British Columbia
Acacia Kathryn Benn
 New Brunswick
Brooklyn Elizabeth Douthwright
Triathlon- Individual Female  British Columbia
Desirae Ridenour
 British Columbia
Hannah Henry
 Manitoba
Kyla Roy
Tennis - Singles Female  Ontario
Rhea Verma
 Alberta
Ashleigh Jacobs
 Ontario
Vanessa Wong
Tennis - Singles Male  Ontario
Malik Bhatnagar
 Quebec
Nicaise Muamba
 Ontario
Victor Krustev
Tennis - Doubles Female  Ontario
Ariana Arseneault
Jada Bui
 Quebec
Érica Di Battista
Mireille Moreau
 British Columbia
Yasmin Mansouri
Sasha Vagramov
Tennis - Doubles Male  Quebec
Kamen Damov
Alex-Antoine Marquis
 Ontario
Daniel Ethan Fainblum
Josh Lapadat
 British Columbia
Aaron Diemer
Jovan Sihota
Tennis - Team Mix  Ontario  British Columbia  Quebec
Triathlon - Individual Female  British Columbia
Desirae Ridenour
 British Columbia
Hannah Henry
 Manitoba
Kyla Roy
Triathlon - Individual Male  Quebec
Paul-Alexandre Pavlos Antoniades
 British Columbia
Michael Milic
 Ontario
Liam Donnelly
Triathlon - 3X Relay Female  British Columbia
Hannah Henry
Desirae Ridenour
Holly Henry
 Manitoba
Kyla Roy
Claire Healey
Caitlyn Roy
 Ontario
Ella Kubas
Haley Sturrock
Cassandra Dalbec
Triathlon - 3X Relay Male  British Columbia
Michael Milic
Brock Oliver Hoel
Aiden Longcroft-Harris
 Ontario
Tristen Jones
Justin De Jong
Liam Donnelly
 Quebec
Paul-Alexandre Pavlos Antoniades
Jérémie Martin
Félix Plourde-Couture
Triathlon - Mixed Relay Mix  British Columbia  Ontario  Quebec
Indoor Volleyball - Female  Manitoba  Alberta  Ontario
Indoor Volleyball - Male  Ontario  Alberta  British Columbia
Beach Volleyball - Female  Alberta
Kate Pexman
Olivia Furlan
 Ontario
Molly McBain
Lea Monkhouse
 British Columbia
Quinci Birker
Darby Taylor Dunn
Beach Volleyball - Male  British Columbia
Jeff Webb
Isaac Bevis
 Nova Scotia
Christian Fricke
Kobe Mckeil Shannon
 Ontario
Logan Mend
Tomas Sorra
Wrestling Team - Female  British Columbia  Alberta  Ontario
Wrestling Team - Female  Ontario  British Columbia  Quebec
Wrestling Individual - 38kg-40kg Female  British Columbia
Emilee Lai
 Ontario
Halle Bachiu
 Alberta
Maya Johnston
Wrestling Individual - 40-44kg Male  Ontario
Gregor McNeil
 British Columbia
Ravi Manhas
 Quebec
Chistopher Merlo
Wrestling Individual - Up to 44kg Female  British Columbia
Alexia Seal
 Alberta
Kenza Messaoudini
 New Brunswick
Annabelle Boudreau
Wrestling Individual - Up to 48kg Female  Ontario
Jayden Sparks
 New Brunswick
Tania Blanchard
 Alberta
Xana Beran
Wrestling Individual - Up to 48kg Male  Ontario
Mateo Anisi
 Quebec
Marius Samson
 Saskatchewan
Drake Joseph Buechler
Wrestling Individual - Up to 52kg Female  British Columbia
Jacqueline Law
 Ontario
Samantha Romano
 Alberta
Tiana Bryant
Wrestling Individual - Up to 52kg Male  Ontario
Lachlan McNeil
 Manitoba
Khaled Aldrar
 British Columbia
Kye Mills
Wrestling Individual - Up to 56kg Female  British Columbia
Victoria Seal
 Saskatchewan
Aleah Nickel
 Quebec
Erin Rainville
Wrestling Individual - Up to 56kg Male  Alberta
Jordan Wong
 Ontario
Stone Lewis
 New Brunswick
Alex Cormier
Wrestling Individual - Up to 60kg Female  British Columbia
Jade Trolland
 Nova Scotia
Makayla Levy
 Saskatchewan
Frankie Marie Gawryluik
Wrestling Individual - Up to 60kg Male  Ontario
Patrik Leder
 British Columbia
Karan Gill
 Quebec
Nataël Lebrun Cantin
Wrestling Individual - Up to 64kg Female  British Columbia
Sara Brinkac
 New Brunswick
Jasmine Thebeau
 Ontario
Nyla Burgess
Wrestling Individual - Up to 65kg Male  Alberta
Connor McNeice
 Ontario
Pierre Arabadjian
 British Columbia
Juggy Gakhal
Wrestling Individual - Up to 69kg Female  British Columbia
Ana Paula Godinez
 Ontario
Ellise Daynes
 Saskatchewan
Rachel Evans
Wrestling Individual - Up to 70kg Male  Ontario
Adam Scott
 Alberta
Magnus McCrackin
 British Columbia
Aaron Badovinac
Wrestling Individual - Up to 74kg Female  Ontario
Dejah Slater
 Alberta
Praise Abidemi-Aremu
 Nova Scotia
Hannah Hubley
Wrestling Individual - Up to 76kg Male  Alberta
Adam Thomson
 Manitoba
Carson Lee
 British Columbia
Harbans Gill
Wrestling Individual - Up to 79kg Female  Ontario
Shantay Slater
 Alberta
Halima Fanta
 Saskatchewan
Lillian Pinay
Wrestling Individual - Up to 84kg Female  Manitoba
Jessica Rabet
 Newfoundland and Labrador
Angel Hiltz-Morrell
 Ontario
Sydney Lewis
Wrestling Individual - Up to 85kg Male  Quebec
Julien Choquette
 New Brunswick
Justin Patrick Joseph Shannon
 British Columbia
Connor Pattison
Wrestling Individual - Up to 98kg Male  Manitoba
Hunter Lee
 Ontario
Kyle Jordon
 Saskatchewan
Austin Shopa
Wrestling Individual 98kg-120kg Male  New Brunswick
Chris O'Toole
 Ontario
Jeremy Badgley
 British Columbia
Tanjot Kahlon

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Axworthy Health and Recplex". 2017 Canada Games. 2016-09-07. Retrieved 2017-08-20.
  2. ^ "Bell MTS Place | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. 2017-07-28. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  3. ^ "Birds Hill Provincial Park | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  4. ^ "Bison Butte Mountain Bike Course". 2017 Canada Games. 2016-09-07. Retrieved 2017-08-20.
  5. ^ "Canada Games Sport For Life Centre | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  6. ^ "Duckworth Centre | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  7. ^ "Elmwood Giants Field | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  8. ^ "Gimli Yacht Club | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  9. ^ "Investors Group Athletic Centre | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  10. ^ "Investors Group Field | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. 2017-08-13. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  11. ^ "John Blumberg Softball Complex | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  12. ^ "Kenora Rowing Club | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  13. ^ "Manitoba Canoe and Kayak Centre | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  14. ^ "Pan Am Pool | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  15. ^ "Ralph Cantafio Soccer Complex | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  16. ^ "Red River Exhibition Park | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  17. ^ "Sargent Park Beach Volleyball Centre | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  18. ^ "Shaw Park | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  19. ^ "Southwood Golf & Country Club | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  20. ^ "The Forks | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  21. ^ "University of Manitoba Stadium | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  22. ^ "Whittier Park | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  23. ^ "Winnipeg Lawn Tennis Club | 2017 Canada Games". Canadagames.ca. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  24. ^ "2017 Canada Games - Winnipeg, Manitoba". Cg2017.gems.pro. 2017-08-13. Retrieved 2018-01-25.
  25. ^ https://cg2017.gems.pro/Result/ShowPerson_List.aspx?SetLanguage=en-CA

External links[edit]